Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

Q2JJQ0 (TRMB_SYNJB) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified April 16, 2014. Version 56. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
tRNA (guanine-N(7)-)-methyltransferase

EC=2.1.1.33
Alternative name(s):
tRNA (guanine(46)-N(7))-methyltransferase
tRNA(m7G46)-methyltransferase
Gene names
Name:trmB
Ordered Locus Names:CYB_2166
OrganismSynechococcus sp. (strain JA-2-3B'a(2-13)) (Cyanobacteria bacterium Yellowstone B-Prime) [Complete proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier321332 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaCyanobacteriaOscillatoriophycideaeChroococcalesSynechococcus

Protein attributes

Sequence length239 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA By similarity. HAMAP-Rule MF_01057

Catalytic activity

S-adenosyl-L-methionine + guanine46 in tRNA = S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine + N(7)-methylguanine46 in tRNA. HAMAP-Rule MF_01057

Pathway

tRNA modification; N(7)-methylguanine-tRNA biosynthesis. HAMAP-Rule MF_01057

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. TrmB family.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processtRNA processing
   LigandS-adenosyl-L-methionine
   Molecular functionMethyltransferase
Transferase
   Technical termComplete proteome
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Molecular_functiontRNA (guanine-N7-)-methyltransferase activity

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-HAMAP

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 239239tRNA (guanine-N(7)-)-methyltransferase HAMAP-Rule MF_01057
PRO_0000288245

Sites

Active site1471 By similarity
Binding site721S-adenosyl-L-methionine By similarity
Binding site971S-adenosyl-L-methionine By similarity
Binding site1241S-adenosyl-L-methionine By similarity
Binding site1471S-adenosyl-L-methionine By similarity
Binding site1511Substrate By similarity
Binding site1831Substrate By similarity

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
Q2JJQ0 [UniParc].

Last modified March 7, 2006. Version 1.
Checksum: D38937C1837D1DC8

FASTA23927,864
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MEAEVQQGQQ SPEGQLEKRP PSPPWAGIPL QRGLGHRVRQ HVNPLQAQYQ QPAPPPHWER 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
VYRRLGQPFH LDIGTGSGRF LLRIAQEQPD WNFLGVEIRQ ALVERANAWR DELGLDNVHF 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
LFANINVSLR HLFAPGDLSR VTILFPDPWF KKRHHKRRIV QPQLVADLAL LLRPGSPVFL 

       190        200        210        220        230 
QSDIQEVAEE MAARFLEHPQ FWDPHQGPLD SNPLGIPTER EWQCLQLDLP IYRYWLERR 

« Hide

References

[1]"Population level functional diversity in a microbial community revealed by comparative genomic and metagenomic analyses."
Bhaya D., Grossman A.R., Steunou A.-S., Khuri N., Cohan F.M., Hamamura N., Melendrez M.C., Bateson M.M., Ward D.M., Heidelberg J.F.
ISME J. 1:703-713(2007) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: JA-2-3B'a(2-13).

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
CP000240 Genomic DNA. Translation: ABD03112.1.
RefSeqYP_478375.1. NC_007776.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalQ2JJQ0.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRING321332.CYB_2166.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaABD03112; ABD03112; CYB_2166.
GeneID3902599.
KEGGcyb:CYB_2166.
PATRIC23806688. VBISynSp29577_2177.

Organism-specific databases

CMRSearch...

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0220.
HOGENOMHOG000237936.
KOK03439.
OMAVIQPEFI.
OrthoDBEOG6K6VBC.
ProtClustDBCLSK750734.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycSSP321332:GH1B-2166-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00989.

Family and domain databases

HAMAPMF_01057. tRNA_methyltr_TrmB.
InterProIPR003358. tRNA_(Gua-N-7)_MeTrfase.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF02390. Methyltransf_4. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
TIGRFAMsTIGR00091. TIGR00091. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51625. SAM_MT_TRMB. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameTRMB_SYNJB
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: Q2JJQ0
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: May 29, 2007
Last sequence update: March 7, 2006
Last modified: April 16, 2014
This is version 56 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways