Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q8CS97 (RELA_STAES) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 89. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase

EC=2.7.6.5
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene names
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:SE_1315
OrganismStaphylococcus epidermidis (strain ATCC 12228) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier176280 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaFirmicutesBacilliBacillalesStaphylococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length729 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GTP: step 1/2.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 729729GTP pyrophosphokinase
PRO_0000166561

Regions

Domain50 – 149100HD
Domain655 – 72975ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q8CS97 [UniParc].

Last modified March 1, 2003. Version 1.
Checksum: 2EEE5C9BEF92E0DA

FASTA72983,468
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MNNEYPYSAD EVLYKAKSYL STSEYEYVLK SYHIAYEAHK GQFRKNGLPY IMHPIQVAGI 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
LTEMRLDGPT IVAGFLHDVI EDTSYTFEDV KDMFNEEIAR IVDGVTKLKK VKYRSKEEQQ 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
AENHRKLFIA IAKDVRVILV KLADRLHNMR TLKAMPREKQ VRISKETLEI YAPLAHRLGI 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
NTIKWELEDT ALRYIDSVQY FRIVNLMKKK RSEREAYITN AINKIKNEMT KMNLSGEING 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
RPKHIYSIYR KMIKQKKQFD QIFDLLAIRI IVNSINDCYA TLGLVHTLWK PMPGRFKDYI 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
AMPKQNMYQS LHTTVVGPNG DPLEIQIRTH EMHEIAEHGV AAHWAYKEGK TVNQKTQDFQ 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
NKLNWLKELA ETDHTSADAQ EFMESLKYDL QSDKVYAFTP ASDVIELPYG AVPIDFAYAI 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
HSEVGNKMIG AKVNGKIVPI DYVLQTGDII EIRTSKHSYG PSRDWLKIVK SSSAKSKIKS 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
FFKKQDRSSN IEKGKFMVEA EIKEQGFRVE DILTEKNLEV VNEKYHFAND EDLYAAVGFG 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
GVTSIQIVNK LTERQRILDK QKALNEAQEV TKSVPIKKDI TTDSGVYVEG LENVLIKLSK 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
CCNPIPGDDI VGYITKGHGI KVHRTDCPNI KNETDRLISV EWVKSKDSTQ QYQVDLEVTA 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
YDRNGLLNEV LQAVNSTAGS LIKVSGRSDI DKNAVINISV MVKNVNDVYR VVEKIKQLGD 


VYTVSRVWN 

« Hide

References

[1]"Genome-based analysis of virulence genes in a non-biofilm-forming Staphylococcus epidermidis strain (ATCC 12228)."
Zhang Y.-Q., Ren S.-X., Li H.-L., Wang Y.-X., Fu G., Yang J., Qin Z.-Q., Miao Y.-G., Wang W.-Y., Chen R.-S., Shen Y., Chen Z., Yuan Z.-H., Zhao G.-P., Qu D., Danchin A., Wen Y.-M.
Mol. Microbiol. 49:1577-1593(2003) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: ATCC 12228.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
AE015929 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAO04914.1.
RefSeqNP_764870.1. NC_004461.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ8CS97.
SMRQ8CS97. Positions 7-350.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING176280.SE1315.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaAAO04914; AAO04914; SE_1315.
GeneID1056237.
KEGGsep:SE1315.
PATRIC19608422. VBIStaEpi113981_1284.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
KOK00951.
OMAIGYITRG.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSEPI176280:GCDG-1321-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00884.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRELA_STAES
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q8CS97
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: February 15, 2005
Last sequence update: March 1, 2003
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 89 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways