Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Q9YH64

- CP1A1_PLAFE

UniProt

Q9YH64 - CP1A1_PLAFE

(max 400 entries)x

Your basket is currently empty.

Select item(s) and click on "Add to basket" to create your own collection here
(400 entries max)

Protein

Cytochrome P450 1A1

Gene

cyp1a1

Organism
Platichthys flesus (European flounder) (Pleuronectes flesus)
Status
Reviewed - Annotation score: 3 out of 5- Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Cytochromes P450 are a group of heme-thiolate monooxygenases. They oxidize a variety of structurally unrelated compounds, including steroids, fatty acids, and xenobiotics.

Catalytic activityi

RH + reduced flavoprotein + O2 = ROH + oxidized flavoprotein + H2O.

Cofactori

hemeBy similarity

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Binding sitei229 – 2291SubstrateBy similarity
Metal bindingi463 – 4631Iron (heme axial ligand)By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

  1. aromatase activity Source: UniProtKB-EC
  2. heme binding Source: InterPro
  3. iron ion binding Source: InterPro
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Molecular functioni

Monooxygenase, Oxidoreductase

Keywords - Ligandi

Heme, Iron, Metal-binding

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Cytochrome P450 1A1 (EC:1.14.14.1)
Alternative name(s):
CYPIA1
Gene namesi
Name:cyp1a1
Synonyms:cyp1a
OrganismiPlatichthys flesus (European flounder) (Pleuronectes flesus)
Taxonomic identifieri8260 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiActinopterygiiNeopterygiiTeleosteiNeoteleosteiAcanthomorphataCarangariaPleuronectiformesPleuronectoideiPleuronectidaePlatichthys

Subcellular locationi

GO - Cellular componenti

  1. endoplasmic reticulum Source: UniProtKB-KW
  2. membrane Source: UniProtKB-KW
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Endoplasmic reticulum, Membrane, Microsome

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Chaini1 – 521521Cytochrome P450 1A1PRO_0000051636Add
BLAST

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ9YH64.
SMRiQ9YH64. Positions 38-513.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the cytochrome P450 family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

HOVERGENiHBG106944.

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di1.10.630.10. 1 hit.
InterProiIPR001128. Cyt_P450.
IPR017972. Cyt_P450_CS.
IPR002401. Cyt_P450_E_grp-I.
IPR008066. Cyt_P450_E_grp-I_CYP1.
[Graphical view]
PfamiPF00067. p450. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSiPR00463. EP450I.
PR01683. EP450ICYP1A.
PR00385. P450.
SUPFAMiSSF48264. SSF48264. 1 hit.
PROSITEiPS00086. CYTOCHROME_P450. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q9YH64-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to Basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MMLMMLPFIG SVSVSESLVA MTTMCLVYLI LKFFQTEIPE GLLRLPGPKP
60 70 80 90 100
LPIIGNVLGL GSKPYLSLTD MSKRYGHVFQ IQIGMRPVVV LSGSETVRQA
110 120 130 140 150
LIKQGDDFAG RPDLYSFRFI NAGKSLAFST DQAGVWRARR KLAYSALRSF
160 170 180 190 200
SNLEGTTPEY SCVLEEHICK EGEYLIKQLN TVMKADGSFD PFRHIVVSVA
210 220 230 240 250
NVICGMCFGR RYDHDDQELV GLVTLSDEFG RVVGSGNPAD FIPILQYLPS
260 270 280 290 300
AAMKNFLRIN SRFTEFVQKI VTEHYTTFDK DNIRDITDSL IDHCEDRKLD
310 320 330 340 350
ENSNVQMSDE KIVGIVNDLF GAGFDTVSTA LSWSVMYLVA HPEIQERLYQ
360 370 380 390 400
EIEDKVGLDR MPLLSDKPNL PFLEAFILEI LRHSSFLPFT IPHCTTKDTS
410 420 430 440 450
LNGYFIPKDT CVFINQWQIN HDPELWKDPS SFNPDRFLSA DGSEVNKLDG
460 470 480 490 500
EKVMAFGMGK RRCIGEVIAR NEVYLFLAII IQKLHFLPIP GEKLDMTPEY
510 520
GLTMKHKRCH LKATMRARNE H
Length:521
Mass (Da):59,009
Last modified:May 1, 1999 - v1
Checksum:i58BA7DC3913C9091
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AJ132353 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA10645.1.

Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AJ132353 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA10645.1 .

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortali Q9YH64.
SMRi Q9YH64. Positions 38-513.
ModBasei Search...
MobiDBi Search...

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology Knowledgebase Search...

Phylogenomic databases

HOVERGENi HBG106944.

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di 1.10.630.10. 1 hit.
InterProi IPR001128. Cyt_P450.
IPR017972. Cyt_P450_CS.
IPR002401. Cyt_P450_E_grp-I.
IPR008066. Cyt_P450_E_grp-I_CYP1.
[Graphical view ]
Pfami PF00067. p450. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
PRINTSi PR00463. EP450I.
PR01683. EP450ICYP1A.
PR00385. P450.
SUPFAMi SSF48264. SSF48264. 1 hit.
PROSITEi PS00086. CYTOCHROME_P450. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
ProtoNeti Search...

Publicationsi

  1. "The cytochrome P450 1A gene (CYP1A) from European flounder (Platichthys flesus), analysis of regulatory regions and development of a dual luciferase reporter gene system."
    Williams T.D., Lee J.S., Sheader D.L., Chipman J.K.
    Mar. Environ. Res. 50:1-6(2000) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
    Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
    Strain: North Sea population.
    Tissue: Liver.

Entry informationi

Entry nameiCP1A1_PLAFE
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q9YH64
Entry historyi
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: May 30, 2000
Last sequence update: May 1, 1999
Last modified: November 26, 2014
This is version 80 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Documents

  1. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

External Data

Dasty 3