Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Translationally-controlled tumor protein

Gene

Tpt1

Organism
Rattus norvegicus (Rat)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Experimental evidence at protein leveli

Functioni

Involved in calcium binding and microtubule stabilization.By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

  • cell differentiation Source: GO_Central
  • cell proliferation Source: RGD
  • negative regulation of ectoderm development Source: Ensembl
  • spermatogenesis Source: RGD
  • stem cell population maintenance Source: Ensembl

Keywordsi

LigandCalcium

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Translationally-controlled tumor protein
Short name:
TCTP
Alternative name(s):
Lens epithelial protein
Gene namesi
Name:Tpt1
Synonyms:Trt
OrganismiRattus norvegicus (Rat)
Taxonomic identifieri10116 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaMetazoaChordataCraniataVertebrataEuteleostomiMammaliaEutheriaEuarchontogliresGliresRodentiaMyomorphaMuroideaMuridaeMurinaeRattus
Proteomesi
  • UP000002494 Componenti: Chromosome 15

Organism-specific databases

RGDi621623 Tpt1

Subcellular locationi

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionGraphics by Christian Stolte; Source: COMPARTMENTS

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cytoplasm

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00002112721 – 172Translationally-controlled tumor proteinAdd BLAST172

Amino acid modifications

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Modified residuei46Phosphoserine; by PLK1By similarity1
Modified residuei53PhosphoserineBy similarity1
Modified residuei64Phosphoserine; by PLK1By similarity1

Keywords - PTMi

Phosphoprotein

Proteomic databases

PaxDbiP63029
PRIDEiP63029

2D gel databases

World-2DPAGEi0004:P63029

PTM databases

iPTMnetiP63029
PhosphoSitePlusiP63029
SwissPalmiP63029

Expressioni

Gene expression databases

BgeeiENSRNOG00000001049
GenevisibleiP63029 RN

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Interacts with STEAP3 (By similarity). Seems to self-interact.By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

IntActiP63029, 4 interactors
MINTiP63029
STRINGi10116.ENSRNOP00000001383

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP63029
SMRiP63029
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini1 – 172TCTPPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST172

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the TCTP family.PROSITE-ProRule annotation

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiKOG1727 Eukaryota
ENOG4111FVP LUCA
GeneTreeiENSGT00390000006051
HOGENOMiHOG000203361
HOVERGENiHBG002282
InParanoidiP63029
OMAiFKDFEFY
OrthoDBiEOG091G0OTA
PhylomeDBiP63029
TreeFamiTF300238

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di2.170.150.10, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR011057 Mss4-like_sf
IPR011323 Mss4/transl-control_tumour
IPR034737 TCTP
IPR018103 Translation_control_tumour_CS
IPR018105 Translational_control_tumour_p
PANTHERiPTHR11991 PTHR11991, 1 hit
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF00838 TCTP, 1 hit
PRINTSiPR01653 TCTPROTEIN
SUPFAMiSSF51316 SSF51316, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS01002 TCTP_1, 1 hit
PS01003 TCTP_2, 1 hit
PS51797 TCTP_3, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P63029-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MIIYRDLISH DELFSDIYKI REIADGLCLE VEGKMVSRTE GAIDDSLIGG
60 70 80 90 100
NASAEGPEGE GTESTVVTGV DIVMNHHLQE TSFTKEAYKK YIKDYMKSLK
110 120 130 140 150
GKLEEQKPER VKPFMTGAAE QIKHILANFN NYQFFIGENM NPDGMVALLD
160 170
YREDGVTPFM IFFKDGLEME KC
Length:172
Mass (Da):19,462
Last modified:August 31, 2004 - v1
Checksum:i7F46751DA2D281D2
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
U20525 mRNA Translation: AAA62507.1
BC086358 mRNA Translation: AAH86358.1
RefSeqiNP_446319.1, NM_053867.1
UniGeneiRn.156654
Rn.36610

Genome annotation databases

EnsembliENSRNOT00000001383; ENSRNOP00000001383; ENSRNOG00000001049
GeneIDi116646
KEGGirno:116646
UCSCiRGD:621623 rat

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiTCTP_RAT
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P63029
Secondary accession number(s): P14701
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: August 31, 2004
Last sequence update: August 31, 2004
Last modified: June 20, 2018
This is version 107 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programChordata Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Direct protein sequencing, Reference proteome

We'd like to inform you that we have updated our Privacy Notice to comply with Europe’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that applies since 25 May 2018.

Do not show this banner again
UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health