Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JX86 (G6PI_SYNJA) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 57. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase

Short name=GPI
EC=5.3.1.9
Alternative name(s):
Phosphoglucose isomerase
Short name=PGI
Phosphohexose isomerase
Short name=PHI
Gene names
Name:pgi
Ordered Locus Names:CYA_0387
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-3-3Ab) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone A-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321327 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length532 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Catalytic activity

D-glucose 6-phosphate = D-fructose 6-phosphate. HAMAP-Rule MF_00473

Pathway

Carbohydrate degradation; glycolysis; D-glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate and glycerone phosphate from D-glucose: step 2/4. HAMAP-Rule MF_00473

Subcellular location

Cytoplasm By similarity HAMAP-Rule MF_00473.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the GPI family.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processGluconeogenesis
Glycolysis
   Cellular componentCytoplasm
   Molecular functionIsomerase
   Technical termComplete proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_processgluconeogenesis

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

glycolytic process

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

   Cellular_componentcytoplasm

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-SubCell

   Molecular_functionglucose-6-phosphate isomerase activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 532532Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase HAMAP-Rule MF_00473
PRO_0000252657

Sites

Active site3221Proton donor By similarity
Active site3511 By similarity
Active site4571 By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JX86 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 34A3C9B9BBA14399

FASTA53258,462
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MDSLQLWQRY CDWLYYHPEL EIFVDISRIR FTPAQVEALR PLFARAFAEM QALEAGAIAN 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
PDEGRQVGHY WLRAPELAPT AEIRQAIQDC VEQVESFAKK IHCGTIPASG GGRFTELLWI 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
GIGGSALGPQ FVAEALAPLQ PPLNIHFIDN TDPDGFDRVL GRLAGKLGQT LVVVTSKSGN 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
TPEPRNALVE VELAYRKAGI PFSAHAVAIT GPGSQLEQQA RQEGWLAVFP IFDWVGGRTS 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
ETSAVGLLPA ALQGIDIRAL LAGAATMDKA TRVPHLERNP AALLAMAWYI VGEGRGRKDM 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
VVLPYKDRLA LFSRYLQQLV MESLGKSHDL QGNRVEQGLT VYGNKGTTDQ HAYVQQLRDG 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
LNNFFVTFIE VLQDREPGIP SPFVEPEVTS GDYLDGLLQG TRQALYENGR DSVTITLPRV 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
DARSVGALIA LYERAVGLYA SLIQVNAYHQ PGVEAGKKAA SAVLQLQRQV LEVMREQKGS 

       490        500        510        520        530 
LTLPQLAEKL SCPERIETLY WIVRHLQANG RSLVLVGDPG RPLELSIQPR PA 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-3-3Ab.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000239 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABC98606.1.
RefSeqYP_473869.1. NC_007775.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JX86.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321327.CYA_0387.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABC98606; ABC98606; CYA_0387.
GeneID3897959.
KEGGcya:CYA_0387.
PATRIC23809053. VBISynSp90045_0392.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0166.
HOGENOMHOG000131425.
KOK01810.
OMAFTDVLWI.
OrthoDBEOG64R61J.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321327:GHFX-384-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00109; UER00181.

Family and domain databases

HAMAPMF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProIPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
PfamPF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSPR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEPS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameG6PI_SYNJA
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JX86
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 17, 2006
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 57 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways