Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 4,551,789
Updated entries 12,116,994
Unchanged entries 168,330,072
Total 184,998,855
Entries with updated sequences 4,217
With a fragmented AA sequence 17,879,043
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 169,117
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,314,759
3 Inferred from homology 46,812,266
4 Predicted 136,702,713
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 10,614
Updated entries 62,247
Unchanged entries 985,797
Total 1,007,719

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is A0A0G2JLJ9 at 7 AA while the longest sequence is A0A5A9P0L4 at 45,354 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 22,629,310 20,042,986
Caution 115,944,470 113,352,318
Cofactor 17,057,834 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 1,667,241 1,304,577
Activity regulation 503,796 493,705
Function 25,583,540 24,309,366
Induction 117,946 117,946
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 979,255 886,254
Pathway 11,121,470 10,036,912
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 1,641,363 1,239,027
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 47,076,403 46,456,495
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 13,170,255 12,999,550
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 28,040,626 14,035,630
Chain 14,171,948 13,986,528
Initiator methionine 72,672 72,671
Peptide 1,066 773
Propeptide 59,510 59,510
Signal peptide 13,735,262 13,735,251
Transit peptide 168 168
Regions 455,278,733 135,326,303
Calcium binding 377,093 187,815
Coiled-coil 22,656,826 15,664,043
Compositional bias 46,311,587 20,843,954
DNA binding 1,437,913 1,417,196
Domain 134,373,323 96,928,748
Motif 2,110,654 1,445,506
Nucleotide binding 10,592,559 6,640,889
Repeat 7,100,719 1,679,768
Region 65,329,742 39,467,618
Topological domain 424,879 190,220
Transmembrane 163,969,726 35,852,829
Zinc finger 592,110 461,038
Sites 62,879,542 13,845,960
Active site 12,402,944 7,619,868
Metal binding 21,517,648 5,572,490
Binding site 25,687,721 6,684,537
Other 3,271,229 2,002,147
Amino acid modifications 7,246,944 4,223,633
Cross-link 55,521 51,467
Disulfide bond 2,953,906 866,851
Glycosylation 36,474 31,951
Lipidation 414,198 238,620
Modified residue 3,774,991 3,347,276
Non-standard residue 11,854 11,621
Experimental info 25,269,228 17,943,547
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 25,166,383 17,912,967
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 102,845 85,985

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission0137,813,038
Journal article173,91456,734,971
Book021,879
Thesis015,849
Patent00
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 815,244 519,658

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL247,233,592177,935,202
PIR162,049129,827
RefSeq48,562,95447,299,407
3D structure databases
PDB48,22121,338
PDBsum47,76621,116
SMR1,755,0731,755,073
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGRID047,988
CORUM229229
ComplexPortal215162
DIP3,1303,129
ELM9393
IntAct28,77728,651
MINT2,4862,486
STRING12,400,48112,399,980
Chemistry
BindingDB537537
ChEMBL1,0891,086
DrugBank791463
DrugCentral178178
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids5353
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8913,167
CAZy129,004120,734
CLAE447447
ESTHER77,17076,855
MEROPS230,031230,027
MoonDB11
MoonProt5656
PeroxiBase2,5892,573
REBASE81,10877,981
TCDB8,4908,477
UniLectin190190
PTM databases
CarbonylDB229229
GlyConnect4343
MetOSite338338
PhosphoSitePlus2,1622,162
SwissPalm3,4253,425
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,2905,290
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta984984
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6261
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE313308
Proteomic databases
CPTAC2215
EPD13,05113,051
MaxQB37,12437,124
PRIDE351,665351,665
PaxDb261,495261,495
PeptideAtlas141,148141,148
ProMEX2,4872,487
ProteomicsDB62,95662,896
TopDownProteomics274274
jPOST35,62035,620
Protocols and materials databases
ABCD368368
Antibodypedia75,29975,205
DNASU41,18040,741
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl5,052,9654,911,392
EnsemblBacteria35,298,66133,290,411
EnsemblFungi5,861,0715,727,399
EnsemblMetazoa1,486,9511,430,505
EnsemblPlants2,851,2092,606,563
EnsemblProtists1,667,1801,580,464
GeneDB105,014103,356
GeneID11,492,88911,384,658
Gramene2,835,8892,590,069
KEGG18,683,89718,221,920
PATRIC15,310,11015,293,767
UCSC91,63691,413
VectorBase595,843577,053
WBParaSite880,978870,061
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer199199
Araport32,68932,533
CGD20,79220,726
CTD1,400,0671,398,337
ConoServer157157
EuPathDB769,269768,673
FlyBase90,72190,299
GeneCards1,3391,319
HGNC53,75953,657
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI63,78063,370
MalaCards66
NIAGADS261261
OpenTargets51,77351,723
PharmGKB3,1143,114
PomBase22
PseudoCAP4,3904,386
RGD21,56020,648
SGD77
TAIR11,69711,636
TubercuList979978
VGNC243,612243,552
WormBase62,38962,014
Xenbase59,18452,353
ZFIN54,13154,008
dictyBase7,9867,764
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree3,347,6903,347,427
HOGENOM17,584,52417,583,719
InParanoid2,188,8362,188,836
KO8,721,9078,710,499
OMA8,158,2948,158,268
OrthoDB18,708,46618,708,405
PhylomeDB451,466451,466
TreeFam524,608524,204
eggNOG13,412,4716,720,922
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,5099,228
BioCyc15,208,23214,633,349
PlantReactome2,3211,466
Reactome145,31449,627
SABIO-RK677677
SIGNOR11
SignaLink3,7193,719
UniPathway11,081,8689,999,773
Other
BioGRID-ORCS48,23747,988
ChiTaRS173,676173,674
EvolutionaryTrace5,8785,878
GenomeRNAi31,87831,878
PHI-base4,7304,291
PRO2,2702,270
RNAct2,5462,546
Gene expression databases
Bgee503,419502,642
CollecTF191191
ExpressionAtlas647,568647,565
Genevisible15,52015,519
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD30,452,76227,094,535
DisProt179179
Gene3D92,245,86974,911,949
HAMAP19,764,97519,519,599
IDEAL1010
InterPro488,263,806145,982,024
PANTHER40,596,11139,377,244
PIRSF16,054,78015,916,373
PRINTS23,505,14921,259,770
PROSITE90,561,34660,522,682
Pfam187,342,341134,170,156
SFLD1,173,873911,747
SMART44,353,10333,571,969
SUPFAM123,318,54897,589,981
TIGRFAMs38,953,68535,818,656

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.2%Alanine
  • 5.8%Arginine
  • 3.8%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.7%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.3%Glycine
  • 2.1%Histidine
  • 5.6%Isoleucine
  • 9.9%Leucine
  • 4.9%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.3%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.9%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

2,529,255 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 991,416 are encoded on a plasmid.

1,099,885 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 921,650 on chloroplasts, 3 on organellar chromatophores, 7 on cyanelles, 1,520 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,187 on unspecified types of plastid.

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again