Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Renin

Gene

REN

Organism
Ovis aries (Sheep)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at transcript leveli

Functioni

Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney.

Catalytic activityi

Cleavage of Leu-|-Xaa bond in angiotensinogen to generate angiotensin I.

Activity regulationi

Interaction with ATP6AP2 results in a 5-fold increased efficiency in angiotensinogen processing.By similarity

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Active sitei98PROSITE-ProRule annotation1
Active sitei286PROSITE-ProRule annotation1

GO - Molecular functioni

Keywordsi

Molecular functionAspartyl protease, Hydrolase, Protease

Protein family/group databases

MEROPSiA01.008

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Renin (EC:3.4.23.15)
Alternative name(s):
Angiotensinogenase
Gene namesi
Name:REN
OrganismiOvis aries (Sheep)
Taxonomic identifieri9940 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaLaurasiatheriaCetartiodactylaRuminantiaPecoraBovidaeCaprinaeOvis
Proteomesi
  • UP000002356 Componenti: Unplaced

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Secreted

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Signal peptidei1 – 17Sequence analysisAdd BLAST17
PropeptideiPRO_000002609318 – 59Activation peptideSequence analysisAdd BLAST42
ChainiPRO_000002609460 – 400ReninAdd BLAST341

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Glycosylationi65N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi111 ↔ 118By similarity
Glycosylationi135N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi277 ↔ 281By similarity
Glycosylationi353N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1

Keywords - PTMi

Disulfide bond, Glycoprotein, Zymogen

Proteomic databases

PRIDEiP52115

Expressioni

Tissue specificityi

Kidney.

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Interacts with ATP6AP2.By similarity

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP52115
SMRiP52115
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini80 – 397Peptidase A1PROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST318

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the peptidase A1 family.Curated

Keywords - Domaini

Signal

Phylogenomic databases

HOVERGENiHBG000482
KOiK01380

Family and domain databases

CDDicd05487 renin_like, 1 hit
Gene3Di2.40.70.10, 2 hits
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR001461 Aspartic_peptidase_A1
IPR001969 Aspartic_peptidase_AS
IPR012848 Aspartic_peptidase_N
IPR033121 PEPTIDASE_A1
IPR021109 Peptidase_aspartic_dom_sf
IPR034135 Renin-like_dom
PANTHERiPTHR13683 PTHR13683, 1 hit
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF07966 A1_Propeptide, 1 hit
PF00026 Asp, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR00792 PEPSIN
SUPFAMiSSF50630 SSF50630, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00141 ASP_PROTEASE, 2 hits
PS51767 PEPTIDASE_A1, 1 hit

Sequence (1+)i

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

This entry has 1 described isoform and 1 potential isoform that is computationally mapped.iShow all

P52115-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket
« Hide
        10         20         30         40         50
MPLWGLLLAL WGCSTFSLPA DTAAFRRIFL KKMPSVRESL KERGVDMAQL
60 70 80 90 100
GAEWSQLTKT LSFGNRTSPV VLTNYLDTQY YGEIGIGTPP QTFKVIFDTG
110 120 130 140 150
SANLWVPSTK CSPLYTACEI HSLYDSLESS SYVENGTEFT IYYGSGKVKG
160 170 180 190 200
FLSQDLVTVG GITVTQTFGE VTELPLRPFM LAKFDGVLGM GFPAQAVGGV
210 220 230 240 250
TPVFDHILAQ RVLTEDVFSV YYSRDSKNSH LLGGEIVLGG SDPQYYQENF
260 270 280 290 300
HYVSISKPGS WQIRMKGVSV RSTTLLCEEG CMVVVDTGAS YISGPTSSLR
310 320 330 340 350
LLMEALGAKE LSIDEYVVNC NQMPTLPDIS FHLGGKAYTL TSADYVLQDP
360 370 380 390 400
YNNISCTLAL HGMDIPPPTG PVWVLGATFI RKFYTEFDRR NNRIGFALAR
Length:400
Mass (Da):44,016
Last modified:October 1, 1996 - v1
Checksum:i95ED40716565FE25
GO

Computationally mapped potential isoform sequencesi

There is 1 potential isoform mapped to this entry.BLASTAlignShow allAdd to basket
EntryEntry nameProtein names
Gene namesLengthAnnotation
W5NW79W5NW79_SHEEP
Renin
REN
406Annotation score:

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
L43524 mRNA Translation: AAA69809.1
PIRiI47099
RefSeqiNP_001009299.1, NM_001009299.1
UniGeneiOar.403

Genome annotation databases

GeneIDi443310
KEGGioas:443310

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRENI_SHEEP
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P52115
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 1, 1996
Last sequence update: October 1, 1996
Last modified: September 12, 2018
This is version 100 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again