Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q9KNM2 (SPOT_VIBCH) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified February 19, 2014. Version 81. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase

EC=3.1.7.2
Alternative name(s):
Penta-phosphate guanosine-3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
Short name=(ppGpp)ase
Gene names
Name:spoT
Ordered Locus Names:VC_2710
OrganismVibrio cholerae serotype O1 (strain ATCC 39315 / El Tor Inaba N16961) [Reference proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier243277 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaVibrionalesVibrionaceaeVibrio

Protein attributes

Sequence length705 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceEvidence at protein level

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance By similarity.

Catalytic activity

Guanosine 3',5'-bis(diphosphate) + H2O = guanosine 5'-diphosphate + diphosphate.

Cofactor

Manganese By similarity.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GDP: step 1/1.

Subunit structure

Interacts with CgtA/Obg (AC Q9KUS8) in a yeast 2-hybrid assay. Ref.2

Disruption phenotype

Essential for growth, it cannot be disrupted. It can be disrupted in a relA deletion strain (relA phosphorylates GTP to ppGpp). Ref.2

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 705705Guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
PRO_0000386418

Regions

Domain45 – 144100HD
Domain631 – 70575ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q9KNM2 [UniParc].

Last modified October 1, 2000. Version 1.
Checksum: 08F756E3A576B07F

FASTA70579,496
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MYLFDSLKDV AQEYLTEPQI EALRQSYVVA RDAHEGQTRS SGEPYIIHPV AVARILAEMR 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
LDLETLQAAL LHDVIEDCDV TKEDLDAHFG SSVAELVDGV SKLDKLKFRD RKEAQAENFR 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
KMVLAMVQDI RVILIKLADR TPNMRTLGAL RPDKKRRIAR ETLEIYAPLA HRLGIHNIKT 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
ELEELGFEAL YPNRYRVLKE VVKAARGNRK EMIQRIHSEI EGRLQEVGLP ARVVGREKNL 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
FSIYNKMKTK EQRFHTIMDI YAFRIVVDTA DTCYRVLGQV HSLYKPRPAR MKDYIAVPKA 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
NGYQSLHTSM VGPHGVPVEV QIRTEDMDQM ADKGVAAHWS YKANSERGGT TAQIKAQRWM 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
QSLLELQQSA GNSFEFIENV KSDLFPDEIY VFTPKGRIVE LPMGATAVDF AYAVHTDIGN 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
TCVGARVDRT PYPLSQSLKS GQTVEIISAP GARPNAAWLN YVVTSRARTK IRQVLKTMRR 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
EDSITLGRRL LNHALGEHSV NEIAPENISK VLSDLKIASM DDLLAAIGLG ELMSIVIARR 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
LLGNADELTE PSKSGGNKNK LPIRGAEGIL LTFANCCHPI PDDHIIAHVS PGRGLVVHRE 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
TCPNVRGYQK EPDKYMAVEW TKDYDQEFIT ELKVDMHNRQ GALAELTNVI SKTGSNIHGL 

       670        680        690        700 
STEERDGRLY TVTVLLTTKD RVHLAGIMRK IRTMPHALKV RRRKN 

« Hide

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
AE003852 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAF95850.1.
PIRB82044.
RefSeqNP_232337.1. NC_002505.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ9KNM2.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING243277.VC2710.

Protocols and materials databases

DNASU2615538.
StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaAAF95850; AAF95850; VC_2710.
GeneID2615538.
KEGGvch:VC2710.
PATRIC20084438. VBIVibCho83274_2585.

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
KOK01139.
OMAAYFYAEQ.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.
ProtClustDBPRK11092.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycVCHO:VC2710-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00886.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR026020. (p)ppGpp_Synthase.
IPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR21262:SF1. PTHR21262:SF1. 1 hit.
PfamPF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameSPOT_VIBCH
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q9KNM2
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 13, 2009
Last sequence update: October 1, 2000
Last modified: February 19, 2014
This is version 81 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways