Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q3HM41 (PB2_I18A0) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified February 19, 2014. Version 38. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (1) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Polymerase basic protein 2
Alternative name(s):
RNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit P3
Gene names
Name:PB2
OrganismInfluenza A virus (strain A/Brevig Mission/1/1918 H1N1) (Influenza A virus (strain A/South Carolina/1/1918 H1N1)) [Complete proteome]
Taxonomic identifier88776 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageVirusesssRNA negative-strand virusesOrthomyxoviridaeInfluenzavirus A
Virus hostAves [TaxID: 8782]
Homo sapiens (Human) [TaxID: 9606]
Sus scrofa (Pig) [TaxID: 9823]

Protein attributes

Sequence length759 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceEvidence at transcript level

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Involved in transcription initiation and cap-stealing mechanism, in which cellular capped pre-mRNA are used to generate primers for viral transcription. Binds the cap of the target pre-RNA which is subsequently cleaved by PB1. May play a role in genome replication By similarity.

Subunit structure

Influenza RNA polymerase is composed of three subunits: PB1, PB2 and PA By similarity.

Subcellular location

Virion. Host nucleus. Host mitochondrion By similarity.

Miscellaneous

South Carolina isolate has been sequenced from formalid fixed-lung tissues of a 21-year-old male which died in 1918 at Ft. Jackson, SC. Brevig Mission isolate has been sequenced from lung tissues of an Inuit woman buried in the permafrost in a gravesite near Brevig Mission, Alaska. This sample was recovered by John Hultin, retired pathologist.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the influenza viruses PB2 family.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 759759Polymerase basic protein 2
PRO_0000310573

Regions

Motif736 – 7394Nuclear localization signal By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q3HM41 [UniParc].

Last modified November 8, 2005. Version 1.
Checksum: CCF3E21D026468F9

FASTA75985,938
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MERIKELRDL MSQSRTREIL TKTTVDHMAI IKKYTSGRQE KNPALRMKWM MAMKYPITAD 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
KRIMEMIPER NEQGQTLWSK TNDAGSDRVM VSPLAVTWWN RNGPTTSAVH YPKIYKTYFE 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
KVERLKHGTF GPVHFRNQVK IRRRVDINPG HADLSAKEAQ DVIMEVVFPN EVGARILTSE 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
SQLTITKEKK EELQDCKISP LMVAYMLERE LVRKTRFLPV AGGTSSVYIE VLHLTQGTCW 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
EQMYTPGGEV RNDDVDQSLI IAARNIVRRA TVSADPLASL LEMCHSTQIG GIRMVDILRQ 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
NPTEEQAVDI CKAAMGLRIS SSFSFGGFTF KRTSGSSVKR EEEVLTGNLQ TLKIRVHEGY 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
EEFTMVGRRA TAILRKATRR LIQLIVSGRD EQSIAEAIIV AMVFSQEDCM IKAVRGDLNF 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
VNRANQRLNP MHQLLRHFQK DAKVLFQNWG IEPIDNVMGM IGILPDMTPS TEMSMRGVRV 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
SKMGVDEYSS TERVVVSIDR FLRVRDQRGN VLLSPEEVSE TQGTEKLTIT YSSSMMWEVN 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
GPESVLVNTY QWIIRNWETV KIQWSQNPTM LYNKMEFEPF QSLVPKAARG QYSGFVRTLF 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
QQMRDVLGTF DTVQIIKLLP FAAAPPKQSR MQFSSLTVNV RGSGMRILVR GNSPVFNYNK 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
ATKRLTVLGK DAGALTEDPD EGTAGVESAV LRGFLILGKE DRRYGPALSI NELSNLAKGE 

       730        740        750 
KANVLIGQGD VVLVMKRKRD SSILTDSQTA TKRIRMAIN 

« Hide

References

[1]"Characterization of the 1918 influenza virus polymerase genes."
Taubenberger J.K., Reid A.H., Lourens R.M., Wang R., Jin G., Fanning T.G.
Nature 437:889-893(2005) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [MRNA].

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
DQ208309 mRNA. Translation: ABA55038.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ3HM41.
SMRQ3HM41. Positions 319-483, 685-759.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Family and domain databases

InterProIPR001591. RNA_pol_PB2_orthomyxovir.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF00604. Flu_PB2. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProDomPD001667. RNA_pol_PB2_orthomyxovir. 1 hit.
[Graphical view] [Entries sharing at least one domain]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry namePB2_I18A0
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q3HM41
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: November 13, 2007
Last sequence update: November 8, 2005
Last modified: February 19, 2014
This is version 38 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programViral Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families