Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

P54234

- G6PI1_CLAAR

UniProt

P54234 - G6PI1_CLAAR

(max 400 entries)x

Your basket is currently empty.

Select item(s) and click on "Add to basket" to create your own collection here
(400 entries max)

Protein

Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1

Gene

PGIC1

Organism
Clarkia arcuata
Status
Reviewed - Annotation score: 3 out of 5- Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

Catalytic activityi

D-glucose 6-phosphate = D-fructose 6-phosphate.

Pathwayi

Sites

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Active sitei360 – 3601Proton donorBy similarity
Active sitei391 – 3911By similarity
Active sitei516 – 5161By similarity

GO - Molecular functioni

  1. glucose-6-phosphate isomerase activity Source: UniProtKB-EC

GO - Biological processi

  1. gluconeogenesis Source: UniProtKB-KW
  2. glycolytic process Source: UniProtKB-UniPathway
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Molecular functioni

Isomerase

Keywords - Biological processi

Gluconeogenesis, Glycolysis

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayiUPA00109; UER00181.

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1 (EC:5.3.1.9)
Short name:
GPI
Alternative name(s):
Phosphoglucose isomerase
Short name:
PGI
Phosphohexose isomerase
Short name:
PHI
Gene namesi
Name:PGIC1
OrganismiClarkia arcuata
Taxonomic identifieri50280 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiEukaryotaViridiplantaeStreptophytaEmbryophytaTracheophytaSpermatophytaMagnoliophytaeudicotyledonsGunneridaePentapetalaerosidsmalvidsMyrtalesOnagraceaeClarkia

Subcellular locationi

Cytoplasm By similarity

GO - Cellular componenti

  1. cytoplasm Source: UniProtKB-KW
Complete GO annotation...

Keywords - Cellular componenti

Cytoplasm

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)LengthDescriptionGraphical viewFeature identifierActions
Chaini1 – 568568Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase, cytosolic 1PRO_0000180552Add
BLAST

Proteomic databases

PRIDEiP54234.

Interactioni

Subunit structurei

Homodimer.By similarity

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP54234.
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the GPI family.Curated

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPiMF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProiIPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view]
PANTHERiPTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
PfamiPF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]
PRINTSiPR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEiPS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view]

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P54234-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to Basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MASPALISET EAWKDLKAHL EGIKRTHLRE LMGDTERCQS MMVEFDNIFL
60 70 80 90 100
DYSRQQASSD TINKLYKLAD AAHLKQKIDR MYNGDHINST ENRSVLHVAL
110 120 130 140 150
RAPRNSAICS DGKNVVPDVW NVLDKIKDFS DRVRNGSWIG ATGKKLKDVI
160 170 180 190 200
AVGIGGSFLG PLFVHTALQT DPEASKNARG RELRFLANVD PIDVARNISG
210 220 230 240 250
LNPESTLVVV VSKTFTTAET MLNARTLREW ISSALGPSAV AKHMVAVSTN
260 270 280 290 300
LPLVEKFGID PINAFAFWDW VGGRYSVCSA VGVLPLSLQY GFAVVEKFLQ
310 320 330 340 350
GAHSIDQHFS SASFEKNIPV LLGLLSVWNV SFLGYPARAI LPYSQALEKL
360 370 380 390 400
APHIQQVSME SNGKGVSIDG LPLPFESGEI DFGEPGTNGQ HSFYQLIHQG
410 420 430 440 450
RVIPCDFIGV VKSQQPVYLK GEVVNNHDEL MSNFFAQPDA LAYGKTPEQL
460 470 480 490 500
KKENVSEHLI PHKTFTGNRP SISILLPTLD GYRIGQLLAI YEHRVAVQGF
510 520 530 540 550
VWGINSFDQW GVELGKSLAT QVRKQLHASR VKGEPVEGFN FSTKTLLERY
560
LEATSDVPAD PSTLLPNI
Length:568
Mass (Da):62,659
Last modified:October 1, 1996 - v1
Checksum:i1F9800426D8BC169
GO

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
X89395 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61575.1.

Cross-referencesi

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
X89395 Genomic DNA. Translation: CAA61575.1 .

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortali P54234.
ModBasei Search...
MobiDBi Search...

Proteomic databases

PRIDEi P54234.

Protocols and materials databases

Structural Biology Knowledgebase Search...

Enzyme and pathway databases

UniPathwayi UPA00109 ; UER00181 .

Family and domain databases

Gene3Di 1.10.1390.10. 1 hit.
HAMAPi MF_00473. G6P_isomerase.
InterProi IPR001672. G6P_Isomerase.
IPR023096. G6P_Isomerase_C.
IPR018189. Phosphoglucose_isomerase_CS.
[Graphical view ]
PANTHERi PTHR11469. PTHR11469. 1 hit.
Pfami PF00342. PGI. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
PRINTSi PR00662. G6PISOMERASE.
PROSITEi PS00765. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_1. 1 hit.
PS00174. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_2. 1 hit.
PS51463. P_GLUCOSE_ISOMERASE_3. 1 hit.
[Graphical view ]
ProtoNeti Search...

Publicationsi

  1. "Phylogenetic relationships among the sections of Clarkia (Onagraceae) inferred from the nucleotide sequences of PgiC."
    Gottlieb L.D., Ford V.S.
    Syst. Bot. 21:1-18(1996)
    [AGRICOLA] [Europe PMC]
    Cited for: NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE [GENOMIC DNA].
    Strain: Population LDG 8615.

Entry informationi

Entry nameiG6PI1_CLAAR
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P54234
Entry historyi
Integrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 1, 1996
Last sequence update: October 1, 1996
Last modified: October 29, 2014
This is version 64 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. [Complete history]
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programPlant Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Documents

  1. PATHWAY comments
    Index of metabolic and biosynthesis pathways
  2. SIMILARITY comments
    Index of protein domains and families

External Data

Dasty 3