Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5

Gene

Usmg5

Organism
Mus musculus (Mouse)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Plays a critical role in maintaining the ATP synthase population in mitochondria.By similarity

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5
Alternative name(s):
Diabetes-associated protein in insulin-sensitive tissues
Gene namesi
Name:Usmg5
Synonyms:Dapit
OrganismiMus musculus (Mouse)
Taxonomic identifieri10090 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresGliresRodentiaMyomorphaMuroideaMuridaeMurinaeMusMus
Proteomesi
  • UP000000589 Componenti: Chromosome 19

Organism-specific databases

MGIiMGI:1891435 Usmg5

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Topology

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Transmembranei23 – 45HelicalSequence analysisAdd BLAST23

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Mitochondrion

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00002315791 – 58Up-regulated during skeletal muscle growth protein 5Add BLAST58

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Modified residuei16N6-acetyllysineCombined sources1
Modified residuei17N6-acetyllysineCombined sources1

Keywords - PTMi

Acetylation

Proteomic databases

EPDiQ78IK2
MaxQBiQ78IK2
PaxDbiQ78IK2
PeptideAtlasiQ78IK2
PRIDEiQ78IK2
TopDownProteomicsiQ78IK2

PTM databases

iPTMnetiQ78IK2
PhosphoSitePlusiQ78IK2

Expressioni

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSMUSG00000071528
CleanExiMM_USMG5
GenevisibleiQ78IK2 MM

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Component of an ATP synthase complex composed of ATP5F1, ATP5MC1, ATP5F1E, ATP5H, ATP5I, ATP5J, ATP5J2, MT-ATP6, MT-ATP8, ATP5F1A, ATP5F1B, ATP5F1D, ATP5F1C, ATP5O, ATP5L, USMG5 and MP68.By similarity

Protein-protein interaction databases

BioGridi211501, 4 interactors
IntActiQ78IK2, 4 interactors
STRINGi10090.ENSMUSP00000093713

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ78IK2
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Keywords - Domaini

Transmembrane, Transmembrane helix

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG410J2ST Eukaryota
ENOG410XXHD LUCA
GeneTreeiENSGT00390000015489
HOGENOMiHOG000008547
HOVERGENiHBG094140
InParanoidiQ78IK2
KOiK18194
OMAiPETDAQF
OrthoDBiEOG091G1870
PhylomeDBiQ78IK2
TreeFamiTF324671

Family and domain databases

InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR009125 DAPIT
PRINTSiPR01821 DAPIT

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q78IK2-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MAGAESDGQF QFTGIKKYFN SYTLTGRMNC VLATYGGIAL LVLYFKLRPK

KTPAVKAT
Length:58
Mass (Da):6,382
Last modified:July 5, 2004 - v1
Checksum:i7CE34D192253564D
GO

Experimental Info

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Sequence conflicti5E → K in CAC03620 (Ref. 1) Curated1
Sequence conflicti27R → K in CAC03620 (Ref. 1) Curated1
Sequence conflicti55V → A in CAC03620 (Ref. 1) Curated1
Sequence conflicti58T → TMDFEMSDLTC in CAC03620 (Ref. 1) Curated1

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AJ290947 mRNA Translation: CAC03620.1
BC087919 mRNA Translation: AAH87919.1
CCDSiCCDS38014.1
RefSeqiNP_075700.2, NM_023211.4
UniGeneiMm.29722

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENSMUST00000096014; ENSMUSP00000093713; ENSMUSG00000071528
GeneIDi66477
KEGGimmu:66477
UCSCiuc008huo.1 mouse

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiUSMG5_MOUSE
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q78IK2
Secondary accession number(s): Q9ER48
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: April 4, 2006
Last sequence update: July 5, 2004
Last modified: April 25, 2018
This is version 112 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health