Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JP15 (RUVC_SYNJB) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified April 16, 2014. Version 61. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (1) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Crossover junction endodeoxyribonuclease RuvC

EC=3.1.22.4
Alternative name(s):
Holliday junction nuclease RuvC
Holliday junction resolvase RuvC
Gene names
Name:ruvC
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_0493
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length168 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Nuclease that resolves Holliday junction intermediates in genetic recombination. Cleaves the cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA by nicking to strands with the same polarity at sites symmetrically opposed at the junction in the homologous arms and leaves a 5'-terminal phosphate and a 3'-terminal hydroxyl group By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_00034

Catalytic activity

Endonucleolytic cleavage at a junction such as a reciprocal single-stranded crossover between two homologous DNA duplexes (Holliday junction). HAMAP-Rule MF_00034

Cofactor

Binds 1 magnesium ion per subunit By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_00034

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RuvC family.

Ontologies

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 168168Crossover junction endodeoxyribonuclease RuvC HAMAP-Rule MF_00034
PRO_0000332441

Sites

Metal binding191Magnesium By similarity
Metal binding791Magnesium By similarity
Metal binding1511Magnesium By similarity
Metal binding1541Magnesium By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JP15 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: C92A6BC1BBE8692C

FASTA16818,281
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MFSVNVSDTP PEQRILGLDP GLGTMGFGCI LAGSAGLKPV DYGVISTPSQ HSMPERLQTL 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
HEDLSQLLRQ LRPHQVGLEK LFFYKMGNTI AIAQARGVIL LTLAQHHLLP VEFTPAQVKQ 

       130        140        150        160 
SLTGYGRADK QAVQAAVARE LNLPSLPRPD DAADALAIAI TVWHHRFS 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD01486.1.
RefSeqYP_476749.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JP15.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321332.CYB_0493.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD01486; ABD01486; CYB_0493.
GeneID3902030.
KEGGcyb:CYB_0493.
PATRIC23803274. VBISynSp29577_0500.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0817.
HOGENOMHOG000012182.
KOK01159.
OMAILHMIKL.
OrthoDBEOG6RG044.
ProtClustDBPRK00039.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321332:GH1B-493-MONOMER.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.30.420.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPMF_00034. RuvC.
InterProIPR012337. RNaseH-like_dom.
IPR020563. X-over_junc_endoDNase_Mg_BS.
IPR002176. X-over_junc_endoDNase_RuvC.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF02075. RuvC. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSPR00696. RSOLVASERUVC.
SUPFAMSSF53098. SSF53098. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00228. ruvC. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS01321. RUVC. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRUVC_SYNJB
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JP15
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: April 29, 2008
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: April 16, 2014
This is version 61 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families