Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JJZ9 (UPPP_SYNJB) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified February 19, 2014. Version 62. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (1) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Undecaprenyl-diphosphatase

EC=3.6.1.27
Alternative name(s):
Bacitracin resistance protein
Undecaprenyl pyrophosphate phosphatase
Gene names
Name:uppP
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_2055
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length277 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of undecaprenyl diphosphate (UPP). Confers resistance to bacitracin By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_01006

Catalytic activity

Ditrans,octacis-undecaprenyl diphosphate + H2O = ditrans,octacis-undecaprenyl phosphate + phosphate. HAMAP-Rule MF_01006

Subcellular location

Cell inner membrane; Multi-pass membrane protein By similarity HAMAP-Rule MF_01006.

Miscellaneous

Bacitracin is thought to be involved in the inhibition of peptidoglycan synthesis by sequestering undecaprenyl diphosphate, thereby reducing the pool of lipid carrier available.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the UppP family.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 277277Undecaprenyl-diphosphatase HAMAP-Rule MF_01006
PRO_0000250274

Regions

Transmembrane11 – 3121Helical; Potential
Transmembrane47 – 6721Helical; Potential
Transmembrane96 – 11621Helical; Potential
Transmembrane123 – 14321Helical; Potential
Transmembrane153 – 17321Helical; Potential
Transmembrane197 – 21721Helical; Potential
Transmembrane227 – 24721Helical; Potential
Transmembrane254 – 27421Helical; Potential

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JJZ9 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: 9C9F739F32A879F9

FASTA27730,436
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MLLADTWYPN WWQALILGMV QGITEFLPIS STAHLRVFPA LVGWPDAGAS FTAVIQLGSL 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
GAVLIYFASD LRQLILGSWK AWRERDFQQE PWRLSVGILV GTVPIVVAGW AIKAIWGSPP 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
RQLWVIATAA IGLAVLLGWA EQTGKRQRDL HSLGIWDGIW VGLAQALSLI PGVSRSGSTL 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
TAGLFLHLQR SAAARYSFLL GIPALFLAGV VEFISEFEAE ALLPQGLGTL SAFVFSYLSI 

       250        260        270 
DWLIQFLQRS STWLFIVYRI GFGLFIILGL ALGFLRP 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD03002.1.
RefSeqYP_478265.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321332.CYB_2055.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD03002; ABD03002; CYB_2055.
GeneID3901965.
KEGGcyb:CYB_2055.
PATRIC23806460. VBISynSp29577_2063.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG1968.
HOGENOMHOG000218357.
KOK06153.
OMAAQCFALI.
OrthoDBEOG6QP13M.
ProtClustDBPRK00281.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321332:GH1B-2055-MONOMER.

Family and domain databases

HAMAPMF_01006. Undec_diphosphatase.
InterProIPR003824. UppP.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF02673. BacA. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
TIGRFAMsTIGR00753. undec_PP_bacA. 1 hit.
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameUPPP_SYNJB
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JJZ9
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: September 19, 2006
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: February 19, 2014
This is version 62 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families