Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JK82 (HIS4_SYNJB) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified May 14, 2014. Version 54. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
1-(5-phosphoribosyl)-5-[(5-phosphoribosylamino)methylideneamino] imidazole-4-carboxamide isomerase

EC=5.3.1.16
Alternative name(s):
Phosphoribosylformimino-5-aminoimidazole carboxamide ribotide isomerase
Gene names
Name:hisA
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_1964
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length261 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Catalytic activity

1-(5-phospho-beta-D-ribosyl)-5-((5-phospho-beta-D-ribosylamino)methylideneamino)imidazole-4-carboxamide = 5-((5-phospho-1-deoxy-D-ribulos-1-ylamino)methylideneamino)-1-(5-phospho-beta-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide. HAMAP-Rule MF_01014

Pathway

Amino-acid biosynthesis; L-histidine biosynthesis; L-histidine from 5-phospho-alpha-D-ribose 1-diphosphate: step 4/9. HAMAP-Rule MF_01014

Subcellular location

Cytoplasm By similarity HAMAP-Rule MF_01014.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the HisA/HisF family.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processAmino-acid biosynthesis
Histidine biosynthesis
   Cellular componentCytoplasm
   Molecular functionIsomerase
   Technical termComplete proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_processhistidine biosynthetic process

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

   Cellular_componentcytoplasm

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-SubCell

   Molecular_function1-(5-phosphoribosyl)-5-[(5-phosphoribosylamino)methylideneamino]imidazole-4-carboxamide isomerase activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 2612611-(5-phosphoribosyl)-5-[(5-phosphoribosylamino)methylideneamino] imidazole-4-carboxamide isomerase HAMAP-Rule MF_01014
PRO_0000290554

Sites

Active site151Proton acceptor By similarity
Active site1361Proton donor By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JK82 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 4F3036FBCC798809

FASTA26127,683
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MPYTSAFLEV IPAIDLLQGR AVRLYQGDYA QAEQVADDPI QQAEAWAAQG APRLHVVDLD 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
GAKSGDPVNL PIIERIVRSL AIPVQVGGGI RSLERARQLL DLGVDRVIVG TLAVEDPDTL 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
EAMTQAFPGR VWVGIDARQG QVATRGWLST TPLRAPELVQ RVQAQGAAGI IYTDISRDGT 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
LAGPNLEQLR QILAVSQVPV IASGGIGSLT DLLALLSLPR LTGAILGKAL YSGAISLQEA 

       250        260 
LRAVGPGRWQ DLPPETGSLW A 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD02913.1.
RefSeqYP_478176.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JK82.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321332.CYB_1964.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD02913; ABD02913; CYB_1964.
GeneID3900187.
KEGGcyb:CYB_1964.
PATRIC23806274. VBISynSp29577_1972.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0106.
HOGENOMHOG000224614.
KOK01814.
OMAFWESEGA.
OrthoDBEOG6H1Q3W.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321332:GH1B-1964-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00031; UER00009.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.20.20.70. 1 hit.
HAMAPMF_01014. HisA.
InterProIPR013785. Aldolase_TIM.
IPR006062. His_biosynth.
IPR006063. HisA.
IPR023016. Isoase_HisA.
IPR011060. RibuloseP-bd_barrel.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF00977. His_biosynth. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF51366. SSF51366. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00007. TIGR00007. 1 hit.
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameHIS4_SYNJB
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JK82
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: June 12, 2007
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: May 14, 2014
This is version 54 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways