Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JXY2 (DDL_SYNJA) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified May 14, 2014. Version 64. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase

EC=6.3.2.4
Alternative name(s):
D-Ala-D-Ala ligase
D-alanylalanine synthetase
Gene names
Name:ddl
Ordered Locus Names:CYA_0110
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-3-3Ab) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone A-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321327 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length323 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Cell wall formation By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_00047

Catalytic activity

ATP + 2 D-alanine = ADP + phosphate + D-alanyl-D-alanine. HAMAP-Rule MF_00047

Cofactor

Binds 2 magnesium or manganese ions per subunit By similarity.

Pathway

Cell wall biogenesis; peptidoglycan biosynthesis. HAMAP-Rule MF_00047

Subcellular location

Cytoplasm By similarity HAMAP-Rule MF_00047.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the D-alanine--D-alanine ligase family.

Contains 1 ATP-grasp domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 323323D-alanine--D-alanine ligase HAMAP-Rule MF_00047
PRO_1000030509

Regions

Domain102 – 300199ATP-grasp
Nucleotide binding130 – 18556ATP By similarity

Sites

Metal binding2541Magnesium or manganese 1 By similarity
Metal binding2671Magnesium or manganese 1 By similarity
Metal binding2671Magnesium or manganese 2 By similarity
Metal binding2691Magnesium or manganese 2 By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JXY2 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 6BBCDDEFA3175A0C

FASTA32334,531
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MNIVILAGGR SAERQVSLVT GKACKRALED LGHRAKLIDP EEDLPLRLWQ ERQAGCDFVW 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
IALHGPGGED GVVQGMLEWL GLPYQGSGPL ASALAMDKLV SKQIFRAEGI PTPEWLVWDE 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
AQPLSWAECV ARLGSPLVVK PSNSGSTVGI SLARDEVSLA QGLALASSVS SRVFLERYIP 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
GKEITLSILS GQVLPAIEII PAQGDFYDYE AKYAPGGSRH LIPCSLSAAG LARCEAAGLR 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
AYRVLGCEGL ARVDLRVDAD ENPWVLEVNT LPGMTPTSLC PEAAAALGWT FTELVERMLQ 

       310        320 
DALQRAALTR SAPSGSRPSP QPA 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-3-3Ab.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000239 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABC98340.1.
RefSeqYP_473603.1. NC_007775.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JXY2.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321327.CYA_0110.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABC98340; ABC98340; CYA_0110.
GeneID3897869.
KEGGcya:CYA_0110.
PATRIC23808483. VBISynSp90045_0110.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG1181.
HOGENOMHOG000011592.
KOK01921.
OMAANDTQYR.
OrthoDBEOG6ND0KB.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321327:GHFX-110-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00219.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.30.1490.20. 1 hit.
3.30.470.20. 2 hits.
3.40.50.20. 1 hit.
HAMAPMF_00047. Dala_Dala_lig.
InterProIPR011761. ATP-grasp.
IPR013815. ATP_grasp_subdomain_1.
IPR013816. ATP_grasp_subdomain_2.
IPR000291. D-Ala_lig_Van_CS.
IPR005905. D_ala_D_ala.
IPR011095. Dala_Dala_lig_C.
IPR011127. Dala_Dala_lig_N.
IPR016185. PreATP-grasp_dom.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR23132. PTHR23132. 1 hit.
PfamPF07478. Dala_Dala_lig_C. 1 hit.
PF01820. Dala_Dala_lig_N. 2 hits.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF52440. SSF52440. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR01205. D_ala_D_alaTIGR. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS50975. ATP_GRASP. 1 hit.
PS00843. DALA_DALA_LIGASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00844. DALA_DALA_LIGASE_2. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameDDL_SYNJA
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JXY2
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: January 15, 2008
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: May 14, 2014
This is version 64 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways