Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

P75386 (SPOT_MYCPN) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified June 11, 2014. Version 85. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (3) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Probable guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase

EC=3.1.7.2
Alternative name(s):
Penta-phosphate guanosine-3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
Short name=(ppGpp)ase
Gene names
Name:spoT
Ordered Locus Names:MPN_397
ORF Names:MP441
OrganismMycoplasma pneumoniae (strain ATCC 29342 / M129) [Reference proteome] [HAMAP]
Taxonomic identifier272634 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaTenericutesMollicutesMycoplasmataceaeMycoplasma

Protein attributes

Sequence length733 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp By similarity.

Catalytic activity

Guanosine 3',5'-bis(diphosphate) + H2O = guanosine 5'-diphosphate + diphosphate.

Cofactor

Manganese By similarity.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GDP: step 1/1.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 HD domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 733733Probable guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
PRO_0000166573

Regions

Domain62 – 167106HD

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
P75386 [UniParc].

Last modified February 1, 1997. Version 1.
Checksum: 8F45E41A34BB3940

FASTA73386,404
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MFYNWLKLYK FSKMATLVEI ERDFLQKTAQ KFAPEVVALI TKALDYSKKW HGEQKRLSGE 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
PFFIHPLRTA LRLVEWNMDS NTVCAGLLHD IIEDTQVTEA DLTAIFGKEI TDLVVKVTKI 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
TSESKKQRQL NRKKEDLNLK SLVNIAMSSQ QEVNALVLKL ADRLDNISSI EFLAVEKQKI 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
IAKETLELYA KIAGRIGMYP VKTQLADLSF KVLDPKNFNN TLSKINQQKV FYDNEWGNFK 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
KQLEEMLEQN QIEYRLESRI KGIYSTYQKL TFHEQNIAKI HDLFAIRLIV KSELDCYHLL 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
GLIHLNFTVL MKHFKDYIAS PKQNFYQSIH TTVRLKGLNV EIQIRTQRMD HVSKYGFASH 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
WIYKEKKEGL LASALQVNYL NSKQMHSRDF FKRIFGTDII KVNVSSDNEP NIVKKLNVES 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
NSKLLDIAYE LYPKQFNKLE KIKLDGVEVM SFDVTAENEM VIEFCFGKTN NLKRRWLRYM 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
NNHVFRERVK KDLNKLKKAV KYSELPLYEK ALEELHLKLA DETQIKQRLN ALGIKKLTEF 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
LELIEYPHFP KNEHLYFLAS NNQKWRELIK PIKFALSQAV FQNSYFEQIE GIYITKIVIE 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
TCCTKIPDMP EQVIGILMKN ILRVHLHDCR ELANQKQPKI IPLYWNAHQL KMRPRKFRCQ 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
INIRGVWSET TVNKIVQTII EGDSYLERII PKIDKQKDEF ELNITMFIDN YHQLITIMEQ 

       730 
ITTKNISYVW KYL 

« Hide

References

[1]"Complete sequence analysis of the genome of the bacterium Mycoplasma pneumoniae."
Himmelreich R., Hilbert H., Plagens H., Pirkl E., Li B.-C., Herrmann R.
Nucleic Acids Res. 24:4420-4449(1996) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: ATCC 29342 / M129.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
U00089 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAB96089.1.
PIRS73767.
RefSeqNP_110085.1. NC_000912.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalP75386.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protein-protein interaction databases

IntActP75386. 4 interactions.
STRING272634.MPN397.

Proteomic databases

PaxDbP75386.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaAAB96089; AAB96089; MPN_397.
GeneID877121.
KEGGmpn:MPN397.
PATRIC20022170. VBIMycPne110_0428.

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGCOG0317.
OMANIMRLYQ.
OrthoDBEOG6SV551.

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCycMPNE272634:GJ6Z-420-MONOMER.
UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00886.

Family and domain databases

InterProIPR003607. HD/PDEase_dom.
IPR006674. HD_domain.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF01966. HD. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00471. HDc. 1 hit.
SM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameSPOT_MYCPN
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: P75386
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: November 1, 1997
Last sequence update: February 1, 1997
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 85 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways

Mycoplasma pneumoniae

Mycoplasma pneumoniae (strain M129): entries and gene names