Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JPT8 (GCH1_SYNJB) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified February 19, 2014. Version 60. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
GTP cyclohydrolase 1

EC=3.5.4.16
Alternative name(s):
GTP cyclohydrolase I
Short name=GTP-CH-I
Gene names
Name:folE
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_0188
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length229 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Catalytic activity

GTP + H2O = formate + 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-(erythro-1,2,3-trihydroxypropyl)-dihydropteridine triphosphate. HAMAP-Rule MF_00223

Pathway

Cofactor biosynthesis; 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate biosynthesis; 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate from GTP: step 1/1. HAMAP-Rule MF_00223

Subunit structure

Toroid-shaped homodecamer, composed of two pentamers of five dimers By similarity.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase I family.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 229229GTP cyclohydrolase 1 HAMAP-Rule MF_00223
PRO_1000043753

Sites

Metal binding1161Zinc By similarity
Metal binding1191Zinc By similarity
Metal binding1871Zinc By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JPT8 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 949C4D9BB92691A5

FASTA22925,658
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MTLAKPGSGS QSRMDDKAHF KSRVIRDRAT FAEEELGSSD VSDPAMVAAV ETLLRGIGED 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
PQREGLRKTP ERVVAALKFL TSGYRQSLEE LLNSAIFDEG HDEMVLLRDV SLFSLCEHHL 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
LPFIGKAHVA YIPKQKVVGL SKIARIVEMY SRRLQVQERL TRQIAEALME VLDPYGVGVV 

       190        200        210        220 
IEATHMCMVM RGVQKAGSWT VTSSMVGVFQ EDPRTREEFL SLIRHPSNF 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD01188.1.
RefSeqYP_476451.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JPT8.
SMRQ2JPT8. Positions 44-224.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321332.CYB_0188.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD01188; ABD01188; CYB_0188.
GeneID3902229.
KEGGcyb:CYB_0188.
PATRIC23802650. VBISynSp29577_0192.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0302.
HOGENOMHOG000221222.
KOK01495.
OMAVIVVTEC.
OrthoDBEOG6XHC8G.
ProtClustDBPRK09347.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321332:GH1B-188-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00848; UER00151.

Family and domain databases

HAMAPMF_00223. FolE.
InterProIPR001474. GTP_CycHdrlase_I.
IPR018234. GTP_CycHdrlase_I_CS.
IPR020602. GTP_CycHdrlase_I_dom.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR11109. PTHR11109. 1 hit.
PfamPF01227. GTP_cyclohydroI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
TIGRFAMsTIGR00063. folE. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS00859. GTP_CYCLOHYDROL_1_1. 1 hit.
PS00860. GTP_CYCLOHYDROL_1_2. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameGCH1_SYNJB
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JPT8
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: January 15, 2008
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: February 19, 2014
This is version 60 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways