Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Mitochondrial-derived peptide MOTS-c

Gene

MT-RNR1

Organism
Homo sapiens (Human)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Regulates insulin sensitivity and metabolic homeostasis. Inhibits the folate cycle, thereby reducing de novo purine biosynthesis which leads to the accumulation of the de novo purine synthesis intermediate 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide (AICAR) and the activation of the metabolic regulator 5'-AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK). Protects against age-dependent and diet-induced insulin resistance as well as diet-induced obesity.1 Publication

Caution

This peptide has been shown to be biologically active but is the product of a mitochondrial gene. Usage of the mitochondrial genetic code yields tandem start and stop codons so translation must occur in the cytoplasm. The mechanisms allowing the production and secretion of the peptide remain unclear.1 Publication

GO - Biological processi

  • activation of protein kinase activity Source: UniProtKB
  • purine-containing compound biosynthetic process Source: UniProtKB
  • regulation of carbohydrate utilization Source: UniProtKB

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Mitochondrial-derived peptide MOTS-c1 Publication
Alternative name(s):
Mitochondrial open reading frame of the 12S rRNA-c1 Publication
Gene namesi
Name:MT-RNR1Imported
Encoded oniMitochondrion
OrganismiHomo sapiens (Human)Imported
Taxonomic identifieri9606 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresPrimatesHaplorrhiniCatarrhiniHominidaeHomo
Proteomesi
  • UP000005640 Componenti: Mitochondrion

Organism-specific databases

HGNCiHGNC:7470 MT-RNR1
neXtProtiNX_A0A0C5B5G6

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Secreted

Pathology & Biotechi

Mutagenesis

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Mutagenesisi5E → A: Lack of enhanced glycolytic response to glucose stimulation. 1 Publication1
Mutagenesisi7G → A: Lack of enhanced glycolytic response to glucose stimulation. 1 Publication1

Organism-specific databases

DisGeNETi4549
MalaCardsiMT-RNR1

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00004359521 – 16Mitochondrial-derived peptide MOTS-cCuratedAdd BLAST16

Expressioni

Tissue specificityi

Detected in plasma (at protein level).1 Publication

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

A0A0C5B5G6-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10 
MRWQEMGYIF YPRKLR
Length:16
Mass (Da):2,175
Last modified:April 29, 2015 - v1
Checksum:i361DE748426DD505
GO

Natural variant

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Natural variantiVAR_07568514K → Q Specific to the Northeast Asian population. 1 Publication1

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
KP715230 Genomic DNA Translation: AJM13597.1

Keywords - Coding sequence diversityi

Polymorphism

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiMOTSC_HUMAN
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: A0A0C5B5G6
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: April 13, 2016
Last sequence update: April 29, 2015
Last modified: February 28, 2018
This is version 10 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program
DisclaimerAny medical or genetic information present in this entry is provided for research, educational and informational purposes only. It is not in any way intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or care.

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health