Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Entry version 192 (31 Jul 2019)
Sequence version 2 (01 Nov 1997)
Previous versions | rss
Other tutorials and videosHelp videoFeedback
Protein

Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit beta-4

Gene

CHRNB4

Organism
Homo sapiens (Human)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score:

Annotation score:5 out of 5

<p>The annotation score provides a heuristic measure of the annotation content of a UniProtKB entry or proteome. This score <strong>cannot</strong> be used as a measure of the accuracy of the annotation as we cannot define the ‘correct annotation’ for any given protein.<p><a href='/help/annotation_score' target='_top'>More...</a></p>
-Experimental evidence at protein leveli <p>This indicates the type of evidence that supports the existence of the protein. Note that the ‘protein existence’ evidence does not give information on the accuracy or correctness of the sequence(s) displayed.<p><a href='/help/protein_existence' target='_top'>More...</a></p>

<p>This section provides any useful information about the protein, mostly biological knowledge.<p><a href='/help/function_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Functioni

After binding acetylcholine, the AChR responds by an extensive change in conformation that affects all subunits and leads to opening of an ion-conducting channel across the plasma membrane.

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection describes interesting single amino acid sites on the sequence that are not defined in any other subsection. This subsection can be displayed in different sections (‘Function’, ‘PTM / Processing’, ‘Pathology and Biotech’) according to its content.<p><a href='/help/site' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sitei82Key residue that facilitates effective access of the conotoxin BuIA to the channel binding siteBy similarity1
Sitei134Key residue for a low dissociation (K(off)) from the conotoxin BuIABy similarity1

<p>The <a href="http://www.geneontology.org/">Gene Ontology (GO)</a> project provides a set of hierarchical controlled vocabulary split into 3 categories:<p><a href='/help/gene_ontology' target='_top'>More...</a></p>GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

<p>UniProtKB Keywords constitute a <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/keywords">controlled vocabulary</a> with a hierarchical structure. Keywords summarise the content of a UniProtKB entry and facilitate the search for proteins of interest.<p><a href='/help/keywords' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Keywordsi

Molecular functionIon channel, Ligand-gated ion channel, Receptor
Biological processIon transport, Transport

Enzyme and pathway databases

Reactome - a knowledgebase of biological pathways and processes

More...
Reactomei
R-HSA-629587 Highly sodium permeable acetylcholine nicotinic receptors
R-HSA-629594 Highly calcium permeable postsynaptic nicotinic acetylcholine receptors
R-HSA-629597 Highly calcium permeable nicotinic acetylcholine receptors
R-HSA-6798695 Neutrophil degranulation

<p>This section provides information about the protein and gene name(s) and synonym(s) and about the organism that is the source of the protein sequence.<p><a href='/help/names_and_taxonomy_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Names & Taxonomyi

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names_and_taxonomy_section">Names and taxonomy</a> section provides an exhaustive list of all names of the protein, from commonly used to obsolete, to allow unambiguous identification of a protein.<p><a href='/help/protein_names' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit beta-4
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names_and_taxonomy_section">Names and taxonomy</a> section indicates the name(s) of the gene(s) that code for the protein sequence(s) described in the entry. Four distinct tokens exist: ‘Name’, ‘Synonyms’, ‘Ordered locus names’ and ‘ORF names’.<p><a href='/help/gene_name' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Gene namesi
Name:CHRNB4
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names_and_taxonomy_section">Names and taxonomy</a> section provides information on the name(s) of the organism that is the source of the protein sequence.<p><a href='/help/organism-name' target='_top'>More...</a></p>OrganismiHomo sapiens (Human)
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names_and_taxonomy_section">Names and taxonomy</a> section shows the unique identifier assigned by the NCBI to the source organism of the protein. This is known as the ‘taxonomic identifier’ or ‘taxid’.<p><a href='/help/taxonomic_identifier' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Taxonomic identifieri9606 [NCBI]
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names_and_taxonomy_section">Names and taxonomy</a> section contains the taxonomic hierarchical classification lineage of the source organism. It lists the nodes as they appear top-down in the taxonomic tree, with the more general grouping listed first.<p><a href='/help/taxonomic_lineage' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresPrimatesHaplorrhiniCatarrhiniHominidaeHomo
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/names_and_taxonomy_section">Names and taxonomy</a> section is present for entries that are part of a <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/proteomes">proteome</a>, i.e. of a set of proteins thought to be expressed by organisms whose genomes have been completely sequenced.<p><a href='/help/proteomes_manual' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Proteomesi
  • UP000005640 <p>A UniProt <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/manual/proteomes_manual">proteome</a> can consist of several components. <br></br>The component name refers to the genomic component encoding a set of proteins.<p><a href='/help/proteome_component' target='_top'>More...</a></p> Componenti: Chromosome 15

Organism-specific databases

Human Gene Nomenclature Database

More...
HGNCi
HGNC:1964 CHRNB4

Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man (OMIM)

More...
MIMi
118509 gene

neXtProt; the human protein knowledge platform

More...
neXtProti
NX_P30926

<p>This section provides information on the location and the topology of the mature protein in the cell.<p><a href='/help/subcellular_location_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte & Seán O’Donoghue; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Topology

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/subcellular_location_section">'Subcellular location'</a> section describes the subcellular compartment where each non-membrane region of a membrane-spanning protein is found.<p><a href='/help/topo_dom' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Topological domaini22 – 236ExtracellularSequence analysisAdd BLAST215
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/subcellular_location_section">'Subcellular location'</a> section describes the extent of a membrane-spanning region of the protein. It denotes the presence of both alpha-helical transmembrane regions and the membrane spanning regions of beta-barrel transmembrane proteins.<p><a href='/help/transmem' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Transmembranei237 – 257HelicalSequence analysisAdd BLAST21
Topological domaini258 – 265CytoplasmicSequence analysis8
Transmembranei266 – 286HelicalSequence analysisAdd BLAST21
Topological domaini287 – 298ExtracellularSequence analysisAdd BLAST12
Transmembranei299 – 319HelicalSequence analysisAdd BLAST21
Topological domaini320 – 460CytoplasmicSequence analysisAdd BLAST141
Transmembranei461 – 481HelicalSequence analysisAdd BLAST21
Topological domaini482 – 498ExtracellularSequence analysisAdd BLAST17

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cell junction, Cell membrane, Membrane, Postsynaptic cell membrane, Synapse

<p>This section provides information on the disease(s) and phenotype(s) associated with a protein.<p><a href='/help/pathology_and_biotech_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Pathology & Biotechi

Organism-specific databases

DisGeNET

More...
DisGeNETi
1143

Open Targets

More...
OpenTargetsi
ENSG00000117971

The Pharmacogenetics and Pharmacogenomics Knowledge Base

More...
PharmGKBi
PA26496

Chemistry databases

ChEMBL database of bioactive drug-like small molecules

More...
ChEMBLi
CHEMBL1907591
CHEMBL1907594
CHEMBL2109230
CHEMBL3038459
CHEMBL3137273
CHEMBL3137285
CHEMBL3885595

Drug and drug target database

More...
DrugBanki
DB00514 Dextromethorphan
DB00898 Ethanol
DB00674 Galantamine
DB01227 Levomethadyl Acetate
DB00184 Nicotine
DB01090 Pentolinium

Polymorphism and mutation databases

BioMuta curated single-nucleotide variation and disease association database

More...
BioMutai
CHRNB4

Domain mapping of disease mutations (DMDM)

More...
DMDMi
2506129

<p>This section describes post-translational modifications (PTMs) and/or processing events.<p><a href='/help/ptm_processing_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the ‘PTM / Processing’ section denotes the presence of an N-terminal signal peptide.<p><a href='/help/signal' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Signal peptidei1 – 21Sequence analysisAdd BLAST21
<p>This subsection of the ‘PTM / Processing’ section describes the extent of a polypeptide chain in the mature protein following processing.<p><a href='/help/chain' target='_top'>More...</a></p>ChainiPRO_000000038922 – 498Neuronal acetylcholine receptor subunit beta-4Add BLAST477

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/ptm_processing_section">PTM / Processing</a> section specifies the position and type of each covalently attached glycan group (mono-, di-, or polysaccharide).<p><a href='/help/carbohyd' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Glycosylationi36N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Glycosylationi93N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Glycosylationi138N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
<p>This subsection of the PTM / Processing":/help/ptm_processing_section section describes the positions of cysteine residues participating in disulfide bonds.<p><a href='/help/disulfid' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Disulfide bondi153 ↔ 167By similarity
Glycosylationi166N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1

Keywords - PTMi

Disulfide bond, Glycoprotein

Proteomic databases

Encyclopedia of Proteome Dynamics

More...
EPDi
P30926

PaxDb, a database of protein abundance averages across all three domains of life

More...
PaxDbi
P30926

PeptideAtlas

More...
PeptideAtlasi
P30926

PRoteomics IDEntifications database

More...
PRIDEi
P30926

ProteomicsDB human proteome resource

More...
ProteomicsDBi
20517
54746 [P30926-1]

PTM databases

iPTMnet integrated resource for PTMs in systems biology context

More...
iPTMneti
P30926

Comprehensive resource for the study of protein post-translational modifications (PTMs) in human, mouse and rat.

More...
PhosphoSitePlusi
P30926

<p>This section provides information on the expression of a gene at the mRNA or protein level in cells or in tissues of multicellular organisms.<p><a href='/help/expression_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Expressioni

Gene expression databases

Bgee dataBase for Gene Expression Evolution

More...
Bgeei
ENSG00000117971 Expressed in 66 organ(s), highest expression level in right testis

ExpressionAtlas, Differential and Baseline Expression

More...
ExpressionAtlasi
P30926 baseline and differential

Genevisible search portal to normalized and curated expression data from Genevestigator

More...
Genevisiblei
P30926 HS

<p>This section provides information on the quaternary structure of a protein and on interaction(s) with other proteins or protein complexes.<p><a href='/help/interaction_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Interactioni

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/interaction_section">'Interaction'</a> section provides information about the protein quaternary structure and interaction(s) with other proteins or protein complexes (with the exception of physiological receptor-ligand interactions which are annotated in the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/function_section">'Function'</a> section).<p><a href='/help/subunit_structure' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Subunit structurei

Neuronal AChR is composed of two different types of subunits: alpha and beta. Beta-4 subunit can be combined to alpha-2, alpha-3 or alpha-4 to give rise to functional receptors.

Interacts with RIC3; which is required for proper folding and assembly (PubMed:16120769).

Interacts with LYPD6 (PubMed:27344019). The pentamer alpha3-beta-4 interacts with the conotoxin BuIA (By similarity). The heteropentamer composed of alpha-3 and beta-4 subunits interacts with the alpha-conotoxin ImI (PubMed:15609996).

By similarity3 Publications

GO - Molecular functioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

The Biological General Repository for Interaction Datasets (BioGrid)

More...
BioGridi
107565, 78 interactors

ComplexPortal: manually curated resource of macromolecular complexes

More...
ComplexPortali
CPX-210 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha3-alpha5-beta4
CPX-213 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha3-alpha6-beta4
CPX-2190 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha2-beta4
CPX-2200 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha3-beta4
CPX-2203 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha4-beta4

CORUM comprehensive resource of mammalian protein complexes

More...
CORUMi
P30926

Protein interaction database and analysis system

More...
IntActi
P30926, 2 interactors

STRING: functional protein association networks

More...
STRINGi
9606.ENSP00000261751

Chemistry databases

BindingDB database of measured binding affinities

More...
BindingDBi
P30926

<p>This section provides information on the tertiary and secondary structure of a protein.<p><a href='/help/structure_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Structurei

3D structure databases

Database of comparative protein structure models

More...
ModBasei
Search...

SWISS-MODEL Interactive Workspace

More...
SWISS-MODEL-Workspacei
Submit a new modelling project...

<p>This section provides information on sequence similarities with other proteins and the domain(s) present in a protein.<p><a href='/help/family_and_domains_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Family & Domainsi

<p>This subsection of the ‘Family and domains’ section provides information about the sequence similarity with other proteins.<p><a href='/help/sequence_similarities' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequence similaritiesi

Keywords - Domaini

Signal, Transmembrane, Transmembrane helix

Phylogenomic databases

evolutionary genealogy of genes: Non-supervised Orthologous Groups

More...
eggNOGi
KOG3645 Eukaryota
ENOG410XQGR LUCA

Ensembl GeneTree

More...
GeneTreei
ENSGT00940000158708

The HOGENOM Database of Homologous Genes from Fully Sequenced Organisms

More...
HOGENOMi
HOG000006757

InParanoid: Eukaryotic Ortholog Groups

More...
InParanoidi
P30926

KEGG Orthology (KO)

More...
KOi
K04815

Identification of Orthologs from Complete Genome Data

More...
OMAi
FMKRPEN

Database of Orthologous Groups

More...
OrthoDBi
381858at2759

Database for complete collections of gene phylogenies

More...
PhylomeDBi
P30926

TreeFam database of animal gene trees

More...
TreeFami
TF315605

Family and domain databases

Gene3D Structural and Functional Annotation of Protein Families

More...
Gene3Di
2.70.170.10, 1 hit

Integrated resource of protein families, domains and functional sites

More...
InterProi
View protein in InterPro
IPR006202 Neur_chan_lig-bd
IPR036734 Neur_chan_lig-bd_sf
IPR006201 Neur_channel
IPR036719 Neuro-gated_channel_TM_sf
IPR006029 Neurotrans-gated_channel_TM
IPR018000 Neurotransmitter_ion_chnl_CS
IPR002394 Nicotinic_acetylcholine_rcpt

The PANTHER Classification System

More...
PANTHERi
PTHR18945 PTHR18945, 1 hit

Pfam protein domain database

More...
Pfami
View protein in Pfam
PF02931 Neur_chan_LBD, 1 hit
PF02932 Neur_chan_memb, 1 hit

Protein Motif fingerprint database; a protein domain database

More...
PRINTSi
PR00254 NICOTINICR
PR00252 NRIONCHANNEL

Superfamily database of structural and functional annotation

More...
SUPFAMi
SSF63712 SSF63712, 1 hit
SSF90112 SSF90112, 1 hit

TIGRFAMs; a protein family database

More...
TIGRFAMsi
TIGR00860 LIC, 1 hit

PROSITE; a protein domain and family database

More...
PROSITEi
View protein in PROSITE
PS00236 NEUROTR_ION_CHANNEL, 1 hit

<p>This section displays by default the canonical protein sequence and upon request all isoforms described in the entry. It also includes information pertinent to the sequence(s), including <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequence_length">length</a> and <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequences">molecular weight</a>. The information is filed in different subsections. The current subsections and their content are listed below:<p><a href='/help/sequences_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequences (2+)i

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequences_section">Sequence</a> section indicates if the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/canonical_and_isoforms">canonical sequence</a> displayed by default in the entry is complete or not.<p><a href='/help/sequence_status' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequence statusi: Complete.

<p>This subsection of the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/sequences_section">Sequence</a> section indicates if the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/canonical_and_isoforms">canonical sequence</a> displayed by default in the entry is in its mature form or if it represents the precursor.<p><a href='/help/sequence_processing' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

This entry describes 2 <p>This subsection of the ‘Sequence’ section lists the alternative protein sequences (isoforms) that can be generated from the same gene by a single or by the combination of up to four biological events (alternative promoter usage, alternative splicing, alternative initiation and ribosomal frameshifting). Additionally, this section gives relevant information on each alternative protein isoform.<p><a href='/help/alternative_products' target='_top'>More...</a></p> isoformsi produced by alternative splicing. AlignAdd to basket

This entry has 2 described isoforms and 1 potential isoform that is computationally mapped.Show allAlign All

Isoform 1 (identifier: P30926-1) [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

This isoform has been chosen as the <div> <p><b>What is the canonical sequence?</b><p><a href='/help/canonical_and_isoforms' target='_top'>More...</a></p>canonicali sequence. All positional information in this entry refers to it. This is also the sequence that appears in the downloadable versions of the entry.

« Hide
        10         20         30         40         50
MRRAPSLVLF FLVALCGRGN CRVANAEEKL MDDLLNKTRY NNLIRPATSS
60 70 80 90 100
SQLISIKLQL SLAQLISVNE REQIMTTNVW LKQEWTDYRL TWNSSRYEGV
110 120 130 140 150
NILRIPAKRI WLPDIVLYNN ADGTYEVSVY TNLIVRSNGS VLWLPPAIYK
160 170 180 190 200
SACKIEVKYF PFDQQNCTLK FRSWTYDHTE IDMVLMTPTA SMDDFTPSGE
210 220 230 240 250
WDIVALPGRR TVNPQDPSYV DVTYDFIIKR KPLFYTINLI IPCVLTTLLA
260 270 280 290 300
ILVFYLPSDC GEKMTLCISV LLALTFFLLL ISKIVPPTSL DVPLIGKYLM
310 320 330 340 350
FTMVLVTFSI VTSVCVLNVH HRSPSTHTMA PWVKRCFLHK LPTFLFMKRP
360 370 380 390 400
GPDSSPARAF PPSKSCVTKP EATATSTSPS NFYGNSMYFV NPASAASKSP
410 420 430 440 450
AGSTPVAIPR DFWLRSSGRF RQDVQEALEG VSFIAQHMKN DDEDQSVVED
460 470 480 490
WKYVAMVVDR LFLWVFMFVC VLGTVGLFLP PLFQTHAASE GPYAAQRD
Length:498
Mass (Da):56,380
Last modified:November 1, 1997 - v2
<p>The checksum is a form of redundancy check that is calculated from the sequence. It is useful for tracking sequence updates.</p> <p>It should be noted that while, in theory, two different sequences could have the same checksum value, the likelihood that this would happen is extremely low.</p> <p>However UniProtKB may contain entries with identical sequences in case of multiple genes (paralogs).</p> <p>The checksum is computed as the sequence 64-bit Cyclic Redundancy Check value (CRC64) using the generator polynomial: x<sup>64</sup> + x<sup>4</sup> + x<sup>3</sup> + x + 1. The algorithm is described in the ISO 3309 standard. </p> <p class="publication">Press W.H., Flannery B.P., Teukolsky S.A. and Vetterling W.T.<br /> <strong>Cyclic redundancy and other checksums</strong><br /> <a href="http://www.nrbook.com/b/bookcpdf.php">Numerical recipes in C 2nd ed., pp896-902, Cambridge University Press (1993)</a>)</p> Checksum:i0D48AB203F3FD03E
GO
Isoform 2 (identifier: P30926-2) [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

The sequence of this isoform differs from the canonical sequence as follows:
     120-217: NADGTYEVSV...GRRTVNPQDP → KSLRTGSTWL...GKDGGLGCPL
     218-498: Missing.

Show »
Length:231
Mass (Da):25,862
Checksum:i4182D0886DD041BE
GO

<p>In eukaryotic reference proteomes, unreviewed entries that are likely to belong to the same gene are computationally mapped, based on gene identifiers from Ensembl, EnsemblGenomes and model organism databases.<p><a href='/help/gene_centric_isoform_mapping' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Computationally mapped potential isoform sequencesi

There is 1 potential isoform mapped to this entry.BLASTAlignShow allAdd to basket
EntryEntry nameProtein names
Gene namesLengthAnnotation
H3BU02H3BU02_HUMAN
Neuronal acetylcholine receptor sub...
CHRNB4
66Annotation score:

Annotation score:1 out of 5

<p>The annotation score provides a heuristic measure of the annotation content of a UniProtKB entry or proteome. This score <strong>cannot</strong> be used as a measure of the accuracy of the annotation as we cannot define the ‘correct annotation’ for any given protein.<p><a href='/help/annotation_score' target='_top'>More...</a></p>

Experimental Info

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the ‘Sequence’ section reports difference(s) between the canonical sequence (displayed by default in the entry) and the different sequence submissions merged in the entry. These various submissions may originate from different sequencing projects, different types of experiments, or different biological samples. Sequence conflicts are usually of unknown origin.<p><a href='/help/conflict' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Sequence conflicti72 – 73EQ → DE in CAA48336 (PubMed:1330682).Curated2
Sequence conflicti121Missing in CAC34819 (Ref. 4) Curated1

Natural variant

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the ‘Sequence’ section describes natural variant(s) of the protein sequence.<p><a href='/help/variant' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Natural variantiVAR_04817491T → I. Corresponds to variant dbSNP:rs12914008Ensembl.1
Natural variantiVAR_013241136R → W1 PublicationCorresponds to variant dbSNP:rs141876090Ensembl.1
Natural variantiVAR_013242140S → G1 PublicationCorresponds to variant dbSNP:rs56218866Ensembl.1
Natural variantiVAR_013243467M → V1 PublicationCorresponds to variant dbSNP:rs61737502Ensembl.1

Alternative sequence

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
<p>This subsection of the ‘Sequence’ section describes the sequence of naturally occurring alternative protein isoform(s). The changes in the amino acid sequence may be due to alternative splicing, alternative promoter usage, alternative initiation, or ribosomal frameshifting.<p><a href='/help/var_seq' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Alternative sequenceiVSP_046674120 – 217NADGT…NPQDP → KSLRTGSTWLWWWTGCSCGC SCLCASWALWGSSYRPSSRP MQLLRGPTLPSVTEGPLGCG VRGCEWPGGHFAASFWVVAD EALSKYVSIGHQPHQTSHSR GTGKDGGLGCPL in isoform 2. 1 PublicationAdd BLAST98
Alternative sequenceiVSP_046675218 – 498Missing in isoform 2. 1 PublicationAdd BLAST281

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:

EMBL nucleotide sequence database

More...
EMBLi

GenBank nucleotide sequence database

More...
GenBanki

DNA Data Bank of Japan; a nucleotide sequence database

More...
DDBJi
Links Updated
U62439 mRNA Translation: AAB40117.1
U48861 mRNA Translation: AAA92123.1
Y08416 mRNA Translation: CAA69693.1
AJ306454
, AJ306455, AJ306456, AJ306457, AJ306458, AJ306459 Genomic DNA Translation: CAC34819.1
AF306329
, AF306325, AF306326, AF306327, AF306328 Genomic DNA Translation: AAL02062.1
AC022748 Genomic DNA No translation available.
AC067863 Genomic DNA No translation available.
BC096080 mRNA Translation: AAH96080.1
BC096081 mRNA Translation: AAH96081.1
BC096083 mRNA Translation: AAH96083.1
BC096082 mRNA Translation: AAH96082.1
AF453877 Genomic DNA Translation: AAL57840.1
X68275 mRNA Translation: CAA48336.1

The Consensus CDS (CCDS) project

More...
CCDSi
CCDS10306.1 [P30926-1]
CCDS58392.1 [P30926-2]

Protein sequence database of the Protein Information Resource

More...
PIRi
G02421

NCBI Reference Sequences

More...
RefSeqi
NP_000741.1, NM_000750.3 [P30926-1]
NP_001243496.1, NM_001256567.1 [P30926-2]

Genome annotation databases

Ensembl eukaryotic genome annotation project

More...
Ensembli
ENST00000261751; ENSP00000261751; ENSG00000117971 [P30926-1]
ENST00000412074; ENSP00000416386; ENSG00000117971 [P30926-2]

Database of genes from NCBI RefSeq genomes

More...
GeneIDi
1143

KEGG: Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes

More...
KEGGi
hsa:1143

UCSC genome browser

More...
UCSCi
uc002bed.2 human [P30926-1]

Keywords - Coding sequence diversityi

Alternative splicing, Polymorphism

<p>This section provides links to proteins that are similar to the protein sequence(s) described in this entry at different levels of sequence identity thresholds (100%, 90% and 50%) based on their membership in UniProt Reference Clusters (<a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/uniref">UniRef</a>).<p><a href='/help/similar_proteins_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Similar proteinsi

<p>This section is used to point to information related to entries and found in data collections other than UniProtKB.<p><a href='/help/cross_references_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
U62439 mRNA Translation: AAB40117.1
U48861 mRNA Translation: AAA92123.1
Y08416 mRNA Translation: CAA69693.1
AJ306454
, AJ306455, AJ306456, AJ306457, AJ306458, AJ306459 Genomic DNA Translation: CAC34819.1
AF306329
, AF306325, AF306326, AF306327, AF306328 Genomic DNA Translation: AAL02062.1
AC022748 Genomic DNA No translation available.
AC067863 Genomic DNA No translation available.
BC096080 mRNA Translation: AAH96080.1
BC096081 mRNA Translation: AAH96081.1
BC096083 mRNA Translation: AAH96083.1
BC096082 mRNA Translation: AAH96082.1
AF453877 Genomic DNA Translation: AAL57840.1
X68275 mRNA Translation: CAA48336.1
CCDSiCCDS10306.1 [P30926-1]
CCDS58392.1 [P30926-2]
PIRiG02421
RefSeqiNP_000741.1, NM_000750.3 [P30926-1]
NP_001243496.1, NM_001256567.1 [P30926-2]

3D structure databases

Select the link destinations:

Protein Data Bank Europe

More...
PDBei

Protein Data Bank RCSB

More...
RCSB PDBi

Protein Data Bank Japan

More...
PDBji
Links Updated
PDB entryMethodResolution (Å)ChainPositionsPDBsum
2ASGmodel-B/D/E262-284[»]
ModBaseiSearch...
SWISS-MODEL-WorkspaceiSubmit a new modelling project...

Protein-protein interaction databases

BioGridi107565, 78 interactors
ComplexPortaliCPX-210 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha3-alpha5-beta4
CPX-213 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha3-alpha6-beta4
CPX-2190 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha2-beta4
CPX-2200 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha3-beta4
CPX-2203 Neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptor complex, alpha4-beta4
CORUMiP30926
IntActiP30926, 2 interactors
STRINGi9606.ENSP00000261751

Chemistry databases

BindingDBiP30926
ChEMBLiCHEMBL1907591
CHEMBL1907594
CHEMBL2109230
CHEMBL3038459
CHEMBL3137273
CHEMBL3137285
CHEMBL3885595
DrugBankiDB00514 Dextromethorphan
DB00898 Ethanol
DB00674 Galantamine
DB01227 Levomethadyl Acetate
DB00184 Nicotine
DB01090 Pentolinium

PTM databases

iPTMnetiP30926
PhosphoSitePlusiP30926

Polymorphism and mutation databases

BioMutaiCHRNB4
DMDMi2506129

Proteomic databases

EPDiP30926
PaxDbiP30926
PeptideAtlasiP30926
PRIDEiP30926
ProteomicsDBi20517
54746 [P30926-1]

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology KnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENST00000261751; ENSP00000261751; ENSG00000117971 [P30926-1]
ENST00000412074; ENSP00000416386; ENSG00000117971 [P30926-2]
GeneIDi1143
KEGGihsa:1143
UCSCiuc002bed.2 human [P30926-1]

Organism-specific databases

Comparative Toxicogenomics Database

More...
CTDi
1143
DisGeNETi1143

GeneCards: human genes, protein and diseases

More...
GeneCardsi
CHRNB4
HGNCiHGNC:1964 CHRNB4
MIMi118509 gene
neXtProtiNX_P30926
OpenTargetsiENSG00000117971
PharmGKBiPA26496

GenAtlas: human gene database

More...
GenAtlasi
Search...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiKOG3645 Eukaryota
ENOG410XQGR LUCA
GeneTreeiENSGT00940000158708
HOGENOMiHOG000006757
InParanoidiP30926
KOiK04815
OMAiFMKRPEN
OrthoDBi381858at2759
PhylomeDBiP30926
TreeFamiTF315605

Enzyme and pathway databases

ReactomeiR-HSA-629587 Highly sodium permeable acetylcholine nicotinic receptors
R-HSA-629594 Highly calcium permeable postsynaptic nicotinic acetylcholine receptors
R-HSA-629597 Highly calcium permeable nicotinic acetylcholine receptors
R-HSA-6798695 Neutrophil degranulation

Miscellaneous databases

ChiTaRS: a database of human, mouse and fruit fly chimeric transcripts and RNA-sequencing data

More...
ChiTaRSi
CHRNB4 human

The Gene Wiki collection of pages on human genes and proteins

More...
GeneWikii
CHRNB4

Database of phenotypes from RNA interference screens in Drosophila and Homo sapiens

More...
GenomeRNAii
1143

Protein Ontology

More...
PROi
PR:P30926

The Stanford Online Universal Resource for Clones and ESTs

More...
SOURCEi
Search...

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSG00000117971 Expressed in 66 organ(s), highest expression level in right testis
ExpressionAtlasiP30926 baseline and differential
GenevisibleiP30926 HS

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di2.70.170.10, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR006202 Neur_chan_lig-bd
IPR036734 Neur_chan_lig-bd_sf
IPR006201 Neur_channel
IPR036719 Neuro-gated_channel_TM_sf
IPR006029 Neurotrans-gated_channel_TM
IPR018000 Neurotransmitter_ion_chnl_CS
IPR002394 Nicotinic_acetylcholine_rcpt
PANTHERiPTHR18945 PTHR18945, 1 hit
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF02931 Neur_chan_LBD, 1 hit
PF02932 Neur_chan_memb, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR00254 NICOTINICR
PR00252 NRIONCHANNEL
SUPFAMiSSF63712 SSF63712, 1 hit
SSF90112 SSF90112, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00860 LIC, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00236 NEUROTR_ION_CHANNEL, 1 hit

ProtoNet; Automatic hierarchical classification of proteins

More...
ProtoNeti
Search...

MobiDB: a database of protein disorder and mobility annotations

More...
MobiDBi
Search...

<p>This section provides general information on the entry.<p><a href='/help/entry_information_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry informationi

<p>This subsection of the ‘Entry information’ section provides a mnemonic identifier for a UniProtKB entry, but it is not a stable identifier. Each reviewed entry is assigned a unique entry name upon integration into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot.<p><a href='/help/entry_name' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry nameiACHB4_HUMAN
<p>This subsection of the ‘Entry information’ section provides one or more accession number(s). These are stable identifiers and should be used to cite UniProtKB entries. Upon integration into UniProtKB, each entry is assigned a unique accession number, which is called ‘Primary (citable) accession number’.<p><a href='/help/accession_numbers' target='_top'>More...</a></p>AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P30926
Secondary accession number(s): A4FTX5
, E9PHE8, Q16607, Q4VBA5, Q8WXC8, Q9BQR4
<p>This subsection of the ‘Entry information’ section shows the date of integration of the entry into UniProtKB, the date of the last sequence update and the date of the last annotation modification (‘Last modified’). The version number for both the entry and the <a href="http://www.uniprot.org/help/canonical_and_isoforms">canonical sequence</a> are also displayed.<p><a href='/help/entry_history' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: July 1, 1993
Last sequence update: November 1, 1997
Last modified: July 31, 2019
This is version 192 of the entry and version 2 of the sequence. See complete history.
<p>This subsection of the ‘Entry information’ section indicates whether the entry has been manually annotated and reviewed by UniProtKB curators or not, in other words, if the entry belongs to the Swiss-Prot section of UniProtKB (<strong>reviewed</strong>) or to the computer-annotated TrEMBL section (<strong>unreviewed</strong>).<p><a href='/help/entry_status' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program
DisclaimerAny medical or genetic information present in this entry is provided for research, educational and informational purposes only. It is not in any way intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or care.

<p>This section contains any relevant information that doesn’t fit in any other defined sections<p><a href='/help/miscellaneous_section' target='_top'>More...</a></p>Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

3D-structure, Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Documents

  1. PDB cross-references
    Index of Protein Data Bank (PDB) cross-references
  2. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families
  3. Human entries with polymorphisms or disease mutations
    List of human entries with polymorphisms or disease mutations
  4. Human polymorphisms and disease mutations
    Index of human polymorphisms and disease mutations
  5. MIM cross-references
    Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man (MIM) cross-references in UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  6. Human chromosome 15
    Human chromosome 15: entries, gene names and cross-references to MIM
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again