Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q49640 (RELA_MYCLE) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 100. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Probable GTP pyrophosphokinase

EC=2.7.6.5
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene names
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:ML0491
ORF Names:B1177_C1_168, MLCB1259.09
OrganismMycobacterium leprae (strain TN) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier272631 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaActinobacteriaActinobacteridaeActinomycetalesCorynebacterineaeMycobacteriaceaeMycobacterium

Protein attributes

Sequence length787 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GTP: step 1/2.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 787787Probable GTP pyrophosphokinase
PRO_0000166550

Regions

Domain102 – 19998HD
Domain711 – 78575ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q49640 [UniParc].

Last modified November 1, 1997. Version 1.
Checksum: DE2EB784AA9EF061

FASTA78787,266
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MADDQGTAQA LQPVQVVPGP AVEAPETPVE TLKTSSSASR RVRARLARRM TAQRSTISPV 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
LEPLVAVHKE FYPKANLSIV QRAFEVADQR HASQLRRSGD PYITHPLAVA NILAELGMDI 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
TTLVAALLHD TVEDTGYTLE ALSEEFGDEV GHLVDGVTKL DRVVLGSAAE GETIRKMITA 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
MARDPRVLVI KVADRLHNMR TMRFLPPEKQ ARKARETLEV IAPLAHRLGM ASVKWELEDL 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
SFAILHPKKY EEIVRLVAGR APSRDTYLAK VRAEIISTLG ASKIKATVEG RPKHYWSIYQ 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
KMIVKGRDFD DIHDLVGIRI LCDEIRDCYA AVGVVHSLWQ PMAGRFKDYI AQPRYGVYQS 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
LHTTVVGPEG KPLEVQIRTR DMHRTAEYGI AAHWRYKEAK GRNGVLHPHA AAEIDDMAWM 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
RQLLDWQREA AEPGEFLESL RYDLAVQEIF VFTPKGDVIT LPTGSTPVDF AYAVHTEVGH 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
RCIGARVNGR LVALERKLEN GEFVEIFTSK APNAGPSRDW QQFVVSPRAK TKIRQWFAKE 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
RREEALEAGK DAMAREVRRG GLPLQRLVNG ESMAAVAREL HYIDVSALYT AIGEGHVSAR 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
HVVQRLLAEL GGIDQAEEEL AERSTPTTML RRQRSTDDVG VSVPGAPGVL TKLAKCCTPV 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
PGDAIMGFVT RGGGVSVHRT DCTNTASLQQ QAERIIEVLW APSSSSVFLV AIQVEALDRH 

       730        740        750        760        770        780 
RLLLDITRAL ADERVDILSA SVTTSGDRVA ISRFTFEMGD PKHLGHLLNV VRNVEGVYDV 


YRVMSAS 

« Hide

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
U00011 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAA17089.1.
AL023591 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA19084.1.
AL583918 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAC29999.1.
PIRS72725.
RefSeqNP_301430.1. NC_002677.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ49640.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING272631.ML0491.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaCAC29999; CAC29999; CAC29999.
GeneID909244.
KEGGmle:ML0491.
PATRIC18051816. VBIMycLep78757_0855.

Organism-specific databases

LepromaML0491.
CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
HOGENOMHOG000018301.
KOK00951.
OMAIGYITRG.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00884.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF01842. ACT. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRELA_MYCLE
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q49640
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: November 1, 1997
Last sequence update: November 1, 1997
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 100 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways