Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Non-structural glycoprotein 4

Gene
N/A
Organism
Rotavirus B (isolate RVB/Human/China/ADRV/1982) (RV-B) (Rotavirus B (isolate adult diarrhea rotavirus))
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Plays an essential role in the virus replication cycle by acting as a viroporin. Creates a pore in the host reticulum endoplasmic and as a consequence releases Ca2+ in the cytoplasm of infected cell. In turn, high levels of cyctoplasmic calcium trigger membrane trafficking and transport of viral ER-associated proteins to viroplasms, sites of viral genome replication and immature particle assembly.UniRule annotation
The secreted form acts as an enterotoxin that causes phospholipase C-dependent elevation of the intracellular calcium concentration in host intestinal mucosa cells. Increased concentration of intracellular calcium disrupts the cytoskeleton and the tight junctions, raising the paracellular permeability. Potentiates chloride ion secretion through a calcium ion-dependent signaling pathway, inducing age-dependent diarrhea. To perform this enterotoxigenic role in vivo, NSP4 is released from infected enterocytes in a soluble form capable of diffusing within the intestinal lumen and interacting with host plasma membrane receptors on neighboring epithelial cells such as integrins ITGA1/ITGB1 and ITGA2/ITGB1.UniRule annotation

GO - Molecular functioni

Keywordsi

Molecular functionEnterotoxin, Ion channel, Toxin, Viral ion channel
Biological processActivation of host autophagy by virus, Host-virus interaction, Ion transport, Transport, Virulence

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Non-structural glycoprotein 4UniRule annotation
Short name:
NSP4UniRule annotation
Alternative name(s):
NCVP5UniRule annotation
NS28UniRule annotation
OrganismiRotavirus B (isolate RVB/Human/China/ADRV/1982) (RV-B) (Rotavirus B (isolate adult diarrhea rotavirus))
Taxonomic identifieri10942 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiVirusesdsRNA virusesReoviridaeSedoreovirinaeRotavirus
Virus hostiHomo sapiens (Human) [TaxID: 9606]

Subcellular locationi

  • Host rough endoplasmic reticulum membrane UniRule annotation; Single-pass type III membrane protein UniRule annotation
  • host caveola UniRule annotation; Single-pass type III membrane protein UniRule annotation
  • Secreted UniRule annotation
  • Note: NSP4 localizes also in vesicular structures which contain autophagosomal markers and associate with viroplasms in virus-infected cells. Additionally, a soluble form of glycosylated NSP4 is secreted despite retention of its transmembrane domain.UniRule annotation

Topology

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Topological domaini1 – 47LumenalUniRule annotationAdd BLAST47
Transmembranei48 – 74Helical; Signal-anchor for type III membrane proteinUniRule annotationAdd BLAST27
Topological domaini75 – 219CytoplasmicUniRule annotationAdd BLAST145

GO - Cellular componenti

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Host endoplasmic reticulum, Host membrane, Membrane, Secreted

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00003698641 – 219Non-structural glycoprotein 4Add BLAST219

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Glycosylationi27N-linked (GlcNAc...) asparagine; by hostUniRule annotation1

Post-translational modificationi

The N-glycosyl content is primarily Man9GlcNAc, with a small amount of Man8GlcNAc.UniRule annotation

Keywords - PTMi

Glycoprotein

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Homotetramer. Interacts with the immature particle in the viroplasm. Interacts with host CAV1, early and late in infection. Interacts with host integrin ITGA1/ITGB1 heterodimer. Interacts with host integrin ITGA2/ITGB1 heterodimer. Interaction with microtubules blocks trafficking to the Golgi apparatus.UniRule annotation

Structurei

3D structure databases

SMRiQ5QGZ2
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Compositional bias

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Compositional biasi36 – 39Poly-Ser4

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the rotavirus NSP4 family.UniRule annotation

Keywords - Domaini

Signal-anchor, Transmembrane, Transmembrane helix

Family and domain databases

HAMAPiMF_04091 ROTA_NSP4, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q5QGZ2-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MAESSDMQEL FVQATYEEIL KLASSVNHEQ IRETISSSSP QKILTGTMLT
60 70 80 90 100
LGALLTTLIV KKKGTKFLTT KVQSNVAYLA EMVVWKANQT VKTICDEVLH
110 120 130 140 150
QRKVIEKLQC LDKMCSEIEK LRYDMEHFQG MDVTKELIQM CEQKMIDIDS
160 170 180 190 200
KVKEVERSCD RRIRDYDWKI ATLTAHPTQQ LPAHIDIINQ HIEDDAETQI
210
IQQHMNKQAR VKLNSRNRL
Length:219
Mass (Da):25,347
Last modified:January 4, 2005 - v1
Checksum:i9569C7E9763005BD
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
AY548957 Genomic RNA Translation: AAT36306.1

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiNSP4_ROTGA
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q5QGZ2
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: April 14, 2009
Last sequence update: January 4, 2005
Last modified: April 25, 2018
This is version 32 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programViral Protein Annotation Program
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health