Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5

Gene

Usmg5

Organism
Rattus norvegicus (Rat)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: Annotation score: 3 out of 5-Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Plays a critical role in maintaining the ATP synthase population in mitochondria.By similarity

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5
Alternative name(s):
Diabetes-associated protein in insulin-sensitive tissues
Gene namesi
Name:Usmg5
Synonyms:Dapit
OrganismiRattus norvegicus (Rat)
Taxonomic identifieri10116 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresGliresRodentiaMyomorphaMuroideaMuridaeMurinaeRattus
Proteomesi
  • UP000002494 Componentsi: Chromosome 1, Chromosome 10

Organism-specific databases

RGDi631426. Usmg5.

Subcellular locationi

Topology

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Transmembranei23 – 45HelicalSequence analysisAdd BLAST23

GO - Cellular componenti

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Mitochondrion

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00002315801 – 58Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5Add BLAST58

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Modified residuei16N6-acetyllysineBy similarity1
Modified residuei17N6-acetyllysineBy similarity1

Keywords - PTMi

Acetylation

Proteomic databases

PaxDbiQ9JJW3.
PRIDEiQ9JJW3.

PTM databases

iPTMnetiQ9JJW3.
PhosphoSitePlusiQ9JJW3.
SwissPalmiQ9JJW3.

Expressioni

Tissue specificityi

Ubiquitous. Highly expressed in skeletal and cardiac muscle. Moderately expressed in brain, thymus, stomach and testis. Lowest expression levels were detected in lung, liver, kidney, adrenal gland, spleen, small intestine and adipose tissue. In streptozotocin-induced diabetes, the insulin-sensitive tissues skeletal and cardiac muscle were down-regulated.1 Publication

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSRNOG00000020296.

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Component of an ATP synthase complex composed of ATP5F1, ATP5G1, ATP5E, ATP5H, ATP5I, ATP5J, ATP5J2, MT-ATP6, MT-ATP8, ATP5A1, ATP5B, ATP5D, ATP5C1, ATP5O, ATP5L, USMG5 and MP68.1 Publication

Protein-protein interaction databases

MINTiMINT-4580305.
STRINGi10116.ENSRNOP00000027496.

Family & Domainsi

Keywords - Domaini

Transmembrane, Transmembrane helix

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG410J2ST. Eukaryota.
ENOG410XXHD. LUCA.
GeneTreeiENSGT00390000015489.
HOGENOMiHOG000008547.
HOVERGENiHBG094140.
InParanoidiQ9JJW3.
KOiK18194.
OMAiPETDAQF.
OrthoDBiEOG091G1870.
PhylomeDBiQ9JJW3.
TreeFamiTF324671.

Family and domain databases

InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR009125. DAPIT.
PRINTSiPR01821. DAPIT.

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q9JJW3-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MAGPESDGQF QFTGIKKYFN SYTLTGRMNC VLATYGGIAL LVLYFKLRPK

KTPAVKAT
Length:58
Mass (Da):6,408
Last modified:October 1, 2000 - v1
Checksum:i2CF25C1922534BE6
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AJ271158 mRNA. Translation: CAB71156.1.
RefSeqiNP_598228.1. NM_133544.1.
XP_008766441.1. XM_008768219.2.
XP_008773622.1. XM_008775400.2.
UniGeneiRn.15277.

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENSRNOT00000027496; ENSRNOP00000027496; ENSRNOG00000020296.
ENSRNOT00000064931; ENSRNOP00000061817; ENSRNOG00000042869.
GeneIDi103693430.
171069.
KEGGirno:103693430.
rno:171069.

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiUSMG5_RAT
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q9JJW3
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: April 4, 2006
Last sequence update: October 1, 2000
Last modified: August 30, 2017
This is version 94 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome