Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JQY9 (PUR5_SYNJA) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified April 16, 2014. Version 63. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine cyclo-ligase

EC=6.3.3.1
Alternative name(s):
AIR synthase
AIRS
Phosphoribosyl-aminoimidazole synthetase
Gene names
Name:purM
Ordered Locus Names:CYA_2883
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-3-3Ab) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone A-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321327 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length351 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Catalytic activity

ATP + 2-(formamido)-N(1)-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)acetamidine = ADP + phosphate + 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole. HAMAP-Rule MF_00741

Pathway

Purine metabolism; IMP biosynthesis via de novo pathway; 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole from N(2)-formyl-N(1)-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)glycinamide: step 2/2. HAMAP-Rule MF_00741

Subcellular location

Cytoplasm By similarity HAMAP-Rule MF_00741.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the AIR synthase family.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processPurine biosynthesis
   Cellular componentCytoplasm
   LigandATP-binding
Nucleotide-binding
   Molecular functionLigase
   Technical termComplete proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_process'de novo' IMP biosynthetic process

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-UniPathway

   Cellular_componentcytoplasm

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-SubCell

   Molecular_functionATP binding

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-KW

phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine cyclo-ligase activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 351351Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine cyclo-ligase HAMAP-Rule MF_00741
PRO_1000148305

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JQY9 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 9B982EBDAA0E7101

FASTA35137,868
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MDYRSAGVDI ELGRAFVKGI RERVEGSQAQ SSGSSGTLGG IGGFAGLLEL PAGYRAPVLV 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
AGTDGVGTKL EIAQQWGQHR GVGIDLVAMC VNDVLTVGAR PLFFLDYIAT GKLEPEALWQ 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
VIDGILEGCQ EAGCQLLGGE TAEMPGFYPP GKYDLAGFCV GIVERADVLD SSRVQLGDRL 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
WALPSSGLHS NGFSLVRRIV AERGWPWDHQ PPGWDRPLAE VFLTPTRIYV QAVQRLQAAG 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
IPLHGMAHIT GGGIPENLPR CLAPEQAARL EPHSWPIPPE FLWLQEQGQV ETLEMFNTFN 

       310        320        330        340        350 
LGVGYVLVIP PEAENRLRSL LPEAFPIGEV VPARPGESRV LGLEEWGSLV P 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-3-3Ab.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000239 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD00983.1.
RefSeqYP_476246.1. NC_007775.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JQY9.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321327.CYA_2883.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD00983; ABD00983; CYA_2883.
GeneID3898751.
KEGGcya:CYA_2883.
PATRIC23814012. VBISynSp90045_2827.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0150.
HOGENOMHOG000229090.
KOK01933.
OMAHCVNDIL.
OrthoDBEOG61CM1V.
ProtClustDBPRK05385.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321327:GHFX-2875-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00074; UER00129.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.30.1330.10. 1 hit.
3.90.650.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPMF_00741_B. AIRS_B.
InterProIPR010918. AIR_synth_C_dom.
IPR000728. AIR_synth_N_dom.
IPR004733. PurM_cligase.
IPR016188. PurM_N-like.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF00586. AIRS. 1 hit.
PF02769. AIRS_C. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF55326. SSF55326. 1 hit.
SSF56042. SSF56042. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00878. purM. 1 hit.
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry namePUR5_SYNJA
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JQY9
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: July 28, 2009
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: April 16, 2014
This is version 63 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways