Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Q2JMZ3

- LFTR_SYNJB

UniProt

Q2JMZ3 - LFTR_SYNJB

(max 400 entries)x

Your basket is currently empty.

Select item(s) and click on "Add to basket" to create your own collection here
(400 entries max)

Protein

Leucyl/phenylalanyl-tRNA--protein transferase

Gene

aat

Organism
Synechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime)
Status
Reviewed - Annotation score: 2 out of 5- Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Functions in the N-end rule pathway of protein degradation where it conjugates Leu, Phe and, less efficiently, Met from aminoacyl-tRNAs to the N-termini of proteins containing an N-terminal arginine or lysine.UniRule annotation

Catalytic activityi

L-leucyl-tRNA(Leu) + [protein] = tRNA(Leu) + L-leucyl-[protein].UniRule annotation
L-phenylalanyl-tRNA(Phe) + [protein] = tRNA + L-phenylalanyl-[protein].UniRule annotation

GO - Molecular functioni

  1. leucyltransferase activity Source: UniProtKB-EC

GO - Biological processi

  1. protein catabolic process Source: InterPro
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Molecular functioni

Acyltransferase, Transferase

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCyciSSP321332:GH1B-905-MONOMER.

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Leucyl/phenylalanyl-tRNA--protein transferaseUniRule annotation (EC:2.3.2.6UniRule annotation)
Alternative name(s):
L/F-transferaseUniRule annotation
LeucyltransferaseUniRule annotation
PhenyalanyltransferaseUniRule annotation
Gene namesi
Name:aatUniRule annotation
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_0905
OrganismiSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime)
Taxonomic identifieri321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus
ProteomesiUP000001938: Chromosome

Subcellular locationi

Cytoplasm UniRule annotation

GO - Cellular componenti

  1. cytoplasm Source: UniProtKB-KW
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cytoplasm

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Chaini1 – 192192Leucyl/phenylalanyl-tRNA--protein transferasePRO_0000258103Add
BLAST

Interactioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi321332.CYB_0905.

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliQ2JMZ3.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the L/F-transferase family.UniRule annotation

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiCOG2360.
HOGENOMiHOG000102326.
KOiK00684.
OMAiLERFGSY.
OrthoDBiEOG6WX4R3.

Family and domain databases

HAMAPiMF_00688. Leu_Phe_trans.
InterProiIPR016181. Acyl_CoA_acyltransferase.
IPR004616. Leu/Phe-tRNA_Trfase.
[Graphical view]
PfamiPF03588. Leu_Phe_trans. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMiSSF55729. SSF55729. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00667. aat. 1 hit.

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

Q2JMZ3 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to Basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MQVDLATILS GYAQGYFLMA DEETGSLAWY GTGRHAVIPL DERFHCPRSL
60 70 80 90 100
RPLVRSGRFQ VRLNCAFEQV VEGCAARPQT WISPELKQIY AALHRSGFAH
110 120 130 140 150
SFETWQGETL AGGILGIALG AAFIGESMFY RIPNGSKVAL VKLVEHLRER
160 170 180 190
GFRLFDAQLM NPHLARFGAF LMDGQEYLKL LQQCLGIPCR FN
Length:192
Mass (Da):21,538
Last modified:March 7, 2006 - v1
Checksum:i19BAFCBB9303EB22
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
Links Updated
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD01884.1.
RefSeqiWP_011432540.1. NC_007776.1.
YP_477147.1. NC_007776.1.

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiABD01884; ABD01884; CYB_0905.
GeneIDi3900091.
KEGGicyb:CYB_0905.
PATRICi23804108. VBISynSp29577_0911.

Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
Links Updated
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD01884.1 .
RefSeqi WP_011432540.1. NC_007776.1.
YP_477147.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortali Q2JMZ3.
ModBasei Search...
MobiDBi Search...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi 321332.CYB_0905.

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology Knowledgebase Search...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriai ABD01884 ; ABD01884 ; CYB_0905 .
GeneIDi 3900091.
KEGGi cyb:CYB_0905.
PATRICi 23804108. VBISynSp29577_0911.

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGi COG2360.
HOGENOMi HOG000102326.
KOi K00684.
OMAi LERFGSY.
OrthoDBi EOG6WX4R3.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCyci SSP321332:GH1B-905-MONOMER.

Family and domain databases

HAMAPi MF_00688. Leu_Phe_trans.
InterProi IPR016181. Acyl_CoA_acyltransferase.
IPR004616. Leu/Phe-tRNA_Trfase.
[Graphical view ]
Pfami PF03588. Leu_Phe_trans. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
SUPFAMi SSF55729. SSF55729. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsi TIGR00667. aat. 1 hit.
ProtoNeti Search...

Publicationsi

  1. "Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
    Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
    ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
    Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
    Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Entry informationi

Entry nameiLFTR_SYNJB
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JMZ3
Entry historyi
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 31, 2006
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: October 29, 2014
This is version 54 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Documents

  1. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

External Data

Dasty 3