Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1

Gene

PGIC1

Organism
Clarkia franciscana
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: Annotation score: 3 out of 5-Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Catalytic activityi

D-glucose 6-phosphate = D-fructose 6-phosphate.

Pathwayi

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Active sitei360 – 3601Proton donorBy similarity
Active sitei391 – 3911By similarity
Active sitei516 – 5161By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Molecular functioni

Isomerase

Keywords - Biological processi

Gluconeogenesis, Glycolysis

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00109; UER00181.

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1 (EC:5.3.1.9)
Short name:
GPI
Alternative name(s):
Phosphoglucose isomerase
Short name:
PGI
Phosphohexose isomerase
Short name:
PHI
Gene namesi
Name:PGIC1
OrganismiClarkia franciscana
Taxonomic identifieri49755 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaViridiplantaeStreptophytaEmbryophytaTracheophytaSpermatophytaMagnoliophytaeudicotyledonsGunneridaePentapetalaerosidsmalvidsMyrtalesOnagraceaeOnagroideaeOnagreaeClarkia

Subcellular locationi

GO - Cellular componenti

Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cytoplasm

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Chaini1 – 568568Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1PRO_0000180554Add
BLAST

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Homodimer.By similarity

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP54236.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the GPI family.Curated

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPiMF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProiIPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERiPTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
PfamiPF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSiPR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEiPS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P54236-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MASPALISET EAWKDLKAHL EGIKTTHLRE LMGDTERCQS MMVEFDNIFL
60 70 80 90 100
DYSRQQASPD TINKLYKLAD AAHLKQKIDR MYNGDHINIT ENRSVLHVAL
110 120 130 140 150
RAPRNSAICS DGKNVVPDVW NVLDKIKDFS DRVRNGSWIG ATGKELKDVI
160 170 180 190 200
AVGIGGSFLG PLFVHTALQT DPEASKNARG RELRFLANVD PIDVARNISG
210 220 230 240 250
LNPETTLVVV VSKTFTTAET MLNARTLREW ISSALGPSAV AKHMVAVSTN
260 270 280 290 300
LPLVEKFGID PINTFAFWDW VGGRYSVCSA VGVLPLSLQY GFAVVEKFLQ
310 320 330 340 350
GAHSIDQHFS SAPFEKNIPV LLGLLSVWNV SFLGYPARAI LPYSQALEKL
360 370 380 390 400
APHIQQVSME SNGKGVSIDG LPLPFESGEI DFGEPGTNGQ HSFYQLIHQG
410 420 430 440 450
RVIPCDFIGV VKSQQPVYLK GEVVNNHDEL MSNFFAQPDA LAYGKTPEQL
460 470 480 490 500
KKENVSEHLI PHKTFTGNRP SLSILLPTLD AYRIGQLLAI YEHRVAVQGF
510 520 530 540 550
VWGINSFDQW GVELGKSLAT QVRKQLHASR VKGEPVEGFN FSTKTLLTRY
560
LEATSDVPAD PSTLLPNI
Length:568
Mass (Da):62,682
Last modified:October 1, 1996 - v1
Checksum:iC087C81BF1595391
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
X89396 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61576.1.

Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
X89396 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61576.1.

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP54236.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology KnowledgebaseSearch...

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00109; UER00181.

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPiMF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProiIPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERiPTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
PfamiPF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSiPR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEiPS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
ProtoNetiSearch...

Publicationsi

  1. "Phylogenetic relationships among the sections of Clarkia (Onagraceae) inferred from the nucleotide sequences of PgiC."
    Gottlieb L.D., Ford V.S.
    Syst. Bot. 21:1-18(1996)
    [AGRICOLA] [Europe PMC]
    Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
    Strain: Population LDG 7101.

Entry informationi

Entry nameiG6PI1_CLAFR
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P54236
Entry historyi
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 1, 1996
Last sequence update: October 1, 1996
Last modified: March 4, 2015
This is version 67 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programPlant Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Documents

  1. PATHWAY comments
    Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways
  2. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

External Data

Dasty 3

Similar proteinsi

Links to similar proteins from the UniProt Reference Clusters (UniRef) at 100%, 90% and 50% sequence identity:
100%UniRef100 combines identical sequences and sub-fragments with 11 or more residues from any organism into Uniref entry.
90%UniRef90 is built by clustering UniRef100 sequences that have at least 90% sequence identity to, and 80% overlap with, the longest sequence (a.k.a seed sequence).
50%UniRef50 is built by clustering UniRef90 seed sequences that have at least 50% sequence identity to, and 80% overlap with, the longest sequence in the cluster.