Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 8,040,744
Updated entries 39,434,660
Unchanged entries 86,031,919
Total 133,507,323
Entries with updated sequences 1,206
With a fragmented AA sequence 12,923,403
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 145,954
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,201,469
3 Inferred from homology 32,726,094
4 Predicted 99,433,806
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 42,342
Updated entries 225,299
Unchanged entries 627,178
Total 768,798

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A316Q3J5 at 74,488 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 15,180,435 0
Caution 76,122,519 0
Cofactor 10,806,749 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 1,287,917 0
Activity regulation 393,057 0
Function 17,585,675 0
Induction 90,749 0
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 753,574 0
Pathway 7,732,871 0
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 1,223,401 0
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 32,880,375 0
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 9,143,311 0
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 19,094,871 0
Chain 9,522,362 0
Initiator methionine 56,866 0
Peptide 741 0
Propeptide 18,334 0
Signal peptide 9,496,420 0
Transit peptide 148 0
Regions 250,851,135 0
Calcium binding 275,716 0
Coiled-coil 19,038,750 0
Compositional bias 4,764 0
DNA binding 3,283,128 0
Domain 92,331,224 0
Motif 1,640,890 0
Nucleotide binding 7,487,701 0
Repeat 5,075,560 0
Region 5,833,178 0
Topological domain 333,552 0
Transmembrane 115,094,283 0
Zinc finger 451,157 0
Sites 42,159,022 0
Active site 8,392,758 0
Metal binding 13,874,776 0
Binding site 17,645,441 0
Other 2,246,047 0
Amino acid modifications 5,223,858 0
Cross-link 37,458 0
Disulfide bond 2,163,000 0
Glycosylation 21,477 0
Lipidation 368,861 0
Modified residue 2,626,616 0
Non-standard residue 6,446 0
Experimental info 19,113,944 0
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 19,023,334 0
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 90,610 0

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission108,238,53895,616,423
Journal article48,844,27146,410,208
Book11,37511,310
Thesis15,52915,469
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 749,264 411,051

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL146,010,286129,385,856
PIR162,602130,365
RefSeq45,123,21343,990,884
UniGene867,370732,039
3D structure databases
DisProt9696
PDB38,80018,859
PDBsum37,94718,343
ProteinModelPortal7,100,6817,100,681
SMR1,383,0811,383,081
Protein-protein interaction databases
CORUM112112
ComplexPortal182133
DIP3,2123,211
ELM101101
IntAct32,22425,656
MINT2,7022,702
STRING6,388,3876,388,142
Chemistry
BindingDB241241
ChEMBL964964
DrugBank769461
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids8181
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,9483,183
CAZy128,913120,643
ESTHER76,46776,169
MEROPS239,968239,966
MoonDB11
MoonProt6262
PeroxiBase2,6102,594
REBASE31,04431,028
TCDB8,2398,228
UniLectin152152
mycoCLAP447447
PTM databases
CarbonylDB265265
GlyConnect7070
PhosphoSitePlus2,2352,235
SwissPalm2,2072,207
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,1225,122
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6261
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE315310
Proteomic databases
EPD13,92313,923
MaxQB40,54140,541
PRIDE365,733365,733
PaxDb324,615324,615
PeptideAtlas128,155128,155
ProMEX3,2743,274
TopDownProteomics279279
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,26340,824
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,902,8351,859,429
EnsemblBacteria38,525,13636,309,079
EnsemblFungi6,158,1556,051,896
EnsemblMetazoa1,150,7651,109,263
EnsemblPlants2,377,0922,187,246
EnsemblProtists1,873,0291,760,993
GeneDB114,674112,894
GeneID10,694,81310,587,696
Gramene2,368,8462,179,206
KEGG16,457,59316,032,362
PATRIC17,018,14317,007,312
UCSC93,04592,840
VectorBase580,372561,656
WBParaSite854,104845,697
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer200200
Araport15,18015,114
CGD20,79520,729
CTD1,150,7181,148,842
ConoServer158158
EuPathDB676,017675,421
FlyBase215,866214,510
GeneCards1,3031,287
H-InvDB587440
HGNC51,99551,893
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI62,08361,652
MIM44
MalaCards1111
OpenTargets49,92749,878
PharmGKB3,1323,132
PomBase22
PseudoCAP4,4474,443
RGD21,61520,706
SGD77
TAIR11,85311,792
TubercuList999998
VGNC81,18281,182
WormBase55,85855,474
Xenbase34,59534,515
ZFIN54,76954,076
dictyBase7,9847,762
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,835,6991,835,612
HOGENOM2,994,4722,994,391
HOVERGEN300,304300,291
InParanoid2,289,9402,289,940
KO7,266,7157,237,230
OMA6,911,3646,911,364
OrthoDB14,095,41014,095,290
PhylomeDB461,130461,130
TreeFam558,487558,451
eggNOG13,632,1706,833,197
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,5439,253
BioCyc5,999,4565,981,283
Reactome326,954116,068
SABIO-RK611611
SIGNOR77
SignaLink3,7923,792
UniPathway7,705,7266,942,543
Other
ChiTaRS131,392131,391
EvolutionaryTrace5,9325,932
GenomeRNAi29,96829,968
PMAP-CutDB130130
PRO2,2572,257
Gene expression databases
Bgee529,672529,545
CollecTF198198
ExpressionAtlas609,546609,546
Genevisible15,82915,822
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD23,518,42120,648,692
Gene3D56,819,63747,231,836
HAMAP14,353,44814,188,001
InterPro334,211,702101,445,771
PANTHER30,196,71329,154,583
PIRSF11,339,49711,241,316
PRINTS17,027,42615,358,575
PROSITE65,085,68443,426,763
Pfam127,866,14992,903,565
ProDom1,810,0911,736,514
SFLD1,465,661770,029
SMART30,871,16623,421,505
SUPFAM84,810,88167,140,931
TIGRFAMs27,051,59024,883,626

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.1%Alanine
  • 5.7%Arginine
  • 3.8%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.1%Cysteine
  • 3.7%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.3%Glycine
  • 2.1%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 4.9%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.3%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.9%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

2,031,113 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 822,939 are encoded on a plasmid.

811,238 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 681,202 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 7 on cyanelles, 1,521 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,190 on unspecified types of plastid.

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again