Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Renin

Gene

REN

Organism
Canis lupus familiaris (Dog) (Canis familiaris)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at transcript leveli

Functioni

Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney.By similarity

Catalytic activityi

Cleavage of Leu-|-Xaa bond in angiotensinogen to generate angiotensin I.

Enzyme regulationi

Interaction with ATP6AP2 results in a 5-fold increased efficiency in angiotensinogen processing.By similarity

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Active sitei103PROSITE-ProRule annotation1
Active sitei288PROSITE-ProRule annotation1

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionAspartyl protease, Hydrolase, Protease

Enzyme and pathway databases

BRENDAi3.4.23.15 1153
ReactomeiR-CFA-2022377 Metabolism of Angiotensinogen to Angiotensins

Protein family/group databases

MEROPSiA01.008

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Renin (EC:3.4.23.15)
Alternative name(s):
Angiotensinogenase
Gene namesi
Name:REN
OrganismiCanis lupus familiaris (Dog) (Canis familiaris)
Taxonomic identifieri9615 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaLaurasiatheriaCarnivoraCaniformiaCanidaeCanis
Proteomesi
  • UP000002254 Componenti: Chromosome 38

Organism-specific databases

VGNCiVGNC:45474 REN

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Secreted

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Signal peptidei1 – 22Sequence analysisAdd BLAST22
PropeptideiPRO_000002607923 – 65Activation peptideBy similarityAdd BLAST43
ChainiPRO_000002608066 – 403ReninAdd BLAST338

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Glycosylationi70N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi116 ↔ 123By similarity
Glycosylationi140N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi279 ↔ 283By similarity
Disulfide bondi322 ↔ 359By similarity

Keywords - PTMi

Cleavage on pair of basic residues, Disulfide bond, Glycoprotein, Zymogen

Proteomic databases

PaxDbiQ6DYE7

Expressioni

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSCAFG00000009623

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Interacts with ATP6AP2.By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi9615.ENSCAFP00000014146

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ6DYE7
SMRiQ6DYE7
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini85 – 400Peptidase A1PROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST316

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the peptidase A1 family.Curated

Keywords - Domaini

Signal

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiKOG1339 Eukaryota
ENOG410XNV7 LUCA
GeneTreeiENSGT00760000118929
HOGENOMiHOG000197681
HOVERGENiHBG000482
InParanoidiQ6DYE7
KOiK01380
OMAiLGKYYTE
OrthoDBiEOG091G0JP7
TreeFamiTF314990

Family and domain databases

CDDicd05487 renin_like, 1 hit
Gene3Di2.40.70.102 hits
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR001461 Aspartic_peptidase_A1
IPR001969 Aspartic_peptidase_AS
IPR012848 Aspartic_peptidase_N
IPR033121 PEPTIDASE_A1
IPR021109 Peptidase_aspartic_dom_sf
IPR034135 Renin-like_dom
PANTHERiPTHR13683 PTHR13683, 1 hit
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF07966 A1_Propeptide, 1 hit
PF00026 Asp, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR00792 PEPSIN
SUPFAMiSSF50630 SSF50630, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00141 ASP_PROTEASE, 2 hits
PS51767 PEPTIDASE_A1, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

Q6DYE7-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MARCRMPRWG LLLVLWGSCT FGLPADTGAF RRIFLKKMPS IRESLKERGV
60 70 80 90 100
DVAGLGAEWN QFTKRLSSGN STSPVVLTNY LDTQYYGEIG IGTPPQTFKV
110 120 130 140 150
VFDTGSANLW VPSTRCSPLY TACEIHCLYD SSESSSYMEN GTTFTIRYGS
160 170 180 190 200
GKVKGFLSQD MVTVGGITVT QTFGEVTELP LIPFMLAKFD GVLGMGFPAQ
210 220 230 240 250
AVGGVTPVFD HILSQGVLKE EVFSVYYSRN SHLLGGEVVL GGSDPQYYQG
260 270 280 290 300
NFHYVSISKT GSWQIKMKGV SVRSATLVCE EGCMVVVDTG ASYISGPTSS
310 320 330 340 350
LRLLMDTLGA QELSTNEYVV NCNQVPTLPD ISFHLGGRAY TLTSKDYVLQ
360 370 380 390 400
DPYGNEDLCT LALHGLDVPP PTGPVWVLGA SFIRKFYTEF DRHNNRIGFA

LAR
Length:403
Mass (Da):44,099
Last modified:August 16, 2004 - v1
Checksum:iB63101337155AE44
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AY630442 mRNA Translation: AAT68959.1
RefSeqiNP_001003194.1, NM_001003194.2
UniGeneiCfa.3701

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENSCAFT00000015286; ENSCAFP00000014146; ENSCAFG00000009623
GeneIDi403838
KEGGicfa:403838

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRENI_CANLF
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q6DYE7
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: March 29, 2005
Last sequence update: August 16, 2004
Last modified: March 28, 2018
This is version 93 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome