Skip Header

You are using a version of Internet Explorer that may not display all features of this website. Please upgrade to a modern browser.
Contribute Send feedback
Read comments (?) or add your own

P55133 (RELA_PHOAS) Reviewed, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot

Last modified October 16, 2013. Version 76. Feed History...

Clusters with 100%, 90%, 50% identity | Documents (2) | Third-party data text xml rdf/xml gff fasta
to top of pageNames·Attributes·General annotation·Ontologies·Sequence annotation·Sequences·References·Cross-refs·Entry info·DocumentsCustomize order

Names and origin

Protein namesRecommended name:
GTP pyrophosphokinase

EC=2.7.6.5
Alternative name(s):
(p)ppGpp synthase
ATP:GTP 3'-pyrophosphotransferase
ppGpp synthase I
Gene names
Name:relA
OrganismPhotobacterium angustum (strain S14 / CCUG 15956) (Vibrio sp. (strain S14 / CCUG 15956))
Taxonomic identifier314292 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageBacteriaProteobacteriaGammaproteobacteriaVibrionalesVibrionaceaePhotobacterium

Protein attributes

Sequence length744 AA.
Sequence statusComplete.
Protein existenceInferred from homology

General annotation (Comments)

Function

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp. Plays also a role in the reductive division that occurs during the initial phase of nutrient starvation.

Catalytic activity

ATP + GTP = AMP + guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5'-triphosphate.

Pathway

Purine metabolism; ppGpp biosynthesis; ppGpp from GTP: step 1/2.

Disruption phenotype

Mutants remain rod shaped, and do not acquire the typical coccoid morphology usually seen during starvation. Ref.1

Sequence similarities

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.

Contains 1 ACT domain.

Sequence annotation (Features)

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifier

Molecule processing

Chain1 – 744744GTP pyrophosphokinase
PRO_0000166566

Regions

Domain669 – 74476ACT

Sequences

Sequence LengthMass (Da)Tools
P55133 [UniParc].

Last modified October 1, 1996. Version 1.
Checksum: B7AC772C4D47A40C

FASTA74484,546
        10         20         30         40         50         60 
MVAVRGAHLK ENTTFELVSW VESLRQDAKV SSRIEGTYQR CIELAAEQEN GPLLLWRGRE 

        70         80         90        100        110        120 
LVEILVTLSM DADTLIAALL YPLVEGGCYS TDALKEEYSG TILHLVQGVE QMCAISQLKS 

       130        140        150        160        170        180 
TAEETAQAAQ VDNIRRMLLS MVDDFRCVVI KLAERICNLR EVKDQPDEVR RAAAQECANI 

       190        200        210        220        230        240 
YAPLANRLGI GQLKWEIEDY AFRYQHPDTY KQIAKQLSER RIDREDYITH FVDDLSDAMK 

       250        260        270        280        290        300 
ASNIRAEVQG RPKHIYSIWR KMQKKSLEFD ELFDVRAVRI VAEELQDCYA ALGVVHTKYR 

       310        320        330        340        350        360 
HLPKEFDDYV ANPKPNGYQS IHTVVLGPEG KTIEIQIRTK QMHEESELGV AAHWKYKEGT 

       370        380        390        400        410        420 
ASGGAQSAYD EKINWLRKLL AWQEEMSDSG EMLDELRSQV FDDRVYAFTP KGDVVDLPSN 

       430        440        450        460        470        480 
ATPLDFAYHI HSEVGHRCIG AKVEGRIVPF TYHLQMGDQV EIITQKEPNP SRDWLNPNLG 

       490        500        510        520        530        540 
FVTSSRARAK VHAWFRKQDR DKNIIAGKEI LEAELVKIHA TLKDAQYYAA KRFNVKSPEE 

       550        560        570        580        590        600 
LYAGIGSGDL RINQVINHIN ALVNKPTAEE EDQQLLEKLS EASNKQATSH KKPQRDAVVV 

       610        620        630        640        650        660 
EGVDNLMTHL ARCCQPIPGD DIQGFVTQGR GISVHRMDCE QLEELRHHAP ERIIDTVWGG 

       670        680        690        700        710        720 
GFVGNYTITV RVTASERNGL LKELTNTLMN EKVKVAGMKS RVDYKKQMSI MDFELELTDL 

       730        740 
EVLGRVLKRI EQVKDVAEAK RLYG 

« Hide

References

[1]"Stringent control during carbon starvation of marine Vibrio sp. strain S14: molecular cloning, nucleotide sequence, and deletion of the relA gene."
Flaerdh K., Axberg T., Albertson N.H., Kjelleberg S.
J. Bacteriol. 176:5949-5957(1994) [PubMed] [Europe PMC] [Abstract]
Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA], DISRUPTION PHENOTYPE.

Cross-references

Sequence databases

EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
U13769 Genomic DNA. Translation: AAA62208.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortalP55133.
ModBaseSearch...
MobiDBSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

StructuralBiologyKnowledgebaseSearch...

Genome annotation databases

PATRIC31352187. VBIPhoAng36222_3707.

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayUPA00908; UER00884.

Family and domain databases

Gene3D3.10.20.30. 1 hit.
InterProIPR026020. (p)ppGpp_Synthase.
IPR002912. ACT_dom.
IPR012675. Beta-grasp_dom.
IPR004811. RelA/Spo_fam.
IPR007685. RelA_SpoT.
IPR004095. TGS.
IPR012676. TGS-like.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERPTHR21262:SF1. PTHR21262:SF1. 1 hit.
PfamPF01842. ACT. 1 hit.
PF04607. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
PF02824. TGS. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SMARTSM00954. RelA_SpoT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
SUPFAMSSF81271. SSF81271. 1 hit.
TIGRFAMsTIGR00691. spoT_relA. 1 hit.
PROSITEPS51671. ACT. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetSearch...

Entry information

Entry nameRELA_PHOAS
AccessionPrimary (citable) accession number: P55133
Entry history
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 1, 1996
Last sequence update: October 1, 1996
Last modified: October 16, 2013
This is version 76 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Relevant documents

SIMILARITY comments

Index of protein domains and families

PATHWAY comments

Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways