Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

NEDD8

Gene

Nedd8

Organism
Drosophila melanogaster (Fruit fly)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Ubiquitin-like protein which plays an important role in cell cycle control, embryogenesis and neurogenesis. Covalent attachment to its substrates requires prior activation by the E1 complex Uba3-Ula1 and linkage to the E2 enzyme Ubc12. Attachment of Nedd8 to cullins activates their associated E3 ubiquitin ligase activity, and thus promotes polyubiquitination and proteasomal degradation of cyclins and other regulatory proteins.3 Publications

GO - Molecular functioni

  • protein tag Source: UniProtKB

GO - Biological processi

  • cell proliferation Source: UniProtKB
  • female germ-line stem cell population maintenance Source: FlyBase
  • multicellular organism development Source: UniProtKB-KW
  • protein neddylation Source: FlyBase
  • regulation of protein stability Source: UniProtKB
  • regulation of proteolysis Source: UniProtKB
  • regulation of smoothened signaling pathway Source: UniProtKB
  • regulation of stem cell differentiation Source: FlyBase
  • regulation of ubiquitin-protein transferase activity Source: UniProtKB
  • sleep Source: FlyBase

Keywordsi

Molecular functionDevelopmental protein
Biological processUbl conjugation pathway

Enzyme and pathway databases

ReactomeiR-DME-5689603 UCH proteinases
R-DME-8856825 Cargo recognition for clathrin-mediated endocytosis
R-DME-8951664 Neddylation

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
NEDD8
Alternative name(s):
Neddylin
Ubiquitin-like protein Nedd8
Gene namesi
Name:Nedd8
ORF Names:CG10679
OrganismiDrosophila melanogaster (Fruit fly)
Taxonomic identifieri7227 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaEcdysozoaArthropodaHexapodaInsectaPterygotaNeopteraHolometabolaDipteraBrachyceraMuscomorphaEphydroideaDrosophilidaeDrosophilaSophophora
Proteomesi
  • UP000000803 Componenti: Chromosome 2L

Organism-specific databases

FlyBaseiFBgn0032725 Nedd8

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Nucleus

Pathology & Biotechi

Disruption phenotypei

Flies die from growth arrest in the first-instar larval stage.1 Publication

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00000427751 – 76NEDD8Add BLAST76
PropeptideiPRO_000004277677 – 84By similarity8

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Cross-linki76Glycyl lysine isopeptide (Gly-Lys) (interchain with K-? in acceptor proteins)

Post-translational modificationi

Cleavage of precursor form is necessary for function.By similarity

Keywords - PTMi

Isopeptide bond

Proteomic databases

PaxDbiQ9VJ33
PRIDEiQ9VJ33

Expressioni

Gene expression databases

BgeeiFBgn0032725
ExpressionAtlasiQ9VJ33 baseline and differential
GenevisibleiQ9VJ33 DM

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Covalently attached to cullins.3 Publications

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Sitei8Interaction with Uba3By similarity1
Sitei44Interaction with Uba3By similarity1

Protein-protein interaction databases

BioGridi61142, 9 interactors
IntActiQ9VJ33, 8 interactors
STRINGi7227.FBpp0080733

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ9VJ33
SMRiQ9VJ33
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Region

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Regioni70 – 72Interaction with Uba3By similarity3

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the ubiquitin family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiKOG0005 Eukaryota
COG5272 LUCA
InParanoidiQ9VJ33
KOiK12158
OMAiGKQMTDD
OrthoDBiEOG091G178I
PhylomeDBiQ9VJ33

Family and domain databases

CDDicd01806 Nedd8, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR038738 Nedd8-like
IPR019956 Ubiquitin
IPR029071 Ubiquitin-like_domsf
IPR019954 Ubiquitin_CS
IPR000626 Ubiquitin_dom
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF00240 ubiquitin, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR00348 UBIQUITIN
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00213 UBQ, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF54236 SSF54236, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00299 UBIQUITIN_1, 1 hit
PS50053 UBIQUITIN_2, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

Q9VJ33-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MLIKVKTLTG KEIEIDIEPT DKVDRIKERV EEKEGIPPQQ QRLIFSGKQM
60 70 80
NDDKTAADYK VQGGSVLHLV LALRGGDSIL TPCV
Length:84
Mass (Da):9,346
Last modified:May 1, 2000 - v1
Checksum:i2B0858BB4DC77AA3
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AE014134 Genomic DNA Translation: AAF53724.1
BT024445 mRNA Translation: ABC86507.1
RefSeqiNP_001286070.1, NM_001299141.1
NP_609919.1, NM_136075.3
UniGeneiDm.30848

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblMetazoaiFBtr0081192; FBpp0080733; FBgn0032725
FBtr0342928; FBpp0309711; FBgn0032725
GeneIDi35151
KEGGidme:Dmel_CG10679

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiNEDD8_DROME
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q9VJ33
Secondary accession number(s): Q29QE5
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: November 8, 2005
Last sequence update: May 1, 2000
Last modified: May 23, 2018
This is version 132 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programDrosophila annotation project

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health