Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JQ59 (KGUA_SYNJB) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified May 14, 2014. Version 54. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (1) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Guanylate kinase

EC=2.7.4.8
Alternative name(s):
GMP kinase
Gene names
Name:gmk
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_0056
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length221 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_00328

Catalytic activity

ATP + GMP = ADP + GDP. HAMAP-Rule MF_00328

Subcellular location

Cytoplasm By similarity HAMAP-Rule MF_00328.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the guanylate kinase family.

Contains 1 guanylate kinase-like domain.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Cellular componentCytoplasm
   LigandATP-binding
Nucleotide-binding
   Molecular functionKinase
Transferase
   Technical termComplete proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_processpurine nucleotide metabolic process

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

   Cellular_componentcytoplasm

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-SubCell

   Molecular_functionATP binding

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

guanylate kinase activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 221221Guanylate kinase HAMAP-Rule MF_00328
PRO_0000266423

Regions

Domain32 – 210179Guanylate kinase-like
Nucleotide binding39 – 468ATP By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JQ59 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 6B1DF7FD1064859D

FASTA22125,209
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MRRSLSMPTS PTPVSSECTQ QQGSLPAPTP RGRLVVLTGP SGVGKGTLVN QLRQRHPELY 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
LSVSVTTRPP RPSEQEGVNY YFRSREEFLN LIEANELLEW AQYAGNFYGT PREIVFQKLN 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
QGQDVLLEIE LAGARQVRQQ YPDAIRIFLC PPSLEELERR IRERGQDSEA SIERRLEQAR 

       190        200        210        220 
KELDAQDEFD YVIVNDNLEQ ALQELEALLY PPSPSSKEQQ P 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD01057.1.
RefSeqYP_476320.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JQ59.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321332.CYB_0056.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD01057; ABD01057; CYB_0056.
GeneID3899981.
KEGGcyb:CYB_0056.
PATRIC23802376. VBISynSp29577_0055.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0194.
HOGENOMHOG000037640.
KOK00942.
OMAQGGFLEW.
OrthoDBEOG6CP410.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321332:GH1B-56-MONOMER.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.40.50.300. 2 hits.
HAMAPMF_00328. Guanylate_kinase.
InterProIPR008145. GK/Ca_channel_bsu.
IPR008144. Guanylate_kin-like.
IPR017665. Guanylate_kinase.
IPR020590. Guanylate_kinase_CS.
IPR027417. P-loop_NTPase.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF00625. Guanylate_kin. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00072. GuKc. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF52540. SSF52540. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR03263. guanyl_kin. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS00856. GUANYLATE_KINASE_1. 1 hit.
PS50052. GUANYLATE_KINASE_2. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameKGUA_SYNJB
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JQ59
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: December 12, 2006
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: May 14, 2014
This is version 54 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families