Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 290
Updated entries 69,465
Unchanged entries 488,237
Total 557,992
Entries with updated sequences 29
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,163
With known alternative products 25,185
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 98,901
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,294
3 Inferred from homology 386,340
4 Predicted 13,591
5 Uncertain 1,866

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 44
Updated entries 1,155
Unchanged entries 9,247
Total 9,435

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 721 721
Alternative products 25,185 25,185
Biophysicochemical properties 8,042 8,042
Biotechnological use 922 908
Catalytic activity 266,207 235,500
Caution 12,762 12,513
Cofactor 215,056 0
Developmental stage 11,939 11,938
Involvement in disease 6,874 4,603
Disruption phenotype 13,737 13,737
Domain 48,070 41,459
Enzyme regulation 14,618 14,616
Function 464,039 443,821
Induction 20,497 20,485
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 38,314 35,293
Pathway 137,815 125,018
Pharmaceutical use 114 111
Polymorphism 1,302 1,246
Post-translational modification 55,495 41,183
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,949 44,179
Sequence similarities 506,321 502,176
Subcellular Location uniprot:(reviewed:yes) 0
Subunit structure 277,278 276,571
Tissue specificity 45,300 45,299
Toxic dose 668 611

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 659,310 557,992
Chain 565,836 550,984
Initiator methionine 17,250 17,202
Peptide 11,486 7,901
Propeptide 14,158 12,068
Signal peptide 41,527 41,525
Transit peptide 9,053 8,937
Regions 1,333,429 322,492
Calcium binding 4,170 1,728
Coiled-coil 21,992 15,198
Compositional bias 58,905 31,693
DNA binding 11,612 10,504
Domain 193,487 119,364
Motif 42,483 27,859
Nucleotide binding 156,559 85,080
Repeat 105,190 14,708
Region 196,354 93,086
Topological domain 139,839 28,710
Transmembrane 369,754 77,153
Zinc finger 30,421 13,336
Sites 1,001,412 207,291
Active site 163,310 99,094
Metal binding 377,837 93,789
Binding site 403,333 106,203
Other 56,932 31,563
Amino acid modifications 525,651 115,311
Cross-link 23,580 8,422
Disulfide bond 124,058 33,503
Glycosylation 115,582 29,663
Lipidation 13,013 8,398
Modified residue 249,060 71,594
Non-standard residue 358 283
Natural variations 148,307 31,254
Natural variant 148,307 31,254
Alternative sequence 51,877 21,957
Experimental info 240,650 65,971
Mutagenesis 67,767 14,944
Non-adjacent residues 2,257 787
Non-terminal residue 12,399 9,513
Sequence conflict 153,792 47,339
Sequence uncertainty 4,435 788
Secondary structure 569,444 23,962
Helix 249,216 23,096
Turn 60,060 18,731
Beta strand 260,168 21,746

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission173,761155,258
Journal article1,031,712453,715
Book1,7501,727
Thesis436433
Patent201196
Unpublished observations408404
Online journal article621607

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 850,210 65,943

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,71033,946
EMBL956,622546,332
PIR124,110113,669
RefSeq608,111463,358
UniGene109,50696,058
3D structure databases
DisProt708703
PDB163,00326,570
PDBsum163,00326,570
ProteinModelPortal448,103448,103
SMR443,805443,805
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid50,75750,263
CORUM5,1685,168
ComplexPortal6,8494,286
DIP17,34517,313
ELM1,8091,809
IntAct53,88553,885
MINT21,78821,788
STRING332,349332,349
Chemistry
BindingDB5,0115,011
ChEMBL6,8676,867
DrugBank18,7473,637
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0442,044
SwissLipids1,3471,260
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7511,145
CAZy9,4578,530
ESTHER2,4962,496
IMGT_GENE-DB142142
MEROPS11,38911,389
MoonDB348348
MoonProt279279
PeroxiBase773755
REBASE398398
TCDB6,7526,710
UniLectin237237
mycoCLAP359354
PTM databases
CarbonylDB1,1571,157
DEPOD239239
GlyConnect568495
PhosphoSitePlus39,01339,013
SwissPalm7,2547,254
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet51,23751,237
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24317,238
DMDM16,35816,294
dbSNP60,18012,466
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP373373
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1771,177
UCD-2DPAGE496496
World-2DPAGE929918
Proteomic databases
EPD21,82021,820
MaxQB29,69329,693
PRIDE224,960224,960
PaxDb124,367124,367
PeptideAtlas32,10632,106
ProMEX456456
ProteomicsDB36,39819,838
TopDownProteomics3,2432,965
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,96818,898
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl90,02950,204
EnsemblBacteria354,522335,405
EnsemblFungi30,74728,903
EnsemblMetazoa15,95610,371
EnsemblPlants28,83821,297
EnsemblProtists4,9764,797
GeneDB572516
GeneID290,220279,940
Gramene28,83821,297
KEGG503,450475,108
PATRIC91,78691,786
UCSC49,85745,557
VectorBase577497
WBParaSite3434
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1491,140
Araport15,78915,693
CGD1,9871,970
CTD74,79673,912
ConoServer950867
DisGeNET14,84814,613
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EcoGene4,2934,293
EuPathDB37,92437,730
FlyBase6,1515,855
GeneCards20,33020,166
GeneReviews1,1551,152
H-InvDB5,5884,769
HGNC20,32620,186
HPA27,40616,831
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,88916,849
MIM20,85715,008
MaizeGDB509505
MalaCards4,4384,435
OpenTargets18,31618,160
Orphanet6,1443,286
PharmGKB18,36118,319
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3321,323
RGD7,9577,956
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,58414,528
TubercuList2,1892,153
VGNC3,7513,751
WormBase5,9984,582
Xenbase4,5464,540
ZFIN3,0443,039
dictyBase4,2124,097
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,18420,181
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree59,24659,222
HOGENOM391,120391,120
HOVERGEN75,95575,955
InParanoid136,890136,890
KO403,936403,495
OMA416,444416,444
OrthoDB293,229293,229
PhylomeDB95,56695,566
TreeFam45,29845,290
eggNOG664,134331,367
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,87412,102
BioCyc158,049153,986
Reactome123,20836,744
SABIO-RK3,9593,959
SIGNOR4,0794,079
SignaLink3,0263,026
UniPathway136,250123,469
Other
ChiTaRS20,45820,448
EvolutionaryTrace16,61816,618
GeneWiki10,36410,280
GenomeRNAi22,02222,019
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO95,98895,988
Gene expression databases
Bgee56,34856,346
CleanEx30,01629,385
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas51,60851,608
Genevisible55,22755,227
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD181,409166,338
Gene3D365,412292,200
HAMAP329,814326,938
InterPro2,228,772539,226
PANTHER276,857264,312
PIRSF108,710107,681
PRINTS132,811117,313
PROSITE466,584298,526
Pfam756,355514,517
ProDom29,14828,965
SFLD14,1326,507
SMART191,907141,653
SUPFAM496,557376,577
TIGRFAMs292,631272,609

Web resource

5,780 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,303 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,812 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health