Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

GTP pyrophosphokinase

Gene

relA

Organism
Staphylococcus epidermidis (strain ATCC 35984 / RP62A)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp (By similarity).By similarity

Catalytic activityi

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathwayi: ppGpp biosynthesis

This protein is involved in step 1 of the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP.
Proteins known to be involved in the 2 steps of the subpathway in this organism are:
  1. GTP pyrophosphokinase (relA)
  2. no protein annotated in this organism
This subpathway is part of the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis, which is itself part of Purine metabolism.
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP, the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis and in Purine metabolism.

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionKinase, Transferase
LigandATP-binding, GTP-binding, Nucleotide-binding

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00908; UER00884

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase (EC:2.7.6.5)
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene namesi
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:SERP1196
OrganismiStaphylococcus epidermidis (strain ATCC 35984 / RP62A)
Taxonomic identifieri176279 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaFirmicutesBacilliBacillalesStaphylococcaceaeStaphylococcus
Proteomesi
  • UP000000531 Componenti: Chromosome

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00001665621 – 729GTP pyrophosphokinaseAdd BLAST729

Interactioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi176279.SERP1196

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ5HNR8
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini50 – 149HDPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST100
Domaini655 – 729ACTPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST75

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG4105CWR Bacteria
COG0317 LUCA
HOGENOMiHOG000018301
KOiK00951
OMAiHYYSIYQ

Family and domain databases

CDDicd00077 HDc, 1 hit
cd05399 NT_Rel-Spo_like, 1 hit
cd01668 TGS_RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
Gene3Di3.10.20.30, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR002912 ACT_dom
IPR012675 Beta-grasp_dom_sf
IPR003607 HD/PDEase_dom
IPR004811 RelA/Spo_fam
IPR007685 RelA_SpoT
IPR004095 TGS
IPR012676 TGS-like
IPR033655 TGS_RelA
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF13291 ACT_4, 1 hit
PF13328 HD_4, 1 hit
PF04607 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
PF02824 TGS, 1 hit
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00471 HDc, 1 hit
SM00954 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF81271 SSF81271, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00691 spoT_relA, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS51671 ACT, 1 hit
PS51831 HD, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q5HNR8-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MNNEYPYSAD EVLYKAKSYL STSEYEYVLK SYHIAYEAHK GQFRKNGLPY
60 70 80 90 100
IMHPIQVAGI LTEMRLDGPT IVAGFLHDVI EDTSYTFEDV KDMFNEEIAR
110 120 130 140 150
IVDGVTKLKK VKYRSKEEQQ AENHRKLFIA IAKDVRVILV KLADRLHNMR
160 170 180 190 200
TLKAMPREKQ VRISKETLEI YAPLAHRLGI NTIKWELEDT ALRYIDSVQY
210 220 230 240 250
FRIVNLMKKK RSEREAYITN AINKIKNEMT KMNLSGEING RPKHIYSIYR
260 270 280 290 300
KMIKQKKQFD QIFDLLAIRI IVNSINDCYA TLGLVHTLWK PMPGRFKDYI
310 320 330 340 350
AMPKQNMYQS LHTTVVGPNG DPLEIQIRTH EMHEIAEHGV AAHWAYKEGK
360 370 380 390 400
TVNQKTQDFQ NKLNWLKELA ETDHTSADAQ EFMESLKYDL QSDKVYAFTP
410 420 430 440 450
ASDVIELPYG AVPIDFAYAI HSEVGNKMIG AKVNGKIVPI DYVLQTGDII
460 470 480 490 500
EIRTSKHSYG PSRDWLKIVK SSSAKSKIKS FFKKQDRSSN IEKGKFMVEA
510 520 530 540 550
EIKEQGFRVE DILTEKNLEV VNEKYHFAND EDLYAAVGFG GVTSIQIVNK
560 570 580 590 600
LTERQRILDK QKALNEAQEV TKSVPIKKDI TTDSGVYVEG LENVLIKLSK
610 620 630 640 650
CCNPIPGDDI VGYITKGHGI KVHRTDCPNI KNETDRLISV EWVKSKDSTQ
660 670 680 690 700
QYQVDLEVTA YDRNGLLNEV LQAVNSTAGS LIKVSGRSDI DKNAVINISV
710 720
MVKNVNDVYR VVEKIKQLGD VYTVSRVWN
Length:729
Mass (Da):83,468
Last modified:February 15, 2005 - v1
Checksum:i2EEE5C9BEF92E0DA
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
CP000029 Genomic DNA Translation: AAW54575.1
RefSeqiWP_001832683.1, NC_002976.3

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiAAW54575; AAW54575; SERP1196
KEGGiser:SERP1196

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRELA_STAEQ
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q5HNR8
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: December 20, 2005
Last sequence update: February 15, 2005
Last modified: May 23, 2018
This is version 97 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Cookie policy

We would like to use anonymized google analytics cookies to gather statistics on how uniprot.org is used in aggregate. Learn more

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health