Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Kynurenine 3-monooxygenase

Gene

BNA4

Organism
Candida albicans (strain SC5314 / ATCC MYA-2876) (Yeast)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Catalyzes the hydroxylation of L-kynurenine (L-Kyn) to form 3-hydroxy-L-kynurenine (L-3OHKyn). Required for synthesis of quinolinic acid.UniRule annotation

Catalytic activityi

L-kynurenine + NADPH + O2 = 3-hydroxy-L-kynurenine + NADP+ + H2O.UniRule annotation

Cofactori

FADUniRule annotation

Pathwayi: NAD(+) biosynthesis

This protein is involved in step 1 of the subpathway that synthesizes quinolinate from L-kynurenine.UniRule annotation
Proteins known to be involved in the 3 steps of the subpathway in this organism are:
  1. Kynurenine 3-monooxygenase (BNA4)
  2. Kynureninase (BNA5)
  3. 3-hydroxyanthranilate 3,4-dioxygenase (BNA1)
This subpathway is part of the pathway NAD(+) biosynthesis, which is itself part of Cofactor biosynthesis.
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the subpathway that synthesizes quinolinate from L-kynurenine, the pathway NAD(+) biosynthesis and in Cofactor biosynthesis.

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

  • 'de novo' NAD biosynthetic process from tryptophan Source: CGD
  • cellular response to starvation Source: CGD
  • filamentous growth Source: CGD
  • filamentous growth of a population of unicellular organisms in response to biotic stimulus Source: CGD
  • filamentous growth of a population of unicellular organisms in response to starvation Source: CGD
  • quinolinate biosynthetic process Source: InterPro
  • tryptophan catabolic process Source: InterPro

Keywordsi

Molecular functionMonooxygenase, Oxidoreductase
Biological processPyridine nucleotide biosynthesis
LigandFAD, Flavoprotein, NADP

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00253; UER00328

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Kynurenine 3-monooxygenaseUniRule annotation (EC:1.14.13.9UniRule annotation)
Alternative name(s):
Biosynthesis of nicotinic acid protein 4UniRule annotation
Kynurenine 3-hydroxylaseUniRule annotation
Gene namesi
Name:BNA4UniRule annotation
Ordered Locus Names:CAALFM_C300260CA
ORF Names:CaO19.12898, CaO19.5443
OrganismiCandida albicans (strain SC5314 / ATCC MYA-2876) (Yeast)
Taxonomic identifieri237561 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaFungiDikaryaAscomycotaSaccharomycotinaSaccharomycetesSaccharomycetalesDebaryomycetaceaeCandida/Lodderomyces cladeCandida
Proteomesi
  • UP000000559 Componenti: Chromosome 3

Organism-specific databases

CGDiCAL0000200704 BNA4

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cell wall Cytoskeleton Vacuole Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Membrane, Mitochondrion, Mitochondrion outer membrane

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00003619241 – 456Kynurenine 3-monooxygenaseAdd BLAST456

Proteomic databases

PRIDEiQ5A7M3

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ5A7M3
SMRiQ5A7M3
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the aromatic-ring hydroxylase family. KMO subfamily.UniRule annotation

Phylogenomic databases

InParanoidiQ5A7M3
KOiK00486
OMAiMPSTFIP
OrthoDBiEOG092C0D3Y

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di3.50.50.60, 1 hit
HAMAPiMF_01971 Kynurenine_monooxygenase, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR002938 FAD-bd
IPR036188 FAD/NAD-bd_sf
IPR027545 Kynurenine_monooxygenase
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF01494 FAD_binding_3, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF51905 SSF51905, 2 hits

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q5A7M3-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MSEEESQKTI GIVGAGLVGC LAALAFAKKG YDVTLFEYRP DPRTVDSSKR
60 70 80 90 100
NLRSINLAVS SRGIRALQYV DPAMADRILE HVIPMKGRMI HDITGTKQES
110 120 130 140 150
QVYGLNGESI NSIDRSFLNN CLLDELDKSN VKILFKHKLV KLDTSNACRM
160 170 180 190 200
TFIDGHNDAK TSTFDFVVGC DGAHSQFRYH LQKTMRMDYS QKYIDMQYLE
210 220 230 240 250
LYIPPSEDAN NKFSIDANHL HIWPRHNFML IALANKDGSF TSTFFSPWSV
260 270 280 290 300
IEGISSSQEF VEFFRHNFPD AVGLIGEDAL SSAFKSNPRG SLMQVSCYPY
310 320 330 340 350
SNGKGIILGD AAHSMVPFYG QGMNCGFEDV RILMELIDTN NGDIEEAFKQ
360 370 380 390 400
YSAARKNDLD AICKLALDNY YEMSSKVVDI GYLIKKKLDY TLGKIFKNKW
410 420 430 440 450
LPLYTMISFR DDIPYAKAIE IEKRQNRIMN NVGLGVLGTA AVYGLVKLGQ

YWNRRQ
Length:456
Mass (Da):51,534
Last modified:April 26, 2005 - v1
Checksum:i4374754457385ED4
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
CP017625 Genomic DNA Translation: AOW28076.1
RefSeqiXP_717815.1, XM_712722.1

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblFungiiAOW28076; AOW28076; CAALFM_C300260CA
GeneIDi3640528
KEGGical:CAALFM_C300260CA

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiKMO_CANAL
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q5A7M3
Secondary accession number(s): A0A1D8PIW2
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: February 10, 2009
Last sequence update: April 26, 2005
Last modified: March 28, 2018
This is version 87 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programFungal Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health