Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 348
Updated entries 481,746
Unchanged entries 79,817
Total 561,911
Entries with updated sequences 21
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,207
With known alternative products 25,382
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 102,492
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,229
3 Inferred from homology 386,968
4 Predicted 13,385
5 Uncertain 1,837

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 46
Updated entries 3,005
Unchanged entries 8,536
Total 9,584

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 884 884
Alternative products 25,382 25,382
Biophysicochemical properties 8,869 8,869
Biotechnological use 1,169 1,152
Catalytic activity 296,161 241,050
Caution 13,269 13,005
Cofactor 222,169 0
Developmental stage 12,541 12,539
Involvement in disease 7,318 4,922
Disruption phenotype 15,649 15,645
Domain 50,840 43,554
Activity regulation 15,513 15,511
Function 471,003 449,818
Induction 22,003 21,986
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 43,815 38,512
Pathway 139,855 126,752
Pharmaceutical use 126 121
Polymorphism 1,275 1,220
Post-translational modification 58,321 42,691
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,592 44,319
Sequence similarities 510,786 506,609
Subcellular Location 693,777 344,310
Subunit structure 283,725 280,520
Tissue specificity 46,968 46,960
Toxic dose 677 618

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 665,259 561,911
Chain 570,050 554,752
Initiator methionine 17,347 17,299
Peptide 11,715 8,073
Propeptide 14,394 12,278
Signal peptide 42,577 42,576
Transit peptide 9,176 9,060
Regions 1,360,156 327,084
Calcium binding 4,206 1,743
Coiled-coil 22,118 15,311
Compositional bias 59,195 31,844
DNA binding 11,901 10,643
Domain 200,711 123,304
Motif 44,347 28,979
Nucleotide binding 158,820 86,189
Repeat 106,369 14,861
Region 202,941 95,278
Topological domain 143,488 29,267
Transmembrane 373,201 78,004
Zinc finger 30,066 12,847
Sites 1,035,905 212,801
Active site 165,728 100,393
Metal binding 399,881 96,946
Binding site 410,136 108,899
Other 60,160 32,526
Amino acid modifications 536,968 117,005
Cross-link 23,855 8,561
Disulfide bond 127,062 34,093
Glycosylation 117,719 30,242
Lipidation 13,228 8,531
Modified residue 254,747 72,442
Non-standard residue 357 282
Natural variations 149,999 31,436
Natural variant 149,999 31,436
Alternative sequence 52,251 22,156
Experimental info 251,459 67,369
Mutagenesis 75,598 16,365
Non-adjacent residues 2,523 820
Non-terminal residue 12,521 9,596
Sequence conflict 155,240 47,695
Sequence uncertainty 5,577 839
Secondary structure 615,418 25,554
Helix 270,019 24,645
Turn 65,106 20,029
Beta strand 280,293 23,229

Citation usage

reviewed:yes
Citation type Citations Entries

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 928,506 67,426

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS48,83634,349
EMBL961,768549,843
PIR124,265114,006
RefSeq613,481467,463
3D structure databases
PDB187,42528,468
PDBsum187,42528,468
SMR447,679447,679
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid54,72453,034
CORUM5,8055,805
ComplexPortal9,5215,127
DIP17,41617,384
ELM1,8111,811
IntAct54,81154,811
MINT22,78922,789
STRING328,867328,867
Chemistry
BindingDB5,1905,190
ChEMBL7,2707,149
DrugBank27,2384,518
DrugCentral2,5322,532
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0192,019
SwissLipids1,4111,324
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,9491,265
CAZy9,5218,582
ESTHER2,5472,546
IMGT_GENE-DB266266
MEROPS11,46111,459
MoonDB348348
MoonProt280280
PeroxiBase782760
REBASE618378
TCDB7,2757,223
UniLectin276276
mycoCLAP355352
PTM databases
CarbonylDB1,1571,157
DEPOD239239
GlyConnect2,2502,109
PhosphoSitePlus39,06739,067
SwissPalm8,6098,609
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet52,60652,606
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta20,31420,299
DMDM16,19716,195
dbSNP63,67112,541
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP373373
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1771,177
UCD-2DPAGE496496
World-2DPAGE931920
Proteomic databases
CPTAC2,2211,423
EPD22,05122,051
MassIVE17,47617,476
MaxQB29,59129,591
PRIDE234,597234,597
PaxDb125,298125,298
PeptideAtlas32,51132,511
ProMEX466466
ProteomicsDB40,93219,821
TopDownProteomics3,2362,959
jPOST26,77726,777
Protocols and materials databases
ABCD1,6091,609
DNASU19,04218,976
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl97,22051,075
EnsemblBacteria356,093336,904
EnsemblFungi29,60228,045
EnsemblMetazoa17,76310,373
EnsemblPlants28,15121,072
EnsemblProtists5,0094,830
GeneDB582526
GeneID290,782281,145
Gramene28,15121,072
KEGG505,051476,107
PATRIC92,25792,257
UCSC50,18445,805
VectorBase581502
WBParaSite44
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1631,154
Araport15,96015,864
CGD1,9991,982
CTD75,25274,359
ConoServer954870
DisGeNET15,64715,416
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EuPathDB19,72019,708
FlyBase4,9074,781
GeneCards20,34220,164
GeneReviews1,4791,475
HGNC20,31020,171
HPA27,76716,842
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,94316,903
MIM21,46515,210
MaizeGDB520516
MalaCards4,6664,662
NIAGADS6868
OpenTargets18,43018,277
Orphanet7,5984,044
PharmGKB18,31918,301
PomBase5,1325,128
PseudoCAP1,3711,362
RGD8,0158,013
SGD6,7406,735
TAIR14,74114,685
TubercuList2,2162,180
VGNC3,9653,954
WormBase6,2684,713
Xenbase5,0114,980
ZFIN3,1233,118
dictyBase4,2144,100
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,26220,262
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree56,12756,087
HOGENOM422,973422,973
InParanoid139,944139,944
KO408,677408,229
OMA411,947411,947
OrthoDB257,404257,404
PhylomeDB96,87496,874
TreeFam45,63945,634
eggNOG666,755332,642
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,96312,181
BioCyc270,236244,641
PlantReactome1,159713
Reactome128,88736,607
SABIO-RK4,3784,378
SIGNOR4,2814,281
SignaLink3,1003,100
UniPathway137,428124,467
Other
ChiTaRS29,61829,581
EvolutionaryTrace16,63516,635
GeneWiki10,35010,267
GenomeRNAi22,15422,154
PRO96,90196,901
Pharos20,11320,113
RNAct43,01243,012
Gene expression databases
Bgee56,82256,822
CollecTF135135
ExpressionAtlas50,58550,585
Genevisible55,23855,238
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD184,452167,372
DisProt1,3771,365
Gene3D403,258315,002
HAMAP330,210327,290
InterPro2,294,446543,080
PANTHER281,985270,380
PIRSF109,035108,006
PRINTS130,594115,840
PROSITE474,504301,853
Pfam781,339522,662
SFLD8,1136,023
SMART193,333142,528
SUPFAM503,657381,488
TIGRFAMs292,670272,648

Web resource

5,768 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,585 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,854 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again