Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Entry version 140 (12 Aug 2020)
Sequence version 1 (13 Sep 2004)
Previous versions | rss
Help videoAdd a publicationFeedback
Protein

Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit beta-2

Gene

Gabrb2

Organism
Rattus norvegicus (Rat)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score:

Annotation score:5 out of 5

<p>The annotation score provides a heuristic measure of the annotation content of a UniProtKB entry or proteome. This score <strong>cannot</strong> be used as a measure of the accuracy of the annotation as we cannot define the 'correct annotation' for any given protein.<p><a href='/help/annotation_score' target='_top'>More...</a></p>
-Experimental evidence at protein leveli <p>This indicates the type of evidence that supports the existence of the protein. Note that the 'protein existence' evidence does not give information on the accuracy or correctness of the sequence(s) displayed.<p><a href='/help/protein_existence' target='_top'>More...</a></p>

<p>This section provides any useful information about the protein, mostly biological knowledge.<p><a href='/help/function_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Functioni

Ligand-gated chloride channel which is a component of the heteropentameric receptor for GABA, the major inhibitory neurotransmitter in the brain (PubMed:2548852). Plays an important role in the formation of functional inhibitory GABAergic synapses in addition to mediating synaptic inhibition as a GABA-gated ion channel (By similarity). The gamma2 subunit is necessary but not sufficient for a rapid formation of active synaptic contacts and the synaptogenic effect of this subunit is influenced by the type of alpha and beta subunits present in the receptor pentamer (By similarity). The alpha1/beta2/gamma2 receptor and the alpha2/beta2/gamma2 receptor exhibit synaptogenic activity (By similarity). Functions also as histamine receptor and mediates cellular responses to histamine (PubMed:18281286).By similarity2 Publications

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/function%5Fsection">Function</a> section describes regulatory mechanisms for enzymes, transporters or microbial transcription factors, and reports the components which regulate (by activation or inhibition) the reaction.<p><a href='/help/activity_regulation' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Activity regulationi

Allosterically activated by benzodiazepines and the anesthetic etomidate (By similarity). Inhibited by the antagonist bicuculline (By similarity).By similarity

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/function%5Fsection">Function</a> section describes the interaction between a single amino acid and another chemical entity. Priority is given to the annotation of physiological ligands.<p><a href='/help/binding' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Binding sitei224AgonistBy similarity1

<p>The <a href="http://www.geneontology.org/">Gene Ontology (GO)</a> project provides a set of hierarchical controlled vocabulary split into 3 categories:<p><a href='/help/gene_ontology' target='_top'>More...</a></p>GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

<p>UniProtKB Keywords constitute a <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/keywords">controlled vocabulary</a> with a hierarchical structure. Keywords summarise the content of a UniProtKB entry and facilitate the search for proteins of interest.<p><a href='/help/keywords' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Keywordsi

Molecular functionChloride channel, Ion channel, Ligand-gated ion channel, Receptor
Biological processIon transport, Transport
LigandChloride

Enzyme and pathway databases

Reactome - a knowledgebase of biological pathways and processes

More...
Reactomei
R-RNO-977443, GABA receptor activation

<p>This section provides information about the protein and gene name(s) and synonym(s) and about the organism that is the source of the protein sequence.<p><a href='/help/names_and_taxonomy_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Names & Taxonomyi

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names%5Fand%5Ftaxonomy%5Fsection">Names and taxonomy</a> section provides an exhaustive list of all names of the protein, from commonly used to obsolete, to allow unambiguous identification of a protein.<p><a href='/help/protein_names' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit beta-2
Alternative name(s):
GABA(A) receptor subunit beta-2
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names%5Fand%5Ftaxonomy%5Fsection">Names and taxonomy</a> section indicates the name(s) of the gene(s) that code for the protein sequence(s) described in the entry. Four distinct tokens exist: 'Name', 'Synonyms', 'Ordered locus names' and 'ORF names'.<p><a href='/help/gene_name' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Gene namesi
Name:Gabrb2
Synonyms:Gabrb-2
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names%5Fand%5Ftaxonomy%5Fsection">Names and taxonomy</a> section provides information on the name(s) of the organism that is the source of the protein sequence.<p><a href='/help/organism-name' target='_top'>More...</a></p>OrganismiRattus norvegicus (Rat)
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names%5Fand%5Ftaxonomy%5Fsection">Names and taxonomy</a> section shows the unique identifier assigned by the NCBI to the source organism of the protein. This is known as the 'taxonomic identifier' or 'taxid'.<p><a href='/help/taxonomic_identifier' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Taxonomic identifieri10116 [NCBI]
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names%5Fand%5Ftaxonomy%5Fsection">Names and taxonomy</a> section contains the taxonomic hierarchical classification lineage of the source organism. It lists the nodes as they appear top-down in the taxonomic tree, with the more general grouping listed first.<p><a href='/help/taxonomic_lineage' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresGliresRodentiaMyomorphaMuroideaMuridaeMurinaeRattus
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names%5Fand%5Ftaxonomy%5Fsection">Names and taxonomy</a> section is present for entries that are part of a <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/proteomes">proteome</a>, i.e. of a set of proteins thought to be expressed by organisms whose genomes have been completely sequenced.<p><a href='/help/proteomes_manual' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Proteomesi
  • UP000002494 <p>A UniProt <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/manual/proteomes%5Fmanual">proteome</a> can consist of several components.<br></br>The component name refers to the genomic component encoding a set of proteins.<p><a href='/help/proteome_component' target='_top'>More...</a></p> Componenti: Chromosome 10

Organism-specific databases

Rat genome database

More...
RGDi
2650, Gabrb2

<p>This section provides information on the location and the topology of the mature protein in the cell.<p><a href='/help/subcellular_location_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte & Seán O’Donoghue; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Topology

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/subcellular%5Flocation%5Fsection">'Subcellular location'</a> section describes the subcellular compartment where each non-membrane region of a membrane-spanning protein is found.<p><a href='/help/topo_dom' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Topological domaini26 – 244ExtracellularCuratedAdd BLAST219
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/subcellular%5Flocation%5Fsection">'Subcellular location'</a> section describes the extent of a membrane-spanning region of the protein. It denotes the presence of both alpha-helical transmembrane regions and the membrane spanning regions of beta-barrel transmembrane proteins.<p><a href='/help/transmem' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Transmembranei245 – 266HelicalCuratedAdd BLAST22
Transmembranei270 – 292HelicalCuratedAdd BLAST23
Transmembranei304 – 326HelicalCuratedAdd BLAST23
Topological domaini327 – 451CytoplasmicCuratedAdd BLAST125
Transmembranei452 – 473HelicalCuratedAdd BLAST22

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cell junction, Cell membrane, Cytoplasmic vesicle, Membrane, Postsynaptic cell membrane, Synapse

<p>This section provides information on the disease(s) and phenotype(s) associated with a protein.<p><a href='/help/pathology_and_biotech_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Pathology & Biotechi

Chemistry databases

ChEMBL database of bioactive drug-like small molecules

More...
ChEMBLi
CHEMBL2095167
CHEMBL2111327
CHEMBL2111343
CHEMBL2111365
CHEMBL3883322
CHEMBL4296055
CHEMBL4296056
CHEMBL4296063

DrugCentral

More...
DrugCentrali
P63138

<p>This section describes post-translational modifications (PTMs) and/or processing events.<p><a href='/help/ptm_processing_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the 'PTM / Processing' section denotes the presence of an N-terminal signal peptide.<p><a href='/help/signal' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Signal peptidei1 – 25By similarityAdd BLAST25
<p>This subsection of the 'PTM / Processing' section describes the extent of a polypeptide chain in the mature protein following processing or proteolytic cleavage.<p><a href='/help/chain' target='_top'>More...</a></p>ChainiPRO_000000046126 – 474Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit beta-2Add BLAST449

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/ptm%5Fprocessing%5Fsection">PTM / Processing</a> section specifies the position and type of each covalently attached glycan group (mono-, di-, or polysaccharide).<p><a href='/help/carbohyd' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Glycosylationi32N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Glycosylationi104N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
<p>This subsection of the PTM / Processing":/help/ptm_processing_section section describes the positions of cysteine residues participating in disulfide bonds.<p><a href='/help/disulfid' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Disulfide bondi160 ↔ 174By similarity
Glycosylationi173N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
<p>This subsection of the 'PTM / Processing' section specifies the position and type of each modified residue excluding <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/manual/lipid">lipids</a>, <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/manual/carbohyd">glycans</a> and <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/manual/crosslnk">protein cross-links</a>.<p><a href='/help/mod_res' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Modified residuei403PhosphotyrosineBy similarity1

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/ptm%5Fprocessing%5Fsection">PTM/processing</a> section describes post-translational modifications (PTMs). This subsection <strong>complements</strong> the information provided at the sequence level or describes modifications for which <strong>position-specific data is not yet available</strong>.<p><a href='/help/post-translational_modification' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Post-translational modificationi

Glycosylated.By similarity

Keywords - PTMi

Disulfide bond, Glycoprotein, Phosphoprotein

Proteomic databases

PaxDb, a database of protein abundance averages across all three domains of life

More...
PaxDbi
P63138

PRoteomics IDEntifications database

More...
PRIDEi
P63138

PTM databases

GlyGen: Computational and Informatics Resources for Glycoscience

More...
GlyGeni
P63138, 3 sites

iPTMnet integrated resource for PTMs in systems biology context

More...
iPTMneti
P63138

Comprehensive resource for the study of protein post-translational modifications (PTMs) in human, mouse and rat.

More...
PhosphoSitePlusi
P63138

<p>This section provides information on the expression of a gene at the mRNA or protein level in cells or in tissues of multicellular organisms.<p><a href='/help/expression_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Expressioni

<p>This subsection of the 'Expression' section provides information on the expression of a gene at the mRNA or protein level in cells or in tissues of multicellular organisms. By default, the information is derived from experiments at the mRNA level, unless specified 'at protein level'.<br></br>Examples: <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/uniprot/P92958#expression">P92958</a>, <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/uniprot/Q8TDN4#expression">Q8TDN4</a>, <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/uniprot/O14734#expression">O14734</a><p><a href='/help/tissue_specificity' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Tissue specificityi

Expressed in brain (at protein level).1 Publication

Gene expression databases

Bgee dataBase for Gene Expression Evolution

More...
Bgeei
ENSRNOG00000003680, Expressed in brain and 10 other tissues

Genevisible search portal to normalized and curated expression data from Genevestigator

More...
Genevisiblei
P63138, RN

<p>This section provides information on the quaternary structure of a protein and on interaction(s) with other proteins or protein complexes.<p><a href='/help/interaction_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Interactioni

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/interaction%5Fsection">'Interaction'</a> section provides information about the protein quaternary structure and interaction(s) with other proteins or protein complexes (with the exception of physiological receptor-ligand interactions which are annotated in the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/function%5Fsection">'Function'</a> section).<p><a href='/help/subunit_structure' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Subunit structurei

Heteropentamer, formed by a combination of alpha, beta, gamma, delta and rho chains (PubMed:18281286).

Interacts with UBQLN1 (PubMed:11528422).

Interacts with KCTD8, KCTD12 and KCTD16; this interaction determines the pharmacology and kinetics of the receptor response, the KCTD proteins markedly accelerating the GABA-B response, although to different extents (PubMed:20400944). May interact with KIF21B (PubMed:25172774).

Identified in a complex of 720 kDa composed of LHFPL4, NLGN2, GABRA1, GABRB2, GABRG2 and GABRB3 (PubMed:28279354).

5 Publications

Protein-protein interaction databases

The Biological General Repository for Interaction Datasets (BioGRID)

More...
BioGRIDi
247486, 1 interactor

ComplexPortal: manually curated resource of macromolecular complexes

More...
ComplexPortali
CPX-250, GABA-A receptor, alpha-1/beta-2/gamma-2
CPX-407, GABA-A receptor, alpha-6/beta-2/delta
CPX-408, GABA-A receptor, alpha-4/beta-2/delta

CORUM comprehensive resource of mammalian protein complexes

More...
CORUMi
P63138

Protein interaction database and analysis system

More...
IntActi
P63138, 2 interactors

STRING: functional protein association networks

More...
STRINGi
10116.ENSRNOP00000004970

Chemistry databases

BindingDB database of measured binding affinities

More...
BindingDBi
P63138

<p>This section provides information on sequence similarities with other proteins and the domain(s) present in a protein.<p><a href='/help/family_and_domains_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Family & Domainsi

Region

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the 'Family and Domains' section describes a region of interest that cannot be described in other subsections.<p><a href='/help/region' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Regioni119 – 121Agonist bindingBy similarity3
Regioni179 – 181Agonist bindingBy similarity3
Regioni289 – 310Allosteric effector bindingBy similarityAdd BLAST22

<p>This subsection of the 'Family and domains' section provides general information on the biological role of a domain. The term 'domain' is intended here in its wide acceptation, it may be a structural domain, a transmembrane region or a functional domain. Several domains are described in this subsection.<p><a href='/help/domain_cc' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Domaini

The extracellular domain contributes to synaptic contact formation.By similarity

<p>This subsection of the 'Family and domains' section provides information about the sequence similarity with other proteins.<p><a href='/help/sequence_similarities' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequence similaritiesi

Keywords - Domaini

Signal, Transmembrane, Transmembrane helix

Phylogenomic databases

evolutionary genealogy of genes: Non-supervised Orthologous Groups

More...
eggNOGi
KOG3643, Eukaryota

Ensembl GeneTree

More...
GeneTreei
ENSGT00940000154245

The HOGENOM Database of Homologous Genes from Fully Sequenced Organisms

More...
HOGENOMi
CLU_010920_1_4_1

InParanoid: Eukaryotic Ortholog Groups

More...
InParanoidi
P63138

KEGG Orthology (KO)

More...
KOi
K05181

Identification of Orthologs from Complete Genome Data

More...
OMAi
RMDPNKM

Database of Orthologous Groups

More...
OrthoDBi
480926at2759

Database for complete collections of gene phylogenies

More...
PhylomeDBi
P63138

TreeFam database of animal gene trees

More...
TreeFami
TF315453

Family and domain databases

Gene3D Structural and Functional Annotation of Protein Families

More...
Gene3Di
2.70.170.10, 1 hit

Integrated resource of protein families, domains and functional sites

More...
InterProi
View protein in InterPro
IPR006028, GABAA/Glycine_rcpt
IPR002289, GABAAb_rcpt
IPR006202, Neur_chan_lig-bd
IPR036734, Neur_chan_lig-bd_sf
IPR006201, Neur_channel
IPR036719, Neuro-gated_channel_TM_sf
IPR006029, Neurotrans-gated_channel_TM
IPR018000, Neurotransmitter_ion_chnl_CS

The PANTHER Classification System

More...
PANTHERi
PTHR18945, PTHR18945, 1 hit

Pfam protein domain database

More...
Pfami
View protein in Pfam
PF02931, Neur_chan_LBD, 1 hit
PF02932, Neur_chan_memb, 1 hit

Protein Motif fingerprint database; a protein domain database

More...
PRINTSi
PR01160, GABAARBETA
PR00253, GABAARECEPTR
PR00252, NRIONCHANNEL

Superfamily database of structural and functional annotation

More...
SUPFAMi
SSF63712, SSF63712, 1 hit
SSF90112, SSF90112, 1 hit

TIGRFAMs; a protein family database

More...
TIGRFAMsi
TIGR00860, LIC, 1 hit

PROSITE; a protein domain and family database

More...
PROSITEi
View protein in PROSITE
PS00236, NEUROTR_ION_CHANNEL, 1 hit

<p>This section displays by default the canonical protein sequence and upon request all isoforms described in the entry. It also includes information pertinent to the sequence(s), including <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequence%5Flength">length</a> and <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequences">molecular weight</a>. The information is filed in different subsections. The current subsections and their content are listed below:<p><a href='/help/sequences_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequencei

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequences%5Fsection">Sequence</a> section indicates if the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/canonical%5Fand%5Fisoforms">canonical sequence</a> displayed by default in the entry is complete or not.<p><a href='/help/sequence_status' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequence statusi: Complete.

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequences%5Fsection">Sequence</a> section indicates if the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/canonical%5Fand%5Fisoforms">canonical sequence</a> displayed by default in the entry is in its mature form or if it represents the precursor.<p><a href='/help/sequence_processing' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

P63138-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket
« Hide
        10         20         30         40         50
MWRVRKRGYF GIWSFPLIIA AVCAQSVNDP SNMSLVKETV DRLLKGYDIR
60 70 80 90 100
LRPDFGGPPV AVGMNIDIAS IDMVSEVNMD YTLTMYFQQA WRDKRLSYNV
110 120 130 140 150
IPLNLTLDNR VADQLWVPDT YFLNDKKSFV HGVTVKNRMI RLHPDGTVLY
160 170 180 190 200
GLRITTTAAC MMDLRRYPLD EQNCTLEIES YGYTTDDIEF YWRGDDNAVT
210 220 230 240 250
GVTKIELPQF SIVDYKLITK KVVFSTGSYP RLSLSFKLKR NIGYFILQTY
260 270 280 290 300
MPSILITILS WVSFWINYDA SAARVALGIT TVLTMTTINT HLRETLPKIP
310 320 330 340 350
YVKAIDMYLM GCFVFVFMAL LEYALVNYIF FGRGPQRQKK AAEKAANANN
360 370 380 390 400
EKMRLDVNKM DPHENILLST LEIKNEMATS EAVMGLGDPR STMLAYDASS
410 420 430 440 450
IQYRKAGLPR HSFGRNALER HVAQKKSRLR RRASQLKITI PDLTDVNAID
460 470
RWSRIFFPVV FSFFNIVYWL YYVN
Length:474
Mass (Da):54,633
Last modified:September 13, 2004 - v1
<p>The checksum is a form of redundancy check that is calculated from the sequence. It is useful for tracking sequence updates.</p> <p>It should be noted that while, in theory, two different sequences could have the same checksum value, the likelihood that this would happen is extremely low.</p> <p>However UniProtKB may contain entries with identical sequences in case of multiple genes (paralogs).</p> <p>The checksum is computed as the sequence 64-bit Cyclic Redundancy Check value (CRC64) using the generator polynomial: x<sup>64</sup> + x<sup>4</sup> + x<sup>3</sup> + x + 1. The algorithm is described in the ISO 3309 standard. </p> <p class="publication">Press W.H., Flannery B.P., Teukolsky S.A. and Vetterling W.T.<br /> <strong>Cyclic redundancy and other checksums</strong><br /> <a href="http://www.nrbook.com/b/bookcpdf.php">Numerical recipes in C 2nd ed., pp896-902, Cambridge University Press (1993)</a>)</p> Checksum:i8A815982EB70933E
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:

EMBL nucleotide sequence database

More...
EMBLi

GenBank nucleotide sequence database

More...
GenBanki

DNA Data Bank of Japan; a nucleotide sequence database

More...
DDBJi
Links Updated
X15467 mRNA Translation: CAA33494.1
AY574251 mRNA Translation: AAS90347.1

Protein sequence database of the Protein Information Resource

More...
PIRi
S04465

NCBI Reference Sequences

More...
RefSeqi
NP_037089.1, NM_012957.2
XP_006246189.1, XM_006246127.2

Genome annotation databases

Ensembl eukaryotic genome annotation project

More...
Ensembli
ENSRNOT00000004970; ENSRNOP00000004970; ENSRNOG00000003680

Database of genes from NCBI RefSeq genomes

More...
GeneIDi
25451

KEGG: Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes

More...
KEGGi
rno:25451

UCSC genome browser

More...
UCSCi
RGD:2650, rat

<p>This section provides links to proteins that are similar to the protein sequence(s) described in this entry at different levels of sequence identity thresholds (100%, 90% and 50%) based on their membership in UniProt Reference Clusters (<a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/uniref">UniRef</a>).<p><a href='/help/similar_proteins_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Similar proteinsi

<p>This section is used to point to information related to entries and found in data collections other than UniProtKB.<p><a href='/help/cross_references_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
X15467 mRNA Translation: CAA33494.1
AY574251 mRNA Translation: AAS90347.1
PIRiS04465
RefSeqiNP_037089.1, NM_012957.2
XP_006246189.1, XM_006246127.2

3D structure databases

Database of comparative protein structure models

More...
ModBasei
Search...

SWISS-MODEL Interactive Workspace

More...
SWISS-MODEL-Workspacei
Submit a new modelling project...

Protein-protein interaction databases

BioGRIDi247486, 1 interactor
ComplexPortaliCPX-250, GABA-A receptor, alpha-1/beta-2/gamma-2
CPX-407, GABA-A receptor, alpha-6/beta-2/delta
CPX-408, GABA-A receptor, alpha-4/beta-2/delta
CORUMiP63138
IntActiP63138, 2 interactors
STRINGi10116.ENSRNOP00000004970

Chemistry databases

BindingDBiP63138
ChEMBLiCHEMBL2095167
CHEMBL2111327
CHEMBL2111343
CHEMBL2111365
CHEMBL3883322
CHEMBL4296055
CHEMBL4296056
CHEMBL4296063
DrugCentraliP63138

PTM databases

GlyGeniP63138, 3 sites
iPTMnetiP63138
PhosphoSitePlusiP63138

Proteomic databases

PaxDbiP63138
PRIDEiP63138

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENSRNOT00000004970; ENSRNOP00000004970; ENSRNOG00000003680
GeneIDi25451
KEGGirno:25451
UCSCiRGD:2650, rat

Organism-specific databases

Comparative Toxicogenomics Database

More...
CTDi
2561
RGDi2650, Gabrb2

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiKOG3643, Eukaryota
GeneTreeiENSGT00940000154245
HOGENOMiCLU_010920_1_4_1
InParanoidiP63138
KOiK05181
OMAiRMDPNKM
OrthoDBi480926at2759
PhylomeDBiP63138
TreeFamiTF315453

Enzyme and pathway databases

ReactomeiR-RNO-977443, GABA receptor activation

Miscellaneous databases

Protein Ontology

More...
PROi
PR:P63138

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSRNOG00000003680, Expressed in brain and 10 other tissues
GenevisibleiP63138, RN

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di2.70.170.10, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR006028, GABAA/Glycine_rcpt
IPR002289, GABAAb_rcpt
IPR006202, Neur_chan_lig-bd
IPR036734, Neur_chan_lig-bd_sf
IPR006201, Neur_channel
IPR036719, Neuro-gated_channel_TM_sf
IPR006029, Neurotrans-gated_channel_TM
IPR018000, Neurotransmitter_ion_chnl_CS
PANTHERiPTHR18945, PTHR18945, 1 hit
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF02931, Neur_chan_LBD, 1 hit
PF02932, Neur_chan_memb, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR01160, GABAARBETA
PR00253, GABAARECEPTR
PR00252, NRIONCHANNEL
SUPFAMiSSF63712, SSF63712, 1 hit
SSF90112, SSF90112, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00860, LIC, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00236, NEUROTR_ION_CHANNEL, 1 hit

ProtoNet; Automatic hierarchical classification of proteins

More...
ProtoNeti
Search...

MobiDB: a database of protein disorder and mobility annotations

More...
MobiDBi
Search...

<p>This section provides general information on the entry.<p><a href='/help/entry_information_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry informationi

<p>This subsection of the 'Entry information' section provides a mnemonic identifier for a UniProtKB entry, but it is not a stable identifier. Each reviewed entry is assigned a unique entry name upon integration into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot.<p><a href='/help/entry_name' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry nameiGBRB2_RAT
<p>This subsection of the 'Entry information' section provides one or more accession number(s). These are stable identifiers and should be used to cite UniProtKB entries. Upon integration into UniProtKB, each entry is assigned a unique accession number, which is called 'Primary (citable) accession number'.<p><a href='/help/accession_numbers' target='_top'>More...</a></p>AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P63138
Secondary accession number(s): P15432
<p>This subsection of the 'Entry information' section shows the date of integration of the entry into UniProtKB, the date of the last sequence update and the date of the last annotation modification ('Last modified'). The version number for both the entry and the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/canonical%5Fand%5Fisoforms">canonical sequence</a> are also displayed.<p><a href='/help/entry_history' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: September 13, 2004
Last sequence update: September 13, 2004
Last modified: August 12, 2020
This is version 140 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
<p>This subsection of the 'Entry information' section indicates whether the entry has been manually annotated and reviewed by UniProtKB curators or not, in other words, if the entry belongs to the Swiss-Prot section of UniProtKB (<strong>reviewed</strong>) or to the computer-annotated TrEMBL section (<strong>unreviewed</strong>).<p><a href='/help/entry_status' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

<p>This section contains any relevant information that doesn't fit in any other defined sections<p><a href='/help/miscellaneous_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Reference proteome

Documents

  1. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again