SubmitCancel

Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

P54238

- G6PI1_CLARO

UniProt

P54238 - G6PI1_CLARO

(max 400 entries)x

Your basket is currently empty.

Select item(s) and click on "Add to basket" to create your own collection here
(400 entries max)

Protein
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1
Gene
PGIC1
Organism
Clarkia rostrata
Status
Reviewed - Annotation score: 3 out of 5 - Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Catalytic activityi

D-glucose 6-phosphate = D-fructose 6-phosphate.UniRule annotation

Pathwayi

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Active sitei360 – 3601Proton donor By similarity
Active sitei391 – 3911 By similarity
Active sitei516 – 5161 By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

  1. glucose-6-phosphate isomerase activity Source: UniProtKB-EC
Complete GO annotation...

GO - Biological processi

  1. gluconeogenesis Source: UniProtKB-KW
  2. glycolytic process Source: UniProtKB-UniPathway
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Molecular functioni

Isomerase

Keywords - Biological processi

Gluconeogenesis, Glycolysis

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00109; UER00181.

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1 (EC:5.3.1.9)
Short name:
GPI
Alternative name(s):
Phosphoglucose isomerase
Short name:
PGI
Phosphohexose isomerase
Short name:
PHI
Gene namesi
Name:PGIC1
OrganismiClarkia rostrata
Taxonomic identifieri49041 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaViridiplantaeStreptophytaEmbryophytaTracheophytaSpermatophytaMagnoliophytaeudicotyledonsGunneridaePentapetalaerosidsmalvidsMyrtalesOnagraceaeClarkia

Subcellular locationi

Cytoplasm By similarity UniRule annotation

GO - Cellular componenti

  1. cytoplasm Source: UniProtKB-SubCell
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cytoplasm

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Chaini1 – 570570Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1UniRule annotation
PRO_0000180557Add
BLAST

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Homodimer By similarity.UniRule annotation

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP54238.

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the GPI family.

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPiMF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProiIPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERiPTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
PfamiPF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSiPR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEiPS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P54238-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to Basket

« Hide

MASPALISET EAWKDLKAHL EGIKMTHLRE LMGDTERCQS MMVEFDNIFL    50
DYSRQQASPD TISKLYKLAD EAHLKQKIDR MYNGDHINTT ENRSVLHVAL 100
RAPRNSAICS DGKNVVPDVW SVLDKIKDFS DRVRNGSWIG ATGKELKDVI 150
AVGIGGSFLG PLFVHTALQT DPEASKNARG RELRFLANVD PIDVARNISG 200
LNPETTLVVV VSKTFTTAET MLNARTLREW ISSALGPSAV AKHMVAVSTN 250
LPLVEKFGID PNNAFAFWDW VGGRYSVCSA VGVLPLSLQY GFAVVEKFLQ 300
GAHSIDQHFS SAPFEKNIPV LLGLLSVWNV SFLGYPARAI LPYSQALEKL 350
APHIQQVSME SNGKGVSVDG LPLPFESGEI DFGEPGTNGQ HSFYQLIHQG 400
RVIPCDFIGV VKSQQPVYLK GEVVNNHDEL MSNFFAQPDA LAYGKTPEEL 450
KKENVSEHLI PHKTFTGNRP SISILLPTLD AYRIGQVLAI YEHRVAVQGF 500
VWGINSFDQW GVELGKSLAT QVRKQLHGSR VKGEPVEEGF NFSTKTLLTR 550
YLQATSDVPA DPSTLLPNII 570
Length:570
Mass (Da):62,875
Last modified:October 1, 1996 - v1
Checksum:i262F78005F2CD820
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
Links Updated
X89392 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61572.1.

Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
Links Updated
X89392 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61572.1 .

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortali P54238.
ModBasei Search...

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology Knowledgebase Search...

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayi UPA00109 ; UER00181 .

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di 1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPi MF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProi IPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view ]
PANTHERi PTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
Pfami PF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
PRINTSi PR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEi PS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
ProtoNeti Search...

Publicationsi

  1. "Phylogenetic relationships among the sections of Clarkia (Onagraceae) inferred from the nucleotide sequences of PgiC."
    Gottlieb L.D., Ford V.S.
    Syst. Bot. 21:1-18(1996)
    [AGRICOLA] [Europe PMC]
    Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
    Strain: Population LDG 8810.

Entry informationi

Entry nameiG6PI1_CLARO
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P54238
Entry historyi
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 1, 1996
Last sequence update: October 1, 1996
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 61 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programPlant Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Documents

  1. PATHWAY comments
    Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways
  2. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

External Data

Dasty 3

Similar proteinsi