SubmitCancel

Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

P54237

- G6PI1_CLAMI

UniProt

P54237 - G6PI1_CLAMI

(max 400 entries)x

Your basket is currently empty.

Select item(s) and click on "Add to basket" to create your own collection here
(400 entries max)

Protein

Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1

Gene
PGIC1
Organism
Clarkia mildrediae
Status
Reviewed - Annotation score: 3 out of 5 - Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Catalytic activityi

D-glucose 6-phosphate = D-fructose 6-phosphate.UniRule annotation

Pathwayi

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Active sitei360 – 3601Proton donor By similarity
Active sitei391 – 3911 By similarity
Active sitei516 – 5161 By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

  1. glucose-6-phosphate isomerase activity Source: UniProtKB-EC

GO - Biological processi

  1. gluconeogenesis Source: UniProtKB-KW
  2. glycolytic process Source: UniProtKB-UniPathway
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Molecular functioni

Isomerase

Keywords - Biological processi

Gluconeogenesis, Glycolysis

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00109; UER00181.

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1 (EC:5.3.1.9)
Short name:
GPI
Alternative name(s):
Phosphoglucose isomerase
Short name:
PGI
Phosphohexose isomerase
Short name:
PHI
Gene namesi
Name:PGIC1
OrganismiClarkia mildrediae
Taxonomic identifieri49756 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaViridiplantaeStreptophytaEmbryophytaTracheophytaSpermatophytaMagnoliophytaeudicotyledonsGunneridaePentapetalaerosidsmalvidsMyrtalesOnagraceaeClarkia

Subcellular locationi

Cytoplasm By similarity UniRule annotation

GO - Cellular componenti

  1. cytoplasm Source: UniProtKB-SubCell
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cytoplasm

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Chaini1 – 568568Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1UniRule annotationPRO_0000180556Add
BLAST

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Homodimer By similarity.UniRule annotation

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP54237.

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the GPI family.

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPiMF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProiIPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERiPTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
PfamiPF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSiPR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEiPS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P54237-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to Basket

« Hide

MASPALISET EAWKDLKAHL EGIKRTHLRE LMGDTERCQS MMVEFDNIFL    50
DYSRQQAIPD TIKKLYKLAD AAHLKQKIDR MYNGDHINST ENRSVLHVAL 100
RAPRDSAICS DGKNVVPDVW NVLDKIKDFS DRVRNGSWIG ATGKELKDVI 150
AVGIGGSFLG PLFVHTALQT DPEASKNARG RELRFLANVD PIDVARNISG 200
LNPETTLVVV VSKTFTTAET MLNARTLREW ISSALGPTAV AKHMVAVSTN 250
IPLVEKFGID PNNAFAFWDW VGGRYSVCSA VGVLPLSLQY GFAVVEKFLQ 300
GAHSIDQHFS SAPFEKNIPV LLGLLSVWNV SFLGYPARAI LPYSQALEKL 350
APHIQQVSME SNGKGVSIDG LPLPFESGEI DFGEPGTNGQ HSFYQLIHQG 400
RVIPCDFIGV VKSQQPVYLK GEVVNNHDEL MSNFFAQPDA LAYGKTPEQL 450
KNENVAEHLI PHKTFTGNRP SLSILLPTLD AYRIGQLLAI YEHRVAVQGF 500
VWGINSFDQW GVELGKSLAT QVRKQLHGSR VKGEPVEGFN FSTKTLLTKY 550
LEATSDVPAD PSTLLPNI 568
Length:568
Mass (Da):62,665
Last modified:October 1, 1996 - v1
Checksum:iEF487A59D734EB8A
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
Links Updated
X89389 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61569.1.

Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBL
GenBank
DDBJ
Links Updated
X89389 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61569.1 .

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortali P54237.
ModBasei Search...
MobiDBi Search...

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology Knowledgebase Search...

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayi UPA00109 ; UER00181 .

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di 1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPi MF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProi IPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view ]
PANTHERi PTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
Pfami PF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
PRINTSi PR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEi PS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
ProtoNeti Search...

Publicationsi

  1. "Phylogenetic relationships among the sections of Clarkia (Onagraceae) inferred from the nucleotide sequences of PgiC."
    Gottlieb L.D., Ford V.S.
    Syst. Bot. 21:1-18(1996)
    [AGRICOLA] [Europe PMC]
    Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
    Strain: Population Weeden 165A.

Entry informationi

Entry nameiG6PI1_CLAMI
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P54237
Entry historyi
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 1, 1996
Last sequence update: October 1, 1996
Last modified: June 11, 2014
This is version 63 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programPlant Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Documents

  1. PATHWAY comments
    Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways
  2. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

External Data

Dasty 3

Similar proteinsi