Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q931Q4 (RELA_STAAM) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 90. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase

EC=2.7.6.5
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene names
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:SAV1634
OrganismStaphylococcus aureus (strain Mu50 / ATCC 700699) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier158878 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaFirmicutesBacilliBacillalesStaphylococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length736 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GTP: step 1/2.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence caution

The sequence BAB57796.1 differs from that shown. Reason: Erroneous initiation.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 736736GTP pyrophosphokinase
PRO_0000166555

Regions

Domain57 – 156100HD
Domain662 – 73675ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q931Q4 [UniParc].

Last modified February 15, 2005. Version 2.
Checksum: C158A507036972C1

FASTA73684,576
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MNGVYHIMNN EYPYSADEVL HKAKSYLSAD EYEYVLKSYH IAYEAHKGQF RKNGLPYIMH 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
PIQVAGILTE MRLDGPTIVA GFLHDVIEDT PYTFEDVKEM FNEEVARIVD GVTKLKKVKY 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
RSKEEQQAEN HRKLFIAIAK DVRVILVKLA DRLHNMRTLK AMPREKQIRI SRETLEIYAP 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
LAHHLGINTI KWELEDTALR YIDNVQYFRI VNLMKKKRSE REAYIETAID RIRTEMDRMN 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
IEGDINGRPK HIYSIYRKMM KQKKQFDQIF DLLAIRVIVN SINDCYAILG LVHTLWKPMP 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
GRFKDYIAMP KQNLYQSLHT TVVGPNGDPL EIQIRTFDMH EIAEHGVAAH WAYKEGKKVS 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
EKDQTYQNKL NWLKELAEAD HTSSDAQEFM ETLKYDLQSD KVYAFTPASD VIELPYGAVP 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
IDFAYAIHSE VGNKMIGAKV NGKIVPIDYI LQTGDIVEIR TSKHSYGPSR DWLKIVKSSS 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
AKGKIKSFFK KQDRSSNIEK GRMMVEVEIK EQGFRVEDIL TEKNIQVVNE KYNFANEDDL 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
FAAVGFGGVT SLQIVNKLTE RQRILDKQRA LNEEQEVTKS LPIKDNIITD SGVYVEGLEN 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
VLIKLSKCCN PIPGDDIVGY ITKGHGIKVH RTDCPNIKNE TERLINVEWV KSKDATQKYQ 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
VDLEVTAYDR NGLLNEVLQA VSSTAGNLIK VSGRSDIDKN AIINISVMVK NVNDVYRVVE 

       730 
KIKQLGDVYT VTRVWN 

« Hide

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
BA000017 Genomic DNA. Translation: BAB57796.1. Different initiation.
RefSeqNP_372158.1. NC_002758.2.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ931Q4.
SMRQ931Q4. Positions 15-380, 400-463, 658-736.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING158878.SAV1634.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaBAB57796; BAB57796; SAV1634.
GeneID1121609.
KEGGsav:SAV1634.
PATRIC19564018. VBIStaAur52173_1687.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
KOK00951.
OMAIGYITRG.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSAUR158878:GJJ5-1650-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00884.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRELA_STAAM
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q931Q4
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: February 15, 2005
Last sequence update: February 15, 2005
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 90 of the entry and version 2 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways