Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JQX0 (RNPA_SYNJA) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified April 16, 2014. Version 60. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (1) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Ribonuclease P protein component

Short name=RNase P protein
Short name=RNaseP protein
EC=3.1.26.5
Alternative name(s):
Protein C5
Gene names
Name:rnpA
Ordered Locus Names:CYA_2904
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-3-3Ab) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone A-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321327 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length126 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5'-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5'-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5'-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_00227

Catalytic activity

Endonucleolytic cleavage of RNA, removing 5'-extranucleotides from tRNA precursor. HAMAP-Rule MF_00227

Subunit structure

Consists of a catalytic RNA component (M1 or rnpB) and a protein subunit By similarity.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RnpA family.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processtRNA processing
   LigandRNA-binding
   Molecular functionEndonuclease
Hydrolase
Nuclease
   Technical termComplete proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_processtRNA processing

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-KW

   Molecular_functionribonuclease P activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-EC

tRNA binding

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: InterPro

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 126126Ribonuclease P protein component HAMAP-Rule MF_00227
PRO_1000204356

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JQX0 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 9E21706AF90A0360

FASTA12614,259
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MLPAPYRLRD RRAFQALYQA GQRRSGAGLI LLFQPMPAGC EGIPSQVGLV IGKKVSKSAV 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
KRNRLRRRLR EILRPLCPNL KPGYRLLLIS KPNLLTYKWP ELQAEVHRLL QKADLLVSPS 


PDPEPS 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-3-3Ab.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000239 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD01002.1.
RefSeqYP_476265.1. NC_007775.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JQX0.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321327.CYA_2904.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD01002; ABD01002; CYA_2904.
GeneID3898672.
KEGGcya:CYA_2904.
PATRIC23814056. VBISynSp90045_2847.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGNOG126212.
HOGENOMHOG000266301.
KOK03536.
OMAYEHFLRE.
OrthoDBEOG6XWV8K.
ProtClustDBCLSK750807.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321327:GHFX-2896-MONOMER.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.30.230.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPMF_00227. RNase_P.
InterProIPR020568. Ribosomal_S5_D2-typ_fold.
IPR014721. Ribosomal_S5_D2-typ_fold_subgr.
IPR000100. RNase_P.
IPR020539. RNase_P_CS.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF00825. Ribonuclease_P. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF54211. SSF54211. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00188. rnpA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS00648. RIBONUCLEASE_P. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRNPA_SYNJA
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JQX0
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: September 22, 2009
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: April 16, 2014
This is version 60 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families