Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Tuberoinfundibular peptide of 39 residues

Gene

PTH2

Organism
Homo sapiens (Human)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: Annotation score: 3 out of 5-Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Plays a role as a potent and selective agonist of PTH2R resulting in adenyl cyclase activation and intracellular calcium levels elevation. Induces protein kinase C beta activation, recruitment of beta-arrestin and PTH2R internalization. May inhibit cell proliferation via its action on PTH2R activation. Neuropeptide which may also have a role in spermatogenesis. May activate nociceptors and nociceptive circuits.4 Publications

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionNeuropeptide

Enzyme and pathway databases

ReactomeiR-HSA-373080. Class B/2 (Secretin family receptors).
R-HSA-418555. G alpha (s) signalling events.
SIGNORiQ96A98.

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Tuberoinfundibular peptide of 39 residues
Short name:
TIP39
Alternative name(s):
Parathyroid hormone 2
Gene namesi
Name:PTH2
Synonyms:TIP39, TIPF39
OrganismiHomo sapiens (Human)
Taxonomic identifieri9606 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresPrimatesHaplorrhiniCatarrhiniHominidaeHomo
Proteomesi
  • UP000005640 Componenti: Chromosome 19

Organism-specific databases

EuPathDBiHostDB:ENSG00000142538.1.
HGNCiHGNC:30828. PTH2.

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Secreted

Pathology & Biotechi

Organism-specific databases

DisGeNETi113091.
OpenTargetsiENSG00000142538.
PharmGKBiPA162400324.

Polymorphism and mutation databases

BioMutaiPTH2.

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Signal peptidei1 – 30Sequence analysisAdd BLAST30
PropeptideiPRO_000004594231 – 59Add BLAST29
PeptideiPRO_000004594362 – 100Tuberoinfundibular peptide of 39 residuesAdd BLAST39

Keywords - PTMi

Cleavage on pair of basic residues

Proteomic databases

PaxDbiQ96A98.
PeptideAtlasiQ96A98.
PRIDEiQ96A98.

PTM databases

iPTMnetiQ96A98.
PhosphoSitePlusiQ96A98.

Expressioni

Tissue specificityi

Highly expressed in fetal and adult brain, cerebellum and trachea. Weakly expressed in spinal cord, fetal liver, kidney and heart.1 Publication

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSG00000142538.
CleanExiHS_PTH2.
GenevisibleiQ96A98. HS.

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Ligand of high affinity for the PTH2 receptor (PTH2R).

Protein-protein interaction databases

BioGridi125223. 1 interactor.
STRINGi9606.ENSP00000270631.

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ96A98.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the parathyroid hormone family.Curated

Keywords - Domaini

Signal

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG410J15Z. Eukaryota.
ENOG410Y2YH. LUCA.
GeneTreeiENSGT00410000026259.
HOGENOMiHOG000154591.
HOVERGENiHBG094047.
InParanoidiQ96A98.
OMAiYMHKLLV.
OrthoDBiEOG091G16L2.
PhylomeDBiQ96A98.
TreeFamiTF353520.

Family and domain databases

InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR029396. TIP39.
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF14980. TIP39. 1 hit.

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

Q96A98-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
METRQVSRSP RVRLLLLLLL LLVVPWGVRT ASGVALPPVG VLSLRPPGRA
60 70 80 90 100
WADPATPRPR RSLALADDAA FRERARLLAA LERRHWLNSY MHKLLVLDAP
Length:100
Mass (Da):11,202
Last modified:December 1, 2001 - v1
Checksum:i7F0F1A273829E8F6
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AY037555 mRNA. Translation: AAK68689.1.
BC093995 mRNA. Translation: AAH93995.1.
BC093997 mRNA. Translation: AAH93997.1.
AY048588 mRNA. Translation: AAL06597.1.
CCDSiCCDS12763.1.
RefSeqiNP_848544.1. NM_178449.3.
UniGeneiHs.339845.

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENST00000270631; ENSP00000270631; ENSG00000142538.
GeneIDi113091.
KEGGihsa:113091.
UCSCiuc002pnn.1. human.

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiTIP39_HUMAN
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q96A98
Secondary accession number(s): Q96DJ4
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: February 7, 2006
Last sequence update: December 1, 2001
Last modified: October 25, 2017
This is version 91 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program
DisclaimerAny medical or genetic information present in this entry is provided for research, educational and informational purposes only. It is not in any way intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or care.

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Documents

  1. Human chromosome 19
    Human chromosome 19: entries, gene names and cross-references to MIM
  2. MIM cross-references
    Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man (MIM) cross-references in UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  3. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families