Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2YN11 (RSH_BRUA2) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 64. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase rsh

EC=2.7.6.5
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
Gene names
Name:rsh
Ordered Locus Names:BAB1_0672
OrganismBrucella abortus (strain 2308) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier359391 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaAlphaproteobacteriaRhizobialesBrucellaceaeBrucella

Protein attributes

Sequence length750 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Functions as a (p)ppGpp synthase. In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. Plays a role in adaptation of Brucella to its intracellular host environment By similarity.

Catalytic activity

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 750750GTP pyrophosphokinase rsh
PRO_0000322562

Regions

Domain45 – 144100HD
Domain676 – 75075ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2YN11 [UniParc].

Last modified February 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 4836EEECB0E52495

FASTA75083,856
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MMRQYELVER VQRYKPDVNE ALLNKAYVYA MQKHGSQKRA SGDPYFSHPL EVAAILTDMH 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
LDEATIAIAL LHDTIEDTTA TRQEIDQLFG PEIGKLVEGL TKLKKLDLVS KKAVQAENLR 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
KLLLAISEDV RVLLVKLADR LHNMRTLGVM REDKRLRIAE ETMDIYAPLA GRMGMQDMRE 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
ELEELAFRYI NPDAWRAVTD RLAELLEKNR GLLQKIETDL SEIFEKNGIK ASVKSRQKKP 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
WSVFRKMETK GLSFEQLSDI FGFRVMVDTV QDCYRALGLI HTTWSMVPGR FKDYISTPKQ 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
NDYRSIHTTI IGPSRQRIEL QIRTREMDEI AEFGVAAHSI YKDRGSANNP HKISTETNAY 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
AWLRQTIEQL SEGDNPEEFL EHTKLELFQD QVFCFTPKGR LIALPRGATP IDFAYAVHTD 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
IGDSCVGAKV NGRIMPLMTE LKNGDEVDII RSKAQVPPAA WESLVATGKA RAAIRRATRS 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
AVRKQYSGLG MRILERAFER AGKPFSKDIL KPGLPRLARK DVEDVLAAVG RGELPSADVV 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
KAVYPDYQDT RVTTQNNPAK AGEKGWFNIQ NAAGMIFKVP EGGEGAAAKV DPAATTPKPG 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
KRALPIRGTN PDLPVRFAPE GAVPGDRIVG ILQPGAGITI YPIQSPALTA YDDQPERWID 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
VRWDIDDQMS ERFPARISVS AINSPGSLAE IAQIAAANDA NIHNLSMART APDFTEMIID 

       730        740        750 
VEVWDLKHLN RIISQLKESA SVSSAKRVNG 

« Hide

References

[1]"Whole-genome analyses of speciation events in pathogenic Brucellae."
Chain P.S., Comerci D.J., Tolmasky M.E., Larimer F.W., Malfatti S.A., Vergez L.M., Aguero F., Land M.L., Ugalde R.A., Garcia E.
Infect. Immun. 73:8353-8361(2005) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: 2308.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
AM040264 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAJ10628.1.
RefSeqYP_414114.1. NC_007618.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2YN11.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING359391.BAB1_0672.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaCAJ10628; CAJ10628; BAB1_0672.
GeneID3787392.
KEGGbmf:BAB1_0672.
PATRIC17844238. VBIBruMel86222_0702.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
HOGENOMHOG000018299.
KOK01139.
OMAESNAYSW.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycBABO359391:GKDV-681-MONOMER.
BMEL359391:GJOQ-681-MONOMER.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRSH_BRUA2
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2YN11
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: February 26, 2008
Last sequence update: February 7, 2006
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 64 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

Brucella abortus strain 2308

Brucella abortus (strain 2308): entries and gene names