Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Renin

Gene

REN

Organism
Callithrix jacchus (White-tufted-ear marmoset)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at transcript leveli

Functioni

Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney.By similarity

Catalytic activityi

Cleavage of Leu-|-Xaa bond in angiotensinogen to generate angiotensin I.

Enzyme regulationi

Interaction with ATP6AP2 results in a 5-fold increased efficiency in angiotensinogen processing.By similarity

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Active sitei98PROSITE-ProRule annotation1
Active sitei286PROSITE-ProRule annotation1

GO - Molecular functioni

Keywordsi

Molecular functionAspartyl protease, Hydrolase, Protease

Protein family/group databases

MEROPSiA01.007

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Renin (EC:3.4.23.15)
Alternative name(s):
Angiotensinogenase
Gene namesi
Name:REN
OrganismiCallithrix jacchus (White-tufted-ear marmoset)
Taxonomic identifieri9483 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresPrimatesHaplorrhiniPlatyrrhiniCebidaeCallitrichinaeCallithrixCallithrix
Proteomesi
  • UP000008225 Componenti: Chromosome 19

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Secreted

Pathology & Biotechi

Chemistry databases

ChEMBLiCHEMBL6056

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Signal peptidei1 – 23By similarityAdd BLAST23
PropeptideiPRO_000002607724 – 60Activation peptideAdd BLAST37
ChainiPRO_000002607861 – 400ReninAdd BLAST340

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Glycosylationi65N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi111 ↔ 118By similarity
Glycosylationi135N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi277 ↔ 281By similarity
Disulfide bondi319 ↔ 356By similarity

Keywords - PTMi

Disulfide bond, Glycoprotein, Zymogen

Proteomic databases

PRIDEiQ9TSZ1

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Interacts with ATP6AP2.By similarity

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi9483.ENSCJAP00000046960

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ9TSZ1
SMRiQ9TSZ1
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini80 – 397Peptidase A1PROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST318

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the peptidase A1 family.Curated

Keywords - Domaini

Signal

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiKOG1339 Eukaryota
ENOG410XNV7 LUCA
GeneTreeiENSGT00760000118929
HOGENOMiHOG000197681
HOVERGENiHBG000482
InParanoidiQ9TSZ1
KOiK01380
OrthoDBiEOG091G0JP7

Family and domain databases

CDDicd05487 renin_like, 1 hit
Gene3Di2.40.70.10, 2 hits
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR001461 Aspartic_peptidase_A1
IPR001969 Aspartic_peptidase_AS
IPR012848 Aspartic_peptidase_N
IPR033121 PEPTIDASE_A1
IPR021109 Peptidase_aspartic_dom_sf
IPR034135 Renin-like_dom
PANTHERiPTHR13683 PTHR13683, 1 hit
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF07966 A1_Propeptide, 1 hit
PF00026 Asp, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR00792 PEPSIN
SUPFAMiSSF50630 SSF50630, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00141 ASP_PROTEASE, 2 hits
PS51767 PEPTIDASE_A1, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

Q9TSZ1-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MDAWRGMPRW GLLLLLWGSC TFGLPTETTT FKRISLKRMP SIRESLKERG
60 70 80 90 100
VDMARLGPER MALVNITSSV ILTNYMDTQY YGEIGIGTPP QTFKVVFDTG
110 120 130 140 150
SSNVWVPSSK CSRLYTACVY HKLFDASDSS SYKHNGTELT LRYSTGTVSG
160 170 180 190 200
FLSQDVITVG GITVTQTFGE VTEMPALPFM LAEFDGVVGM GFSEQAIGKV
210 220 230 240 250
TPLFDNIISQ GLLKEDVFSF YYNRDSENSQ SLGGQIVLGG SDPQHYEGNF
260 270 280 290 300
HYINLIRTGL WQIPMKGVSV GSSTLLCEDG CLALVDTGAS YISGSTSSIE
310 320 330 340 350
KLMEALGAKK RLFDYVVKCN EGPTLPDISF HLGGKEYTLT SADYVFQESY
360 370 380 390 400
SSKKLCTLAI HAMDIPPPTG PTWALGATFI RKFYTEFDRG NNRIGFALAR
Length:400
Mass (Da):44,038
Last modified:May 1, 2000 - v1
Checksum:i31769217035615FA
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AJ132342 mRNA Translation: CAB64879.1
RefSeqiXP_008983729.1, XM_008985481.2

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENSCJAT00000032861; ENSCJAP00000031097; ENSCJAG00000016857
GeneIDi100399036
KEGGicjc:100399036

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRENI_CALJA
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q9TSZ1
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: July 19, 2004
Last sequence update: May 1, 2000
Last modified: May 23, 2018
This is version 103 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Cookie policy

We would like to use anonymized google analytics cookies to gather statistics on how uniprot.org is used in aggregate. Learn more

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health