Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Homeobox protein MOX-1

Gene

MEOX1

Organism
Pan paniscus (Pygmy chimpanzee) (Bonobo)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Mesodermal transcription factor that plays a key role in somitogenesis and is specifically required for sclerotome development. Required for maintenance of the sclerotome polarity and formation of the cranio-cervical joints. Binds specifically to the promoter of target genes and regulates their expression. Activates expression of NKX3-2 in the sclerotome. Activates expression of CDKN1A and CDKN2A in endothelial cells, acting as a regulator of vascular cell proliferation. While it activates CDKN1A in a DNA-dependent manner, it activates CDKN2A in a DNA-independent manner. Required for hematopoietic stem cell (HSCs) induction via its role in somitogenesis: specification of HSCs occurs via the deployment of a specific endothelial precursor population, which arises within a sub-compartment of the somite named endotome.By similarity

Regions

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
DNA bindingi171 – 230HomeoboxPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST60

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionActivator, Developmental protein, DNA-binding, Repressor
Biological processTranscription, Transcription regulation

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Homeobox protein MOX-1
Alternative name(s):
Mesenchyme homeobox 1
Gene namesi
Name:MEOX1
OrganismiPan paniscus (Pygmy chimpanzee) (Bonobo)
Taxonomic identifieri9597 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresPrimatesHaplorrhiniCatarrhiniHominidaePan
Proteomesi
  • UP000240080 Componenti: Chromosome 17

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cytoplasm, Nucleus

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00002854551 – 254Homeobox protein MOX-1Add BLAST254

Interactioni

GO - Molecular functioni

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliA1YGA4
SMRiA1YGA4
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Keywords - Domaini

Homeobox

Phylogenomic databases

GeneTreeiENSGT00910000144024
HOVERGENiHBG052456
KOiK09322
OrthoDBiEOG091G0PFO

Family and domain databases

CDDicd00086 homeodomain, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR009057 Homeobox-like_sf
IPR017970 Homeobox_CS
IPR001356 Homeobox_dom
IPR020479 Homeobox_metazoa
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF00046 Homeobox, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR00024 HOMEOBOX
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00389 HOX, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF46689 SSF46689, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00027 HOMEOBOX_1, 1 hit
PS50071 HOMEOBOX_2, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

A1YGA4-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MDPAASSCMR SLQPPAPVWG CLRNPHSEGN GASGLPHYPP TPFSFHQKPD
60 70 80 90 100
FPATATAAYP DFSASCLAAT PHSLPQEEHI FTEQHPVFPQ SPNWHFPVSD
110 120 130 140 150
ARRRPNSGPA GGSKEMGTSS LGLVDTTGGP GEDYGVLGST ANETEKKSSR
160 170 180 190 200
RRKESSDNQE NRGKPEGSSK ARKERTAFTK EQLRELEAEF AHHNYLTRLR
210 220 230 240 250
RYEIAVNLDL SERQVKVWFQ NRRMKWKRVK GGQPVSPNGQ DPEDGDSTAS

PSSE
Length:254
Mass (Da):28,009
Last modified:February 6, 2007 - v1
Checksum:iD4AC71F5027ACDD7
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
DQ977248 Genomic DNA Translation: ABM54329.1
RefSeqiXP_003806130.1, XM_003806082.2

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENSPPAT00000053565; ENSPPAP00000030702; ENSPPAG00000038321
GeneIDi100979862
KEGGipps:100979862

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiMEOX1_PANPA
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: A1YGA4
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: May 1, 2007
Last sequence update: February 6, 2007
Last modified: July 18, 2018
This is version 51 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health