Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q3HM40 (RDRP_I18A0) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified April 16, 2014. Version 33. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (1) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
RNA-directed RNA polymerase catalytic subunit

EC=2.7.7.48
Alternative name(s):
Polymerase basic protein 1
Short name=PB1
RNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit P1
Gene names
Name:PB1
OrganismInfluenza A virus (strain A/Brevig Mission/1/1918 H1N1) (Influenza A virus (strain A/South Carolina/1/1918 H1N1)) [Complete proteome]
Taxonomic identifier88776 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageVirusesssRNA negative-strand virusesOrthomyxoviridaeInfluenzavirus A
Virus hostAves [TaxID: 8782]
Homo sapiens (Human) [TaxID: 9606]
Sus scrofa (Pig) [TaxID: 9823]

Protein attributes

Sequence length757 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceEvidence at transcript level

General annotation (Comments)

Function

RNA-dependent RNA polymerase which is responsible for replication and transcription of virus segments. Binds the promoter sequence of the encapsidated viral RNA. Displays an endonuclease activity involved in cap-stealing. Cleaves cellular pre-mRNA to generate primers for viral transcription By similarity.

Catalytic activity

Nucleoside triphosphate + RNA(n) = diphosphate + RNA(n+1).

Subunit structure

Influenza RNA polymerase is composed of three subunits: PB1, PB2 and PA By similarity.

Miscellaneous

South Carolina isolate has been sequenced from formalid fixed-lung tissues of a 21-year-old male which died in 1918 at Ft. Jackson, SC. Brevig Mission isolate has been sequenced from lung tissues of an Inuit woman buried in the permafrost in a gravesite near Brevig Mission, Alaska. This sample was recovered by John Hultin, retired pathologist.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the influenza viruses polymerase PB1 family.

Contains 1 RdRp catalytic domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 757757RNA-directed RNA polymerase catalytic subunit
PRO_0000310574

Regions

Domain286 – 483198RdRp catalytic
Region249 – 2568Promoter-binding site By similarity
Motif187 – 1959Nuclear localization signal By similarity
Motif203 – 21614Nuclear localization signal By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q3HM40 [UniParc].

Last modified November 8, 2005. Version 1.
Checksum: DB60EB2DD7D7C4ED

FASTA75786,513
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MDVNPTLLFL KVPAQNAIST TFPYTGDPPY SHGTGTGYTM DTVNRTHQYS EKGRWTTNTE 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
TGAPQLNPID GPLPEDNEPS GYAQTDCVLE AMAFLEESHP GIFENSCLET MEVVQQTRVD 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
KLTQGRQTYD WTLNRNQPAA TALANTIEVF RSNGLTANES GRLIDFLKDV MESMDKEEME 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
ITTHFQRKRR VRDNMTKKMV TQRTIGKKKQ RLNKRSYLIR ALTLNTMTKD AERGKLKRRA 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
IATPGMQIRG FVYFVETLAR SICEKLEQSG LPVGGNEKKA KLANVVRKMM TNSQDTELSF 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
TITGDNTKWN ENQNPRMFLA MITYITRNQP EWFRNVLSIA PIMFSNKMAR LGKGYMFESK 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
SMKLRTQIPA EMLASIDLKY FNDSTRKKIE KIRPLLIDGT ASLSPGMMMG MFNMLSTVLG 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
VSILNLGQKR YTKTTYWWDG LQSSDDFALI VNAPNHEGIQ AGVDRFYRTC KLLGINMSKK 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
KSYINRTGTF EFTSFFYRYG FVANFSMELP SFGVSGINES ADMSIGVTVI KNNMINNDLG 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
PATAQMALQL FIKDYRYTYR CHRGDTQIQT RRSFEIKKLW EQTRSKAGLL VSDGGPNLYN 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
IRNLHIPEVC LKWELMDEDY QGRLCNPLNP FVSHKEIESV NNAVMMPAHG PAKNMEYDAV 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
ATTHSWIPKR NRSILNTSQR GILEDEQMYQ KCCNLFEKFF PSSSYRRPVG ISSMVEAMVS 

       730        740        750 
RARIDARIDF ESGRIKKEEF AEIMKICSTI EELRRQK 

« Hide

References

[1]"Characterization of the 1918 influenza virus polymerase genes."
Taubenberger J.K., Reid A.H., Lourens R.M., Wang R., Jin G., Fanning T.G.
Nature 437:889-893(2005) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [MRNA].

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
DQ208310 mRNA. Translation: ABA55039.1.

3D structure databases

ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Family and domain databases

InterProIPR007099. RNA-dir_pol_NSvirus.
IPR001407. RNA_pol_PB1_influenza.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF00602. Flu_PB1. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PIRSFPIRSF000827. RdRPol_OMV. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS50525. RDRP_SSRNA_NEG_SEG. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRDRP_I18A0
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q3HM40
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: November 13, 2007
Last sequence update: November 8, 2005
Last modified: April 16, 2014
This is version 33 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programViral Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families