Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 348
Updated entries 122,560
Unchanged entries 439,345
Total 562,253
Entries with updated sequences 14
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,211
With known alternative products 25,401
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 103,699
2 Evidence at transcript level 56,465
3 Inferred from homology 386,881
4 Predicted 13,371
5 Uncertain 1,837

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 52
Updated entries 2,309
Unchanged entries 8,574
Total 9,594

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 892 892
Alternative products 25,401 25,401
Biophysicochemical properties 8,952 8,952
Biotechnological use 1,226 1,209
Catalytic activity 297,988 241,432
Caution 13,308 13,044
Cofactor 222,633 0
Developmental stage 12,596 12,594
Involvement in disease 7,359 4,943
Disruption phenotype 15,818 15,814
Domain 50,975 43,665
Activity regulation 15,576 15,573
Function 471,683 450,306
Induction 22,156 22,128
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 43,874 38,573
Pathway 140,039 126,881
Pharmaceutical use 129 124
Polymorphism 1,275 1,220
Post-translational modification 58,562 42,824
RNA Editing 628 628
Sequence caution 60,662 44,343
Sequence similarities 511,089 506,911
Subcellular Location 695,407 344,651
Subunit structure 284,323 280,945
Tissue specificity 47,172 47,130
Toxic dose 753 621

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 665,878 562,253
Chain 570,402 555,062
Initiator methionine 17,349 17,301
Peptide 11,855 8,114
Propeptide 14,456 12,329
Signal peptide 42,626 42,625
Transit peptide 9,190 9,074
Regions 1,361,840 327,356
Calcium binding 4,208 1,744
Coiled-coil 22,119 15,311
Compositional bias 59,197 31,847
DNA binding 11,910 10,652
Domain 200,950 123,419
Motif 44,407 29,018
Nucleotide binding 159,053 86,260
Repeat 106,432 14,867
Region 203,317 95,436
Topological domain 143,709 29,301
Transmembrane 373,628 78,109
Zinc finger 30,113 12,867
Sites 1,039,970 213,201
Active site 165,908 100,487
Metal binding 402,858 97,347
Binding site 410,943 109,141
Other 60,261 32,580
Amino acid modifications 537,600 117,164
Cross-link 23,877 8,572
Disulfide bond 127,169 34,135
Glycosylation 117,983 30,294
Lipidation 13,249 8,546
Modified residue 254,964 72,534
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 150,173 31,457
Natural variant 150,173 31,457
Alternative sequence 52,275 22,173
Experimental info 252,068 67,457
Mutagenesis 76,142 16,458
Non-adjacent residues 2,523 820
Non-terminal residue 12,527 9,601
Sequence conflict 155,299 47,715
Sequence uncertainty 5,577 839
Secondary structure 620,085 25,732
Helix 272,295 24,814
Turn 65,622 20,159
Beta strand 282,168 23,374

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission0153,797
Journal article237,334460,271
Book01,808
Thesis0434
Patent0204
Unpublished observations0448
Online journal article0611

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 934,853 67,497

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS48,83534,356
EMBL962,329550,158
PIR124,309114,049
RefSeq613,738467,639
3D structure databases
PDB189,81228,647
PDBsum189,81228,647
SMR449,133449,133
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid54,95453,254
CORUM5,8055,805
ComplexPortal9,6275,218
DIP17,41817,386
ELM1,8111,811
IntAct55,21555,215
MINT22,78922,789
STRING328,971328,971
Chemistry
BindingDB5,1905,190
ChEMBL7,2707,149
DrugBank28,1014,590
DrugCentral2,5322,532
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0192,019
SwissLipids1,4171,330
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,9591,271
CAZy9,5258,586
ESTHER2,5532,552
IMGT_GENE-DB266266
MEROPS11,46611,464
MoonDB348348
MoonProt280280
PeroxiBase782760
REBASE618378
TCDB7,3387,283
UniLectin276276
mycoCLAP356353
PTM databases
CarbonylDB1,1571,157
DEPOD239239
GlyConnect2,2432,107
MetOSite3,1073,107
PhosphoSitePlus39,07239,072
SwissPalm8,6118,611
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet52,67352,673
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta20,31420,299
DMDM16,19716,195
dbSNP63,68212,542
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP373373
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1771,177
UCD-2DPAGE496496
World-2DPAGE931920
Proteomic databases
CPTAC2,2211,423
EPD22,06122,061
MassIVE17,47617,476
MaxQB29,59429,594
PRIDE234,620234,620
PaxDb125,344125,344
PeptideAtlas32,52632,526
ProMEX466466
ProteomicsDB40,93319,821
TopDownProteomics3,2362,959
jPOST26,77826,778
Protocols and materials databases
ABCD1,6091,609
Antibodypedia32,07631,962
DNASU19,05118,985
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl97,25551,091
EnsemblBacteria356,163336,961
EnsemblFungi29,70928,146
EnsemblMetazoa17,83010,389
EnsemblPlants28,18521,094
EnsemblProtists5,0104,831
GeneDB583527
GeneID287,268278,018
Gramene28,18521,094
KEGG505,444476,482
PATRIC92,29492,294
UCSC50,21145,828
VectorBase581502
WBParaSite44
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1631,154
Araport15,97215,876
CGD1,9991,982
CTD75,18674,289
ConoServer955871
DisGeNET15,64715,416
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EuPathDB19,78819,776
FlyBase4,9024,776
GeneCards20,34220,164
GeneReviews1,4791,475
HGNC20,31220,173
HPA18,98618,852
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,94716,907
MIM21,53515,241
MaizeGDB520516
MalaCards4,6664,662
NIAGADS6868
OpenTargets18,43418,281
Orphanet7,6164,054
PharmGKB18,31918,301
PomBase5,1325,128
PseudoCAP1,3861,377
RGD8,0188,016
SGD6,7406,735
TAIR14,75314,697
TubercuList2,2172,181
VGNC3,9753,962
WormBase6,2954,728
Xenbase5,0144,983
ZFIN3,1273,122
dictyBase4,2144,100
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,33520,335
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree56,16956,129
HOGENOM423,115423,115
InParanoid140,035140,035
KO409,083408,625
OMA412,111412,111
OrthoDB245,054245,054
PhylomeDB96,90996,909
TreeFam45,65445,649
eggNOG666,948332,738
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,96712,185
BioCyc270,281244,681
PlantReactome1,159713
Reactome130,28036,851
SABIO-RK4,3784,378
SIGNOR4,2884,288
SignaLink3,1003,100
UniPathway137,537124,522
Other
ChiTaRS29,61829,581
EvolutionaryTrace16,64016,640
GeneWiki10,35010,267
GenomeRNAi22,15522,155
PHI-base1,4381,193
PRO96,90296,902
Pharos20,11320,113
RNAct43,01643,016
Gene expression databases
Bgee56,85556,855
CollecTF135135
ExpressionAtlas50,61650,616
Genevisible55,24155,241
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD184,514167,419
DisProt1,3771,365
Gene3D403,510315,166
HAMAP330,250327,330
InterPro2,295,581543,381
PANTHER282,037270,432
PIRSF109,082108,053
PRINTS130,652115,887
PROSITE475,055302,171
Pfam781,699522,823
SFLD8,1166,025
SMART193,464142,607
SUPFAM503,982381,701
TIGRFAMs292,703272,673

Web resource

5,896 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,620 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,862 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again