Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Probable GTP pyrophosphokinase

Gene

relA

Organism
Mycobacterium bovis (strain ATCC BAA-935 / AF2122/97)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp (By similarity).By similarity

Catalytic activityi

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathwayi: ppGpp biosynthesis

This protein is involved in step 1 of the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP.
Proteins known to be involved in the 2 steps of the subpathway in this organism are:
  1. Probable GTP pyrophosphokinase (relA)
  2. no protein annotated in this organism
This subpathway is part of the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis, which is itself part of Purine metabolism.
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GTP, the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis and in Purine metabolism.

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionKinase, Transferase
LigandATP-binding, GTP-binding, Nucleotide-binding

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCyciMBOV233413:G1GT4-2698-MONOMER
UniPathwayiUPA00908; UER00884

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Probable GTP pyrophosphokinase (EC:2.7.6.5)
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene namesi
Name:relA
Ordered Locus Names:BQ2027_MB2614C
OrganismiMycobacterium bovis (strain ATCC BAA-935 / AF2122/97)
Taxonomic identifieri233413 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaActinobacteriaCorynebacterialesMycobacteriaceaeMycobacteriumMycobacterium tuberculosis complex
Proteomesi
  • UP000001419 Componenti: Chromosome

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00001665521 – 790Probable GTP pyrophosphokinaseAdd BLAST790

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP66015
SMRiP66015
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini105 – 202HDPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST98
Domaini714 – 788ACTPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST75

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

HOGENOMiHOG000018301
OMAiHYYSIYQ

Family and domain databases

CDDicd00077 HDc, 1 hit
cd05399 NT_Rel-Spo_like, 1 hit
cd01668 TGS_RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
Gene3Di3.10.20.30, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR002912 ACT_dom
IPR012675 Beta-grasp_dom_sf
IPR003607 HD/PDEase_dom
IPR004811 RelA/Spo_fam
IPR007685 RelA_SpoT
IPR004095 TGS
IPR012676 TGS-like
IPR033655 TGS_RelA
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF13291 ACT_4, 1 hit
PF13328 HD_4, 1 hit
PF04607 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
PF02824 TGS, 1 hit
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00471 HDc, 1 hit
SM00954 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
SUPFAMiSSF81271 SSF81271, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00691 spoT_relA, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS51671 ACT, 1 hit
PS51831 HD, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P66015-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MAEDQLTAQA VAPPTEASAA LEPALETPES PVETLKTSIS ASRRVRARLA
60 70 80 90 100
RRMTAQRSTT NPVLEPLVAV HREIYPKADL SILQRAYEVA DQRHASQLRQ
110 120 130 140 150
SGDPYITHPL AVANILAELG MDTTTLVAAL LHDTVEDTGY TLEALTEEFG
160 170 180 190 200
EEVGHLVDGV TKLDRVVLGS AAEGETIRKM ITAMARDPRV LVIKVADRLH
210 220 230 240 250
NMRTMRFLPP EKQARKARET LEVIAPLAHR LGMASVKWEL EDLSFAILHP
260 270 280 290 300
KKYEEIVRLV AGRAPSRDTY LAKVRAEIVN TLTASKIKAT VEGRPKHYWS
310 320 330 340 350
IYQKMIVKGR DFDDIHDLVG VRILCDEIRD CYAAVGVVHS LWQPMAGRFK
360 370 380 390 400
DYIAQPRYGV YQSLHTTVVG PEGKPLEVQI RTRDMHRTAE YGIAAHWRYK
410 420 430 440 450
EAKGRNGVLH PHAAAEIDDM AWMRQLLDWQ REAADPGEFL ESLRYDLAVQ
460 470 480 490 500
EIFVFTPKGD VITLPTGSTP VDFAYAVHTE VGHRCIGARV NGRLVALERK
510 520 530 540 550
LENGEVVEVF TSKAPNAGPS RDWQQFVVSP RAKTKIRQWF AKERREEALE
560 570 580 590 600
TGKDAMAREV RRGGLPLQRL VNGESMAAVA RELHYADVSA LYTAIGEGHV
610 620 630 640 650
SAKHVVQRLL AELGGIDQAE EELAERSTPA TMPRRPRSTD DVGVSVPGAP
660 670 680 690 700
GVLTKLAKCC TPVPGDVIMG FVTRGGGVSV HRTDCTNAAS LQQQAERIIE
710 720 730 740 750
VLWAPSPSSV FLVAIQVEAL DRHRLLSDVT RALADEKVNI LSASVTTSGD
760 770 780 790
RVAISRFTFE MGDPKHLGHL LNAVRNVEGV YDVYRVTSAA
Length:790
Mass (Da):87,354
Last modified:October 11, 2004 - v1
Checksum:i7A7E669241C0E299
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
LT708304 Genomic DNA Translation: SIU01232.1
RefSeqiNP_856260.1, NC_002945.3
WP_003413368.1, NC_002945.4

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiCDO43878; CDO43878; Mb2614c
PATRICifig|233413.5.peg.2875

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiRELA_MYCBO
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P66015
Secondary accession number(s): A0A1R3Y1M7, Q50638, X2BLD0
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 11, 2004
Last sequence update: October 11, 2004
Last modified: April 25, 2018
This is version 96 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health