Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5

Gene

USMG5

Organism
Homo sapiens (Human)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: Annotation score: 4 out of 5-Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Plays a critical role in maintaining the ATP synthase population in mitochondria.1 Publication

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5
Alternative name(s):
Diabetes-associated protein in insulin-sensitive tissues
HCV F-transactivated protein 2
Gene namesi
Name:USMG5
Synonyms:DAPIT, HCVFTP2
ORF Names:PD04912
OrganismiHomo sapiens (Human)
Taxonomic identifieri9606 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresPrimatesHaplorrhiniCatarrhiniHominidaeHomo
Proteomesi
  • UP000005640 Componenti: Chromosome 10

Organism-specific databases

EuPathDBiHostDB:ENSG00000173915.12.
HGNCiHGNC:30889. USMG5.

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Topology

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Transmembranei23 – 45HelicalSequence analysisAdd BLAST23

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Mitochondrion

Pathology & Biotechi

Organism-specific databases

DisGeNETi84833.
OpenTargetsiENSG00000173915.
PharmGKBiPA134968209.

Polymorphism and mutation databases

BioMutaiUSMG5.

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Initiator methionineiRemovedCombined sources
ChainiPRO_00002315782 – 58Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5Add BLAST57

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Modified residuei16N6-acetyllysineBy similarity1
Modified residuei17N6-acetyllysineBy similarity1

Keywords - PTMi

Acetylation

Proteomic databases

EPDiQ96IX5.
MaxQBiQ96IX5.
PaxDbiQ96IX5.
PeptideAtlasiQ96IX5.
PRIDEiQ96IX5.
TopDownProteomicsiQ96IX5.

PTM databases

iPTMnetiQ96IX5.
PhosphoSitePlusiQ96IX5.
SwissPalmiQ96IX5.

Expressioni

Inductioni

Transactivated by SBP1.1 Publication

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSG00000173915.
CleanExiHS_USMG5.
GenevisibleiQ96IX5. HS.

Organism-specific databases

HPAiHPA044798.

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Component of an ATP synthase complex composed of ATP5F1, ATP5G1, ATP5E, ATP5H, ATP5I, ATP5J, ATP5J2, MT-ATP6, MT-ATP8, ATP5A1, ATP5B, ATP5D, ATP5C1, ATP5O, ATP5L, USMG5 and MP68.By similarity

Protein-protein interaction databases

BioGridi124287. 38 interactors.
IntActiQ96IX5. 42 interactors.
MINTiMINT-2877574.
STRINGi9606.ENSP00000311245.

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ96IX5.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Keywords - Domaini

Transmembrane, Transmembrane helix

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG410J2ST. Eukaryota.
ENOG410XXHD. LUCA.
GeneTreeiENSGT00390000015489.
HOGENOMiHOG000008547.
HOVERGENiHBG094140.
InParanoidiQ96IX5.
KOiK18194.
OMAiPETDAQF.
OrthoDBiEOG091G1870.
PhylomeDBiQ96IX5.
TreeFamiTF324671.

Family and domain databases

InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR009125. DAPIT.
PRINTSiPR01821. DAPIT.

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

Q96IX5-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MAGPESDAQY QFTGIKKYFN SYTLTGRMNC VLATYGSIAL IVLYFKLRSK

KTPAVKAT
Length:58
Mass (Da):6,458
Last modified:December 1, 2001 - v1
Checksum:i3BFC4C9E2920B126
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AY740522 mRNA. Translation: AAU89079.1.
AJ272056 mRNA. Translation: CAC81243.1.
AK311888 mRNA. Translation: BAG34829.1.
AL591408 Genomic DNA. No translation available.
CH471066 Genomic DNA. Translation: EAW49642.1.
CH471066 Genomic DNA. Translation: EAW49643.1.
CH471066 Genomic DNA. Translation: EAW49644.1.
BC007087 mRNA. Translation: AAH07087.1.
BC072683 mRNA. Translation: AAH72683.1.
BC091507 mRNA. Translation: AAH91507.1.
CCDSiCCDS7548.1.
RefSeqiNP_001193355.1. NM_001206426.1.
NP_001193356.1. NM_001206427.1.
NP_116136.1. NM_032747.3.
UniGeneiHs.500921.
Hs.732499.

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENST00000309579; ENSP00000311245; ENSG00000173915.
ENST00000337003; ENSP00000337705; ENSG00000173915.
ENST00000369811; ENSP00000358826; ENSG00000173915.
ENST00000369815; ENSP00000358830; ENSG00000173915.
ENST00000369825; ENSP00000358840; ENSG00000173915.
GeneIDi84833.
KEGGihsa:84833.
UCSCiuc001kww.4. human.

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiUSMG5_HUMAN
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q96IX5
Secondary accession number(s): B2R4N2, D3DR92
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: April 4, 2006
Last sequence update: December 1, 2001
Last modified: November 22, 2017
This is version 121 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program
DisclaimerAny medical or genetic information present in this entry is provided for research, educational and informational purposes only. It is not in any way intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or care.

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Documents

  1. Human chromosome 10
    Human chromosome 10: entries, gene names and cross-references to MIM
  2. MIM cross-references
    Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man (MIM) cross-references in UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot