Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

P62558 (SOPB_ECOLI) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified October 16, 2013. Version 46. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
Protein SopB
Alternative name(s):
Plasmid partition protein B
Gene names
Name:sopB
Synonyms:B
Ordered Locus Names:ECOK12F047
Encoded onPlasmid F
OrganismEscherichia coli (strain K12)
Taxonomic identifier83333 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaEnterobacterialesEnterobacteriaceaeEscherichia

Protein attributes

Sequence length323 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceEvidence at protein level

General annotation (Comments)

Function

Control of plasmid partitioning; required to recognize the cis-acting. Binds specifically with the DNA segment containing the sopC region. SopB is trans-acting.

Miscellaneous

Overproduction of SopB protein causes IncG incompatibility.

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the ParB family.

Ontologies

Keywords
   Biological processPlasmid partition
   LigandDNA-binding
   Technical term3D-structure
Plasmid
Gene Ontology (GO)
   Biological_processplasmid partitioning

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-KW

   Molecular_functionDNA binding

Inferred from electronic annotation. Source: UniProtKB-KW

Complete GO annotation...

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 323323Protein SopB
PRO_0000068408

Regions

DNA binding180 – 19920H-T-H motif By similarity

Secondary structure

............................... 323
Helix Strand Turn

Details...

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
P62558 [UniParc].

Last modified July 19, 2004. Version 1.
Checksum: 3CC19C873CED3C1C

FASTA32335,372
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MKRAPVIPKH TLNTQPVEDT SLSTPAAPMV DSLIARVGVM ARGNAITLPV CGRDVKFTLE 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
VLRGDSVEKT SRVWSGNERD QELLTEDALD DLIPSFLLTG QQTPAFGRRV SGVIEIADGS 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
RRRKAAALTE SDYRVLVGEL DDEQMAALSR LGNDYRPTSA YERGQRYASR LQNEFAGNIS 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
ALADAENISR KIITRCINTA KLPKSVVALF SHPGELSARS GDALQKAFTD KEELLKQQAS 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
NLHEQKKAGV IFEAEEVITL LTSVLKTSSA SRTSLSSRHQ FAPGATVLYK GDKMVLNLDR 

       310        320 
SRVPTECIEK IEAILKELEK PAP 

« Hide

References

« Hide 'large scale' references
[1]"Structure and function of the F plasmid genes essential for partitioning."
Mori H., Kondo A., Ohshima A., Ogura T., Hiraga S.
J. Mol. Biol. 192:1-15(1986) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: K12.
[2]"F plasmid DNA complete mini-F region (F coordinates 40.301F to 49.869F)."
Eichenlaub R.
Submitted (AUG-1986) to the EMBL/GenBank/DDBJ databases
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
[3]"Complete nucleotide sequence of the F plasmid: its implications for organization and diversification of plasmid genomes."
Shimizu H., Saitoh Y., Suda Y., Uehara K., Sampei G., Mizobuchi K.
Submitted (APR-2000) to the EMBL/GenBank/DDBJ databases
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [LARGE SCALE GENOMIC DNA].
Strain: K12 / CR63.
+Additional computationally mapped references.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
X04619 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA28296.1.
M12987 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAA24903.1.
AP001918 Genomic DNA. Translation: BAA97917.1.
PIRT00244.
RefSeqNP_061426.1. NC_002483.1.
YP_001294715.1. NC_009602.1.

3D structure databases

PDBe
RCSB PDB
PDBj
EntryMethodResolution (Å)ChainPositionsPDBsum
3KZ5X-ray1.58A/B/E276-323[»]
3MKWX-ray2.99B/P155-272[»]
3MKYX-ray2.86B/P155-323[»]
3MKZX-ray2.98A/B/N/U155-272[»]
ProteinModelPortalP62558.
SMRP62558. Positions 157-271, 276-322.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Proteomic databases

PRIDEP62558.

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

GeneID1263559.
5290921.

Phylogenomic databases

OMARCINTAR.
ProtClustDBPRK13698.

Gene expression databases

GenevestigatorP62558.

Family and domain databases

InterProIPR004437. ParB/RepB/Spo0J.
IPR003115. ParB/Sulfiredoxin_dom.
[Graphical view]
PfamPF02195. ParBc. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00470. ParB. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF110849. SSF110849. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00180. parB_part. 1 hit.
ProtoNetSearch...

Other

EvolutionaryTraceP62558.

Entry information

Entry nameSOPB_ECOLI
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: P62558
Secondary accession number(s): P08867
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: July 19, 2004
Last sequence update: July 19, 2004
Last modified: October 16, 2013
This is version 46 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PDB cross-references

Index of Protein Data Bank (PDB) cross-references