Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Uncharacterized protein VP3

Gene

ORF3

Organism
Sapporo virus (strain Human/United Kingdom/Manchester/1993) (Hu/SV/Man/1993/UK)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: Annotation score: 1 out of 5-Protein inferred from homologyi

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Uncharacterized protein VP3
Gene namesi
ORF Names:ORF3
OrganismiSapporo virus (strain Human/United Kingdom/Manchester/1993) (Hu/SV/Man/1993/UK)
Taxonomic identifieri82659 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiVirusesssRNA positive-strand viruses, no DNA stageCaliciviridaeSapovirus
Virus hostiHomo sapiens (Human) [TaxID: 9606]

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Chaini1 – 161161Uncharacterized protein VP3PRO_0000341653Add
BLAST

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the sapovirus VP3 family.Curated

Family and domain databases

InterProiIPR009949. Sapovirus_VP3.
[Graphical view]
PfamiPF07349. DUF1478. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]

Sequences (2)i

Sequence statusi: Complete.

This entry describes 2 isoformsi produced by alternative initiation. AlignAdd to basket

Isoform Uncharacterized protein VP3 (identifier: Q69015-1) [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

This isoform has been chosen as the 'canonical' sequence. All positional information in this entry refers to it. This is also the sequence that appears in the downloadable versions of the entry.

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MAPTQSQSKA TTQWSLTRLA QQVRPHPTLL LLIRSNPMGP HSAWSWLLPL
60 70 80 90 100
VQSNPMSLRQ YATALQSFVL LLGTTGCPRE LFLDLYRFIP TLTRTLLTSL
110 120 130 140 150
GCGPGGAVVL RSGYRSLVLA CSLGASLLLS YHQGLIPRPS GTQACCLTLS
160
LMLASLSQFL S

Note: Produced by alternative initiation from the subgenomic RNA.

Length:161
Mass (Da):17,469
Last modified:November 1, 1996 - v1
Checksum:i73081E070940C8A8
GO
Isoform Subgenomic capsid protein (identifier: Q69014-2) [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

Also known as: VP1

The sequence of this isoform can be found in the external entry Q69014.
Isoforms of the same protein are often annotated in two different entries if their sequences differ significantly.

Note: Produced from the subgenomic RNA.

Length:561
Mass (Da):60,115
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
X86560 Genomic RNA. Translation: CAA60260.1.

Keywords - Coding sequence diversityi

Alternative initiation

Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
X86560 Genomic RNA. Translation: CAA60260.1.

3D structure databases

ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology KnowledgebaseSearch...

Family and domain databases

InterProiIPR009949. Sapovirus_VP3.
[Graphical view]
PfamiPF07349. DUF1478. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetiSearch...

Publicationsi

  1. "Human enteric caliciviruses have a unique genome structure and are distinct from the Norwalk-like viruses."
    Liu B.L., Clarke I.N., Caul E.O., Lambden P.R.
    Arch. Virol. 140:1345-1356(1994) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
    Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC RNA].

Entry informationi

Entry nameiVP3_SVM93
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q69015
Entry historyi
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: July 1, 2008
Last sequence update: November 1, 1996
Last modified: October 1, 2014
This is version 30 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programViral Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Documents

  1. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

External Data

Dasty 3

Similar proteinsi

Links to similar proteins from the UniProt Reference Clusters (UniRef) at 100%, 90% and 50% sequence identity:
100%UniRef100 combines identical sequences and sub-fragments with 11 or more residues from any organism into Uniref entry.
90%UniRef90 is built by clustering UniRef100 sequences that have at least 90% sequence identity to, and 80% overlap with, the longest sequence (a.k.a seed sequence).
50%UniRef50 is built by clustering UniRef90 seed sequences that have at least 50% sequence identity to, and 80% overlap with, the longest sequence in the cluster.