Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JKU0 (GLGA2_SYNJB) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified May 14, 2014. Version 54. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Glycogen synthase 2

EC=2.4.1.21
Alternative name(s):
Starch [bacterial glycogen] synthase 2
Gene names
Name:glgA2
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_1734
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length513 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Synthesizes alpha-1,4-glucan chains using ADP-glucose By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_00484

Catalytic activity

ADP-glucose + (1,4-alpha-D-glucosyl)(n) = ADP + (1,4-alpha-D-glucosyl)(n+1). HAMAP-Rule MF_00484

Pathway

Glycan biosynthesis; glycogen biosynthesis. HAMAP-Rule MF_00484

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the glycosyltransferase 1 family. Bacterial/plant glycogen synthase subfamily.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processGlycogen biosynthesis
   Molecular functionGlycosyltransferase
Transferase
   Technical termComplete proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_processglycogen biosynthetic process

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

   Molecular_functionstarch synthase activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 513513Glycogen synthase 2 HAMAP-Rule MF_00484
PRO_0000241803

Sites

Binding site181ADP-glucose By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JKU0 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: CEBAAB84167C71CC

FASTA51358,218
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MVQAKILFAA AEAAPLAKVG GMADVVGSLP VVLRKLGQDV RIIMPLYGFL WDKFGQEPGQ 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
YPRSKDPIWS KQVMGQVADI YESVLPGTDV PLYLVSHYCF APHRIYYGED EFWRFTFFAN 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
AVAEFAWTYY PWKPNIIHCH DWHTGMIPAW MHQAPDIGTV FTIHNLAYQG PWRWQLERMT 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
WLPWYFSAHN TMAAGILYAD QVNTVSPTYA MEIRTPLHGE GLQDLLAWKG ERLRGILNGI 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
DIDRFDPRTD PDLEANFSID DLSGRAANKA TLQAKLGLTV NPDTFLMGMV ARLVEQKGID 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
LLIQALDRFL DYSDAQFVLL GGSGEAYYEG RIREMAERHP GKMAYQKGYQ PKLAQLIYGG 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
ADAFLMPSRF EPCGISQMIA MRYGCVPIVR RTGGLVDTVS HHIPSKGIGT GYCFDRYEAL 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
DFYTCLARAW EAFQHKETWQ ALQKRGMASD FSWHRSALEY LRMYELILNL PLLPEKPPEP 

       490        500        510 
PNSPSSSPPK LKKPISSQPR SKGIPELQQR PEE 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD02691.1.
RefSeqYP_477954.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JKU0.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321332.CYB_1734.

Protein family/group databases

CAZyGT5. Glycosyltransferase Family 5.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD02691; ABD02691; CYB_1734.
GeneID3901796.
KEGGcyb:CYB_1734.
PATRIC23805800. VBISynSp29577_1741.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0297.
HOGENOMHOG000294940.
KOK00703.
OMAETWNESE.
OrthoDBEOG6JTC6Z.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321332:GH1B-1734-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00164.

Family and domain databases

HAMAPMF_00484. Glycogen_synth.
InterProIPR001296. Glyco_trans_1.
IPR011835. Glycogen/starch_synth.
IPR013534. Starch_synth_cat_dom.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF08323. Glyco_transf_5. 1 hit.
PF00534. Glycos_transf_1. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
TIGRFAMsTIGR02095. glgA. 1 hit.
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameGLGA2_SYNJB
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JKU0
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: June 27, 2006
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: May 14, 2014
This is version 54 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways