Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

GTP pyrophosphokinase

Gene

relA

Organism
Staphylococcus aureus (strain N315)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp (By similarity).By similarity

Catalytic activityi

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathwayi: ppGpp biosynthesis

This protein is involved in step 1 of the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP.
Proteins known to be involved in the 2 steps of the subpathway in this organism are:
  1. GTP pyrophosphokinase (relA)
  2. no protein annotated in this organism
This subpathway is part of the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis, which is itself part of Purine metabolism.
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP, the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis and in Purine metabolism.

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionKinase, Transferase
LigandATP-binding, GTP-binding, Nucleotide-binding

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00908; UER00884

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase (EC:2.7.6.5)
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene namesi
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:SA1460
OrganismiStaphylococcus aureus (strain N315)
Taxonomic identifieri158879 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaFirmicutesBacilliBacillalesStaphylococcaceaeStaphylococcus
Proteomesi
  • UP000000751 Componenti: Chromosome

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00001665561 – 736GTP pyrophosphokinaseAdd BLAST736

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ99TL8
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini57 – 156HDPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST100
Domaini662 – 736ACTPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST75

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

HOGENOMiHOG000018301
KOiK00951

Family and domain databases

CDDicd00077 HDc, 1 hit
cd05399 NT_Rel-Spo_like, 1 hit
cd01668 TGS_RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
Gene3Di3.10.20.30, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR002912 ACT_dom
IPR012675 Beta-grasp_dom_sf
IPR003607 HD/PDEase_dom
IPR004811 RelA/Spo_fam
IPR007685 RelA_SpoT
IPR004095 TGS
IPR012676 TGS-like
IPR033655 TGS_RelA
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF13291 ACT_4, 1 hit
PF13328 HD_4, 1 hit
PF04607 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
PF02824 TGS, 1 hit
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00471 HDc, 1 hit
SM00954 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF81271 SSF81271, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00691 spoT_relA, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS51671 ACT, 1 hit
PS51831 HD, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q99TL8-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MNGVYHIMNN EYPYSADEVL HKAKSYLSAD EYEYVLKSYH IAYEAHKGQF
60 70 80 90 100
RKNGLPYIMH PIQVAGILTE MRLDGPTIVA GFLHDVIEDT PYTFEDVKEM
110 120 130 140 150
FNEEVARIVD GVTKLKKVKY RSKEEQQAEN HRKLFIAIAK DVRVILVKLA
160 170 180 190 200
DRLHNMRTLK AMPREKQIRI SRETLEIYAP LAHRLGINTI KWELEDTALR
210 220 230 240 250
YIDNVQYFRI VNLMKKKRSE REAYIETAID RIRTEMDRMN IEGDINGRPK
260 270 280 290 300
HIYSIYRKMM KQKKQFDQIF DLLAIRVIVN SINDCYAILG LVHTLWKPMP
310 320 330 340 350
GRFKDYIAMP KQNLYQSLHT TVVGPNGDPL EIQIRTFDMH EIAEHGVAAH
360 370 380 390 400
WAYKEGKKVS EKDQTYQNKL NWLKELAEAD HTSSDAQEFM ETLKYDLQSD
410 420 430 440 450
KVYAFTPASD VIELPYGAVP IDFAYAIHSE VGNKMIGAKV NGKIVPIDYI
460 470 480 490 500
LQTGDIVEIR TSKHSYGPSR DWLKIVKSSS AKGKIKSFFK KQDRSSNIEK
510 520 530 540 550
GRMMVEVEIK EQGFRVEDIL TEKNIQVVNE KYNFANEDDL FAAVGFGGVT
560 570 580 590 600
SLQIVNKLTE RQRILDKQRA LNEAQEVTKS LPIKDNIITD SGVYVEGLEN
610 620 630 640 650
VLIKLSKCCN PIPGDDIVGY ITKGHGIKVH RTDCPNIKNE TERLINVEWV
660 670 680 690 700
KSKDATQKYQ VDLEVTAYDR NGLLNEVLQA VSSTAGNLIK VSGRSDIDKN
710 720 730
AIINISVMVK NVNDVYRVVE KIKQLGDVYT VTRVWN
Length:736
Mass (Da):84,537
Last modified:February 15, 2005 - v2
Checksum:iC1EC881D00431801
GO

Sequence cautioni

The sequence BAB42726 differs from that shown. Reason: Erroneous initiation.Curated

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
BA000018 Genomic DNA Translation: BAB42726.1 Different initiation.
PIRiA89946

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiBAB42726; BAB42726; BAB42726
KEGGisau:SA1460

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRELA_STAAN
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q99TL8
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: February 15, 2005
Last sequence update: February 15, 2005
Last modified: November 22, 2017
This is version 111 of the entry and version 2 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome

Documents

  1. PATHWAY comments
    Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways
  2. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health