Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Renin

Gene

REN

Organism
Macaca mulatta (Rhesus macaque)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at transcript leveli

Functioni

Renin is a highly specific endopeptidase, whose only known function is to generate angiotensin I from angiotensinogen in the plasma, initiating a cascade of reactions that produce an elevation of blood pressure and increased sodium retention by the kidney.By similarity

Catalytic activityi

Cleavage of Leu-|-Xaa bond in angiotensinogen to generate angiotensin I.

Enzyme regulationi

Interaction with ATP6AP2 results in a 5-fold increased efficiency in angiotensinogen processing.By similarity

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Active sitei104PROSITE-ProRule annotation1
Active sitei292PROSITE-ProRule annotation1

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionAspartyl protease, Hydrolase, Protease

Protein family/group databases

MEROPSiA01.007

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Renin (EC:3.4.23.15)
Alternative name(s):
Angiotensinogenase
Gene namesi
Name:REN
OrganismiMacaca mulatta (Rhesus macaque)
Taxonomic identifieri9544 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresPrimatesHaplorrhiniCatarrhiniCercopithecidaeCercopithecinaeMacaca
Proteomesi
  • UP000006718 Componenti: Unplaced

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Secreted

Pathology & Biotechi

Chemistry databases

ChEMBLiCHEMBL1287631

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Signal peptidei1 – 23By similarityAdd BLAST23
PropeptideiPRO_000002608524 – 66Activation peptideAdd BLAST43
ChainiPRO_000002608667 – 406ReninAdd BLAST340

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Glycosylationi71N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi117 ↔ 124By similarity
Glycosylationi141N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagineSequence analysis1
Disulfide bondi283 ↔ 287By similarity
Disulfide bondi325 ↔ 362By similarity

Keywords - PTMi

Cleavage on pair of basic residues, Disulfide bond, Glycoprotein, Zymogen

Proteomic databases

PRIDEiQ6DLW5

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Interacts with ATP6AP2.By similarity

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi9544.ENSMMUP00000011102

Chemistry databases

BindingDBiQ6DLW5

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ6DLW5
SMRiQ6DLW5
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini86 – 403Peptidase A1PROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST318

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the peptidase A1 family.Curated

Keywords - Domaini

Signal

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiKOG1339 Eukaryota
ENOG410XNV7 LUCA
HOGENOMiHOG000197681
HOVERGENiHBG000482
InParanoidiQ6DLW5
KOiK01380

Family and domain databases

CDDicd05487 renin_like, 1 hit
Gene3Di2.40.70.10, 2 hits
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR001461 Aspartic_peptidase_A1
IPR001969 Aspartic_peptidase_AS
IPR012848 Aspartic_peptidase_N
IPR033121 PEPTIDASE_A1
IPR021109 Peptidase_aspartic_dom_sf
IPR034135 Renin-like_dom
PANTHERiPTHR13683 PTHR13683, 1 hit
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF07966 A1_Propeptide, 1 hit
PF00026 Asp, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR00792 PEPSIN
SUPFAMiSSF50630 SSF50630, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS00141 ASP_PROTEASE, 2 hits
PS51767 PEPTIDASE_A1, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Sequence processingi: The displayed sequence is further processed into a mature form.

Q6DLW5-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MDGWRRMPRW GLLLLLWGSC TFGLPTDTTT FKRIFLKRMP SIRESLKERG
60 70 80 90 100
VDMARLGPEW SQPMKRLALG NTTSSVILTN YMDTQYYGEI GIGTPPQTFK
110 120 130 140 150
VVFDTGSSNV WVPSSKCSRL YTACVYHKLF DASDSSSYKH NGTELTLRYS
160 170 180 190 200
TGTVSGFLSQ DIITVGGITV TQMFGEVTEM PALPFMLAEF DGVVGMGFIE
210 220 230 240 250
QAIGRVTPIF DNILSQGVLK EDVFSFYYNR DSENAQSLGG QIVLGGSDPQ
260 270 280 290 300
HYEGNFHYIN LIKTGVWQIP MKGVSVGSST LLCEDGCLAL VDTGASYISG
310 320 330 340 350
STSSIEKLME ALGAKKRLFD YVVKCNEGPT LPDISFHLGG KEYTLTSADY
360 370 380 390 400
VFQESYSSKK LCTLAIHAMD IPPPTGPTWA LGATFIRKFY TEFDRRNNRI

GFALAH
Length:406
Mass (Da):44,961
Last modified:April 26, 2005 - v2
Checksum:iBFAC82495AD57220
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AY662332 mRNA Translation: AAT74864.2
RefSeqiNP_001028088.1, NM_001032916.1
UniGeneiMmu.3867

Genome annotation databases

GeneIDi574299
KEGGimcc:574299

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRENI_MACMU
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q6DLW5
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: June 7, 2005
Last sequence update: April 26, 2005
Last modified: May 23, 2018
This is version 87 of the entry and version 2 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Cookie policy

We would like to use anonymized google analytics cookies to gather statistics on how uniprot.org is used in aggregate. Learn more

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health