Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 101
Updated entries 259,269
Unchanged entries 299,311
Total 558,681
Entries with updated sequences 15
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,158
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 99,594
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,178
3 Inferred from homology 386,617
4 Predicted 13,456
5 Uncertain 1,836

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 33
Updated entries 3,329
Unchanged entries 8,406
Total 9,454

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 722 0
Alternative products 25,239 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 945 0
Catalytic activity 268,440 0
Caution 12,791 0
Cofactor 215,382 0
Developmental stage 12,082 0
Involvement in disease 6,976 0
Disruption phenotype 14,125 0
Domain 48,593 0
Activity regulation 14,722 0
Function 465,198 0
Induction 20,819 0
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 38,515 0
Pathway 137,976 0
Pharmaceutical use 115 0
Polymorphism 1,309 0
Post-translational modification 56,181 0
RNA Editing 627 0
Sequence caution 60,174 0
Sequence similarities 507,626 0
Subcellular Location uniprot:(reviewed:yes) 0
Subunit structure 278,053 0
Tissue specificity 45,672 0
Toxic dose 666 0

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 660,270 0
Chain 566,504 0
Initiator methionine 17,272 0
Peptide 11,567 0
Propeptide 14,211 0
Signal peptide 41,628 0
Transit peptide 9,088 0
Regions 1,337,637 0
Calcium binding 4,176 0
Coiled-coil 22,012 0
Compositional bias 58,979 0
DNA binding 11,632 0
Domain 194,239 0
Motif 42,934 0
Nucleotide binding 156,735 0
Repeat 105,422 0
Region 197,546 0
Topological domain 140,313 0
Transmembrane 370,471 0
Zinc finger 30,522 0
Sites 1,005,662 0
Active site 163,560 0
Metal binding 380,572 0
Binding site 404,320 0
Other 57,210 0
Amino acid modifications 527,410 0
Cross-link 23,687 0
Disulfide bond 124,686 0
Glycosylation 115,751 0
Lipidation 13,069 0
Modified residue 249,860 0
Non-standard residue 357 0
Natural variations 148,865 0
Natural variant 148,865 0
Alternative sequence 51,963 0
Experimental info 242,465 0
Mutagenesis 69,387 0
Non-adjacent residues 2,257 0
Non-terminal residue 12,391 0
Sequence conflict 153,976 0
Sequence uncertainty 4,454 0
Secondary structure 577,934 0
Helix 253,182 0
Turn 60,979 0
Beta strand 263,773 0

Citation usage

reviewed:yes
Citation type Citations Entries

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 865,353 66,231

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS48,13934,128
EMBL957,267546,966
PIR124,187113,737
RefSeq608,447463,427
UniGene109,78896,226
3D structure databases
DisProt708703
PDB168,57326,924
PDBsum168,57326,924
ProteinModelPortal449,116449,116
SMR444,421444,421
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid50,99750,497
CORUM5,1685,168
ComplexPortal8,5374,488
DIP17,35017,318
ELM1,8111,811
IntAct52,72852,728
MINT21,79321,793
STRING332,705332,705
Chemistry
BindingDB5,0005,000
ChEMBL6,8686,868
DrugBank18,7473,637
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY1,9571,957
SwissLipids1,3601,273
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7581,148
CAZy9,4838,548
ESTHER2,5032,503
IMGT_GENE-DB142142
MEROPS11,39611,396
MoonDB348348
MoonProt279279
PeroxiBase780758
REBASE395395
TCDB6,8776,831
UniLectin238238
mycoCLAP355352
PTM databases
CarbonylDB1,1571,157
DEPOD239239
GlyConnect1,4391,353
PhosphoSitePlus39,02139,021
SwissPalm7,2987,298
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet51,30651,306
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,23617,227
DMDM16,27716,277
dbSNP60,86912,490
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP373373
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1771,177
UCD-2DPAGE496496
World-2DPAGE930919
Proteomic databases
EPD21,82621,826
MaxQB29,70929,709
PRIDE230,699230,699
PaxDb124,674124,674
PeptideAtlas32,13932,139
ProMEX457457
ProteomicsDB36,38219,831
TopDownProteomics3,2412,964
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,99418,927
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl90,22950,323
EnsemblBacteria354,635335,506
EnsemblFungi30,82228,977
EnsemblMetazoa17,33610,146
EnsemblPlants27,44720,482
EnsemblProtists5,0164,830
GeneDB575519
GeneID290,242279,963
Gramene27,44720,482
KEGG502,782475,415
PATRIC91,86291,862
UCSC49,91445,604
VectorBase597517
WBParaSite3434
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1451,136
Araport15,83915,743
CGD1,9971,980
CTD74,92974,051
ConoServer951868
DisGeNET14,84014,606
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EcoGene4,2934,293
EuPathDB31,15330,961
FlyBase6,1695,873
GeneCards20,36020,189
GeneReviews1,1541,151
H-InvDB5,6284,802
HGNC20,34720,207
HPA27,40216,829
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,90616,866
MIM21,02015,072
MaizeGDB509505
MalaCards4,4994,496
OpenTargets18,37918,218
Orphanet7,4253,912
PharmGKB18,35918,317
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3341,325
RGD7,9777,976
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,62614,570
TubercuList2,1912,155
VGNC3,8933,893
WormBase6,0254,595
Xenbase4,5584,552
ZFIN3,0633,058
dictyBase4,2154,100
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,37120,371
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree59,46359,441
HOGENOM391,700391,700
HOVERGEN76,12076,120
InParanoid139,563139,563
KO405,196404,752
OMA408,602408,602
OrthoDB293,558293,558
PhylomeDB96,33096,330
TreeFam45,48345,473
eggNOG664,769331,670
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,91012,136
BioCyc158,125154,060
Reactome123,64736,729
SABIO-RK3,9633,963
SIGNOR4,0814,081
SignaLink3,0663,066
UniPathway136,334123,547
Other
ChiTaRS20,47520,464
EvolutionaryTrace16,62516,625
GeneWiki10,35610,273
GenomeRNAi22,04422,044
PMAP-CutDB1,4011,401
PRO95,98495,984
Gene expression databases
Bgee56,45356,453
CleanEx30,01329,382
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas51,73551,735
Genevisible55,23855,238
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD184,998169,025
Gene3D366,738292,693
HAMAP329,828326,952
InterPro2,246,772540,217
PANTHER293,205279,576
PIRSF108,915107,886
PRINTS132,710117,158
PROSITE467,429298,895
Pfam761,600518,559
ProDom29,16328,980
SFLD15,5437,107
SMART192,268141,835
SUPFAM498,029377,697
TIGRFAMs292,361272,375

Web resource

5,591 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,392 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,817 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again