Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.
Protein

Probable guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase

Gene

spoT

Organism
Mycoplasma genitalium (strain ATCC 33530 / G-37 / NCTC 10195)
Status
Reviewed-Annotation score: -Protein inferred from homologyi

Functioni

In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp (By similarity).By similarity

Catalytic activityi

Guanosine 3',5'-bis(diphosphate) + H2O = guanosine 5'-diphosphate + diphosphate.

Cofactori

Mn2+By similarity

Pathwayi: ppGpp biosynthesis

This protein is involved in step 1 of the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GDP.
Proteins known to be involved in this subpathway in this organism are:
  1. Probable guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase (spoT)
This subpathway is part of the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis, which is itself part of Purine metabolism.
View all proteins of this organism that are known to be involved in the subpathway that synthesizes ppGpp from GDP, the pathway ppGpp biosynthesis and in Purine metabolism.

GO - Molecular functioni

GO - Biological processi

Keywordsi

Molecular functionHydrolase
LigandManganese

Enzyme and pathway databases

BioCyciMGEN243273:G1GJ2-336-MONOMER
UniPathwayiUPA00908; UER00886

Names & Taxonomyi

Protein namesi
Recommended name:
Probable guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase (EC:3.1.7.2)
Alternative name(s):
Penta-phosphate guanosine-3'-pyrophosphohydrolase
Short name:
(ppGpp)ase
Gene namesi
Name:spoT
Ordered Locus Names:MG278
OrganismiMycoplasma genitalium (strain ATCC 33530 / G-37 / NCTC 10195)
Taxonomic identifieri243273 [NCBI]
Taxonomic lineageiBacteriaTenericutesMollicutesMycoplasmataceaeMycoplasma
Proteomesi
  • UP000000807 Componenti: Chromosome

PTM / Processingi

Molecule processing

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
ChainiPRO_00001665721 – 720Probable guanosine-3',5'-bis(diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolaseAdd BLAST720

Interactioni

Protein-protein interaction databases

STRINGi243273.MgenG_010200002679

Structurei

3D structure databases

ProteinModelPortaliP47520
ModBaseiSearch...
MobiDBiSearch...

Family & Domainsi

Domains and Repeats

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Domaini49 – 154HDPROSITE-ProRule annotationAdd BLAST106

Sequence similaritiesi

Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family.Curated

Phylogenomic databases

eggNOGiENOG4105CWR Bacteria
COG0317 LUCA
OMAiYEAINFK
OrthoDBiPOG091H01YD

Family and domain databases

CDDicd00077 HDc, 1 hit
cd05399 NT_Rel-Spo_like, 1 hit
InterProiView protein in InterPro
IPR003607 HD/PDEase_dom
IPR004811 RelA/Spo_fam
IPR007685 RelA_SpoT
PfamiView protein in Pfam
PF13328 HD_4, 1 hit
PF04607 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
SMARTiView protein in SMART
SM00471 HDc, 1 hit
SM00954 RelA_SpoT, 1 hit
TIGRFAMsiTIGR00691 spoT_relA, 1 hit
PROSITEiView protein in PROSITE
PS51831 HD, 1 hit

Sequencei

Sequence statusi: Complete.

P47520-1 [UniParc]FASTAAdd to basket

« Hide

        10         20         30         40         50
MATIQEIECD FLAKIAQKFT NAEIELINKA FYHAKTWHEN QKRLSGEPFF
60 70 80 90 100
IHPLRTALSL VEWNMDPITI CAGLLHDIIE DTDQTEANIA MIFSKEIAEL
110 120 130 140 150
VTKVTKITNE SKKQRHLKNK KENLNLKSFV NIAINSQQEI NVMVLKLADR
160 170 180 190 200
LDNIASIEFL PIEKQKVIAK ETLELYAKIA GRIGMYPVKT KLADLSFKVL
210 220 230 240 250
DLKNYDNTLS KINKQKVFYD NEWDNFKQQL KKILAQNQIE YQLESRIKGI
260 270 280 290 300
YSTYKKLTVH EQNISKIHDL FAIRLITKSE LDCYHILGLI HLNFLIDSKY
310 320 330 340 350
FKDYIASPKQ NLYQSIHTTV RLKGLNVEIQ IRTQQMDNVS KFGLASHWIY
360 370 380 390 400
KEQKEGLLAP ALQLNYLVTK QKHSHDFLKR IFGTDIIKIN VSASHEPNVI
410 420 430 440 450
KQINVDSNNK LLDIAFENYP KQFAKLTKIE IDGVEINSFD TSVENEMLIE
460 470 480 490 500
FYFGKNNNLK SKWIRYMNNP IYREKVKKSL AKLAKSGRYS ELAFYEKELG
510 520 530 540 550
EKQLKLASET EIQKRLNTLR IKKMSDYLAL IECTNFTNDE HLLFLAKNND
560 570 580 590 600
KWNKLTKPLK FAFSKVVFHN SYFEQIEGIF ITKIVIEPCC SKIPDMPEQV
610 620 630 640 650
TGILTKNILS VHRYGCKNLQ NKKQLKIIPL YWNIQQLKLK PRKFRSYINI
660 670 680 690 700
NGVWSEKTIN KICQTIINGD GYIEKIIPKI NKQKDEFDLN ITLFVNNYQQ
710 720
LLTLMDQITT KNISFSWKYL
Length:720
Mass (Da):84,139
Last modified:October 1, 1996 - v1
Checksum:i285A6E8670FD8A12
GO

Experimental Info

Feature keyPosition(s)DescriptionActionsGraphical viewLength
Sequence conflicti219 – 224YDNEWD → LWQWVG in AAD10588 (PubMed:8253680).Curated6

Sequence databases

Select the link destinations:
EMBLi
GenBanki
DDBJi
Links Updated
L43967 Genomic DNA Translation: AAC71500.1
U01770 Genomic DNA Translation: AAD10588.1
PIRiG64230
RefSeqiWP_009885909.1, NZ_AAGX01000009.1

Genome annotation databases

EnsemblBacteriaiAAC71500; AAC71500; MG_278
KEGGimge:MG_278

Similar proteinsi

Entry informationi

Entry nameiSPOT_MYCGE
AccessioniPrimary (citable) accession number: P47520
Secondary accession number(s): Q49221
Entry historyiIntegrated into UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: October 1, 1996
Last sequence update: October 1, 1996
Last modified: February 28, 2018
This is version 113 of the entry and version 1 of the sequence. See complete history.
Entry statusiReviewed (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot)
Annotation programProkaryotic Protein Annotation Program

Miscellaneousi

Keywords - Technical termi

Complete proteome, Reference proteome

Cookie policy

We would like to use anonymized google analytics cookies to gather statistics on how uniprot.org is used in aggregate. Learn more

UniProt is an ELIXIR core data resource
Main funding by: National Institutes of Health